TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Syracuse, NY typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 — roughly $420 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography make up about 60% of that total, and your single biggest cost lever is choosing an off-season date (November through April, excluding holidays).
Useful Summary
For 100 guests in the Syracuse metro, plan on $400 – $550 per guest for a traditional sit-down reception. That number swings based on three things:
- Season: Summer and early fall (June – October) carry a 15–25% premium over winter and early spring.
- Venue type: A historic mansion or downtown hotel runs 2–3x the cost of a barn, brewery, or community hall.
- Bar style: Open premium bar adds roughly $45–$70 per guest; beer + wine only adds $20–$30.
If you're targeting under $30,000 total, you'll need to either trim the guest list, host on a Friday or Sunday, or pick an all-inclusive venue that bundles catering and rentals.
Variable Data Table
Realistic ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Syracuse, NY:
| Category | Low | Average | High | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + ceremony fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 | ~15% |
| Catering (food + service + rentals) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $20,000 | ~32% |
| Bar (beer/wine to full open) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 | ~11% |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 | ~11% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 | ~7% |
| Flowers | $2,000 | $3,800 | $7,000 | ~9% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 | ~8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,000 | ~5% |
| Stationery (invites, signage, programs) | $400 | $800 | $1,800 | ~2% |
| Other (cake, hair/makeup, officiant, transport, gratuities) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 | ~8% |
| Total | $27,200 | $45,500 | $80,300 | 100% |
Build in a 5–8% contingency on top of these numbers for overages, vendor tips, and last-minute add-ons.
Local Context
Syracuse weddings have a few specific cost dynamics worth knowing:
- Peak season is short and intense. Late June through mid-October is prime, and venues like the Marriott Syracuse Downtown, SKY Armory, and Lakeshore at Chittenango Landing book 12–18 months out at peak rates. Off-peak (December – April) saves 20%+ at most venues.
- Snow is a real planning variable. Syracuse averages 120+ inches of snow per year. If you're booking November – March, budget extra for guest transportation, valet, and a backup plan if your photographer can't reach a remote venue.
- Barn and farm venues like those in the Finger Lakes corridor (Skaneateles, Cazenovia, Auburn) are 30–60 minutes out and tend to require full rental packages — tents, restrooms, generators — adding $4,000–$8,000 you wouldn't pay at a turnkey hotel.
- Catering is more affordable than coastal metros. Per-plate catering in Syracuse averages $85–$135 including service, vs. $150–$220 in NYC or Boston.
- Onondaga County sales tax is 8% and applies to most wedding services — factor this into every line item, not just the final total.
Popular reception areas include Armory Square, downtown Syracuse, Skaneateles Lake, and Cazenovia, each with different price floors.
Internal Links
- For a fully customized number based on your specific guest count, season, and venue type, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting and not sure where to start? Read the Wedding Budget Guide first.
- Want to compare against other guest counts in another market? See the Houston 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, and 75-guest budget.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide to lock in deposits in the right order.
Tool CTA
If you'd rather skip the spreadsheet, the budget calculator will generate a Syracuse-specific 100-guest budget in about two minutes — including category allocations, deposit timing, and a running total as you adjust.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding cost in Syracuse, NY?
Most couples spend $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests in Syracuse, with the average around $42,000–$45,000. That includes venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, and the smaller line items like cake and gratuities. Off-season weddings can come in closer to $28,000.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests in Syracuse?
Around $25,000 – $28,000 is achievable if you book a Friday or Sunday in winter, choose a venue with in-house catering (less rental cost), serve beer and wine only, and use a DJ instead of a band. Going below $25,000 with 100 guests usually requires a non-traditional venue like a brewery, community hall, or restaurant buyout.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Syracuse?
Plan on $85 – $135 per plate for plated or buffet service, including staff and basic rentals. Premium stations or multi-course plated dinners run $140 – $180 per person. Add 20% on top for service charge and tax.
When should I book my Syracuse venue for a 100-guest wedding?
For peak season (June – October), book 12 – 18 months ahead — popular venues like SKY Armory and the Marriott Syracuse Downtown sell out a year out. For off-season, 6 – 9 months is usually enough. Photographers and bands book on a similar timeline.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Syracuse wedding?
Yes, almost always. Syracuse weather is unpredictable even in summer — afternoon thunderstorms are common, and shoulder-season temperatures swing widely. A 100-guest tent rental with sides, lighting, and flooring runs $3,500 – $7,000, and it's non-negotiable insurance.
How much should I tip wedding vendors in Syracuse?
Standard tipping: 15–20% for catering staff (often built into the service charge — check first), $50–$150 each for photographer/videographer/DJ, 15–20% for hair and makeup, and $50–$100 for the officiant if not part of a religious institution. Budget roughly $1,200–$2,000 in cash tips for a 100-guest wedding.
Is it cheaper to get married in Syracuse vs. nearby cities?
Yes. Syracuse runs 20–30% less than Rochester or Albany for comparable weddings, and roughly 40–50% less than NYC. The savings come mainly from venue rental and catering. Buffalo is comparable to Syracuse on price.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Cost Guide — Onondaga County vendor surveys
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Northeast region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Syracuse 100-guest budget in minutes — track deposits, compare vendors, and see exactly where your money is going. create_free_account