TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Surprise, AZ typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (about $480 per guest). Venue and catering drive roughly 55% of the total, and your biggest local cost lever is picking a shoulder-season date (May or September) over peak spring.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most West Valley venues give you their full buyout without forcing you into a larger tier. You can book a midsize golf club, winery, or desert estate without paying for 150-person catering minimums.
Your three biggest decisions, in order of dollar impact:
- Date. OctoberβApril is peak season in the Phoenix metro. A Saturday in March can cost 40β60% more than the same venue on a Friday in June.
- Venue type. A full-service resort includes tables, chairs, linens, and catering; a raw desert or backyard venue means renting everything (budget $4,000β$7,000 in rentals alone).
- Bar format. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail typically runs $28β$42 per person; a full open bar runs $45β$75 per person.
Variable data table
Realistic 75-guest budget ranges for Surprise, AZ:
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $6,750 | $9,750 | $14,250 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,100 | $3,400 | $5,600 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,200 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Music / DJ | $1,400 | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,900 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,200 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Gratuities & misc. | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Total | ~$28,000 | ~$36,000 | ~$48,000+ |
Per-guest math: Budget tier β $373/guest. Mid-range β $480/guest. Premium β $640/guest.
Local context
Surprise sits in the northwest Valley, which gives you some real cost advantages compared to Scottsdale or Paradise Valley β expect to pay 15β25% less for venue site fees here than on the east side of the metro.
Venue types to consider locally:
- Golf and country clubs β Granite Falls, Sterling Grove, and nearby Coyote Lakes are popular for 50β100 guests. Expect $4,000β$9,000 in site fee plus catering minimums.
- Desert and ranch venues in nearby Wittmann, Waddell, and Peoria β more rustic, often dry-hire, typically $3,000β$7,500.
- Resort options a short drive away (Wickenburg, north Peoria) for couples who want full-service at a lower price point than Scottsdale.
Climate and timing drive the budget more than anywhere else in the country. From late May through mid-September, outdoor ceremonies before 6 PM are genuinely unsafe β temperatures routinely hit 105Β°F+. Summer weddings need either a fully indoor venue or a late-evening start, and they come with 20β35% off-season discounts. October through April is the reverse: peak pricing, booked 12β18 months out.
Sales tax in Surprise is 8.5%, and most vendors add 18β22% service charges on top of quoted catering prices. Always ask if quotes are all-in or pre-tax.
Internal links
If you want to compare or go deeper:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic.
- Compare against other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, and Houston 75 guests.
- Tie the budget to your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. To get a budget tied to your actual date, venue type, and priorities, use the calculator and adjust as real quotes come in.
FAQ
What's a realistic total for 75 guests in Surprise, AZ?
Plan on $28,000β$48,000, with most couples spending around $36,000. If you go dry-hire at a backyard or desert venue and DIY florals, you can land closer to $22,000; a full-service resort in peak season pushes past $50,000.
How much should I budget per guest?
Budget $375β$500 per guest for a standard mid-range wedding in the West Valley. That covers catering, bar, rentals, invitations, and favors β the costs that scale directly with headcount. Fixed costs (photography, attire, florals) don't change much whether you have 50 or 75 guests.
Is it cheaper to get married in Surprise than in Scottsdale or Phoenix?
Yes β typically 15β25% less on venue and catering. Surprise and the northwest Valley have fewer luxury venues than Scottsdale, which keeps pricing more moderate. You'll still pay peak rates in spring, but the ceiling is lower.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Surprise?
June through early September. Venues offer 20β35% off standard rates because outdoor daytime events aren't practical in the heat. If you're open to an indoor reception or a 7 PM ceremony, summer is a major money-saver.
What's the single biggest budget mistake for a 75-guest Arizona wedding?
Forgetting to budget for heat mitigation and rentals. Outdoor ceremonies between April and October need shade structures, fans or misters, and water stations β easily $800β$2,500 extra. Couples who book a "included" desert venue often discover the $4,000+ rental gap too late.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000) is worth it at this size. 75 guests is enough that you can't personally manage vendor arrivals, timeline, and family logistics on the day without the wedding suffering for it.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Surprise?
For an OctoberβApril date, book your venue 12β15 months out and photography, catering, and DJ 9β12 months out. Summer dates can often be booked 4β6 months out with full vendor availability.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Surprise, AZ budget tailored to your date, venue type, and priorities β with live vendor price ranges baked in. create_free_account