TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Surprise, AZ typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. Expect to spend roughly 40% on venue and catering combined, with West Valley pricing coming in about 10β15% below central Phoenix and Scottsdale.
Useful summary
Surprise sits in the West Valley, which gives you a real cost advantage over Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, and central Phoenix venues β usually 10β20% cheaper for the same vendor quality. At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-plate catering minimums don't hurt you and most local venues don't require a buyout.
Your biggest budget levers at this guest count:
- Date: OctoberβApril weekends are peak. A Friday or Sunday in June, July, or August can cut venue cost by 25β40%.
- Bar: Beer and wine only instead of full open bar saves $2,500β$4,500.
- Florals: Desert-friendly arrangements (succulents, pampas, local greenery) run noticeably cheaper than imported peonies and garden roses.
- Photography coverage: 8 hours vs. 10 hours is often a $600β$1,200 swing.
Variable data table
Typical ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Surprise, AZ:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $16,500 | 26% |
| Bar / beverage | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,500 | 9% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $8,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,000 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 | 8% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $750 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 | $550 | $900 | 1% |
| Hair & makeup | $450 | $850 | $1,600 | 2% |
| Rentals & extras | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 | 2% |
| Total | $26,000 | $43,300 | $77,700 | 100% |
Most Surprise couples targeting a "normal, nice" 100-person wedding land between $38,000 and $48,000.
Local context
Venues. Surprise and the surrounding West Valley give you three realistic venue categories:
- Golf and resort venues (Granite Falls, Sterling Grove, Briarwood) β $5,500β$10,000 site fee, often with in-house catering minimums of $85β$120 per person.
- Ranch and desert event venues in Wittmann, Waddell, and north Peoria β $3,500β$7,500 site fee, open vendor lists, better for couples who want to bring in their own caterer.
- Backyard or private estate β site fee close to zero, but add $3,500β$6,000 in rentals (tent, AC, restrooms, dance floor, lighting, generator) that an established venue already includes.
Climate drives timing and cost. May through September ceremony temps regularly hit 100Β°F+. If you marry in summer, budget for a fully indoor or late-evening outdoor ceremony and misting fans or cooling rentals β plan on $800β$1,500 for climate mitigation. The payoff is dramatic vendor discounts; the same venue booked in October may cost 30% more than in July.
Guest logistics. Surprise is 45 minutes from Sky Harbor. If half your guest list is flying in, block rooms at hotels along Bell Road or near Loop 303 β typically $120β$180/night in peak season. Shuttles from a hotel block to a West Valley venue run $650β$1,100 for a 4-hour window.
Sales tax and service fees. Arizona sales tax plus Surprise city tax is roughly 8.5%, and most venues and caterers add a 20β22% service charge. On a $15,000 food and beverage bill, that's another $4,200β$4,500 you need to line-item now, not discover later.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough of how to build and track your budget, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers with sliders and see category allocations update live, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Comparing guest counts? See 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest budget breakdowns.
- Once your number is set, the Wedding Checklist Guide sequences what to book and when.
Tool CTA
Plug your own Surprise venue quote, guest count, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a realistic, tracked budget in under five minutes β with vendor booking deadlines baked in.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Surprise, AZ?
Yes, but you'll need to make clear trade-offs. Expect a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering around $85/person, beer and wine only, an 8-hour photographer, a DJ (not a band), and modest florals. Couples pull off genuinely beautiful $28,000β$32,000 weddings in the West Valley, especially OctoberβNovember or March weekdays.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Surprise?
July and August. Triple-digit heat keeps demand low, so venues, photographers, and florists discount 20β35% versus peak season. Plan an indoor or sunset-forward timeline and you'll save thousands without compromising the vendor team.
How much should we budget per guest?
For Surprise specifically, $380β$480 per guest is realistic for a full-service wedding at 100 people. Under $300/guest usually means significant DIY or a non-traditional venue; over $550/guest means you're either at a resort venue or spending heavily on florals, entertainment, or an open premium bar.
Do West Valley venues really cost less than Scottsdale?
Yes, meaningfully. A comparable indoor/outdoor venue with bridal suite, ceremony site, and reception space averages $5,500β$8,500 in Surprise, Waddell, and Peoria versus $9,000β$16,000 in Scottsdale or Paradise Valley. Vendor travel fees from central Phoenix to Surprise are minimal β usually $0β$150.
What do most couples forget to budget for?
Service charges, tax, vendor tips, marriage license ($83 in Maricopa County), day-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500), alterations ($300β$700), and hotel rooms for the wedding night. Together these add $5,000β$8,000 that doesn't show up on the "big six" vendor line items.
How much should we put toward photography at 100 guests?
Plan on $4,500β$6,000 for a strong Surprise-area photographer with 8β10 hours of coverage, a second shooter, and an engagement session. Going below $3,200 at this guest count usually means a newer photographer or a coverage gap that cuts off before dancing.
Is a Saturday worth the premium?
Only if the people you care about can't flex. Moving from Saturday to Friday saves roughly 10β15% across venue, catering, and sometimes photography; moving to Sunday saves 15β25%. At 100 guests, that's a real $4,000β$9,000 difference.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional and national cost benchmarks
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Phoenix-Scottsdale metro averages
- Arizona Department of Revenue and City of Surprise β sales and transaction tax rates
- Maricopa County Clerk of the Superior Court β marriage license fees
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your Surprise wedding, track vendor deposits, and see exactly where you stand as numbers change. create_free_account