TL;DR: A typical wedding in Surprise, AZ runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000. Expect to spend roughly 40% of that on venue and catering combined, with desert-resort venues and peak season (October–April) pushing costs toward the high end.

Surprise, AZ Wedding Cost Snapshot

Surprise sits in the West Valley of metro Phoenix, which keeps wedding costs noticeably lower than Scottsdale or Paradise Valley but higher than rural Arizona. You're paying Phoenix-market vendor rates without Scottsdale's luxury premium, which is why Surprise has become a popular pick for couples who want a resort-style or desert wedding at a more reasonable price point.

The numbers below assume 100 guests, a Saturday evening in peak season (October–April), and full-service vendors. Off-peak summer weddings (June–August) routinely come in 20–35% lower because of the heat.

Useful Summary

Most couples in Surprise take 10–14 months to plan and put down deposits 9–12 months out for venue and photographer.

Variable Data Table

Category Budget Average Luxury % of Total
Venue (site fee) $3,000 $6,500 $15,000 ~20%
Catering + bar (100 guests) $5,500 $9,500 $18,000 ~30%
Photography $2,200 $3,800 $7,500 ~12%
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $6,000 ~8%
Flowers + decor $1,800 $3,200 $8,500 ~10%
Attire (both partners) $1,400 $2,600 $6,500 ~8%
Music / DJ / band $900 $1,800 $6,500 ~5%
Stationery + signage $400 $800 $2,000 ~2%
Hair + makeup $450 $900 $2,200 ~3%
Cake + desserts $400 $750 $1,800 ~2%
Officiant, license, tips, misc. $450 $800 $2,000 ~3%
Total ~$18,000 ~$32,000 ~$76,000 100%

Add 8–12% for sales tax and service charges, which Arizona vendors often list separately from the headline price.

Local Context

Venue options in and around Surprise. The most common venue types are:

Climate drives real cost decisions. Outdoor ceremonies from May through September require a cooling plan — misters, shade structures, or moving the ceremony indoors — and that runs $800–$2,500. Conversely, winter ceremonies are genuinely pleasant outdoors, which is why November–April weekends book out 12+ months ahead.

Local cost drivers to watch:

Internal Links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, season, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a Surprise-specific budget in under two minutes — including which vendor categories to protect and where you can safely cut.

FAQ

Is Surprise, AZ cheaper for weddings than Scottsdale or Phoenix?

Yes. Surprise venues typically run 15–30% less than comparable Scottsdale properties and about 10% less than central Phoenix. You're still paying metro-Phoenix vendor rates for photography, flowers, and catering, so the savings come mostly from venue site fees and hotel blocks.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Surprise?

June through August. Summer weddings in the West Valley can come in 25–35% below peak-season pricing because venues discount heavily and vendors have open calendars. The tradeoff is 100°F+ heat, which usually forces an indoor or evening-only event.

How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Surprise?

Roughly $22,000–$32,000 for an average-tier wedding. Dropping from 100 to 75 guests saves about $2,500–$4,000 mostly in catering, bar, and rentals — venue and photography costs stay the same.

Do Surprise venues usually include catering?

It varies. Golf club and resort venues almost always require in-house or preferred-list catering with per-person minimums ($85–$160/person). Desert estates and garden venues typically have a preferred caterer list but are more flexible. Always ask for the full F&B minimum in writing before signing.

How much does a wedding photographer cost in the Surprise area?

Expect $2,800–$4,500 for 8 hours of coverage from an experienced Phoenix-metro photographer, with budget options starting around $1,800 and luxury packages running $6,000–$9,000. Travel fees of $150–$300 are common for photographers based in east Phoenix or Scottsdale.

Should I plan for outdoor or indoor in Surprise?

Plan indoor-ready year-round. Even in pleasant months, desert winds and an occasional monsoon storm can disrupt outdoor setups. Every reliable Surprise venue should have a no-cost or low-cost indoor backup, and you should confirm the weather-call deadline in your contract.

What's the Arizona marriage license cost and process?

An Arizona marriage license costs $83 and is issued same-day at any Maricopa County clerk's office — the Surprise Regional Justice Court is the nearest option. There's no waiting period and no blood test, but the license must be used within 12 months.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Surprise-specific wedding budget in minutes — with real vendor ranges, peak-season adjustments, and a clear plan for where your dollars go. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account