TL;DR: A typical wedding in Sunnyvale, CA runs $48,000 – $78,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $60,000 all-in. Venue and catering alone account for roughly half of that, driven by Bay Area labor and food costs.

Sunnyvale, CA Wedding Cost at a Glance

Sunnyvale sits in the heart of Silicon Valley, and wedding pricing reflects it. You're paying Bay Area rates for almost every vendor category, even if you import a florist from the East Bay or a DJ from San Jose. A 100-guest wedding here costs about 35–45% more than the national average.

The good news: the vendor pool is deep, the weather is forgiving nine months of the year, and you can pull off a beautiful outdoor ceremony without tenting in most cases.

Useful Summary

Here's what drives the total for a Sunnyvale, CA wedding:

Variable Data Table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA:

Category Low Mid High
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $12,000 $22,000
Catering + bar $14,000 $20,000 $30,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $9,000
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,500
Flowers + decor $3,500 $6,000 $12,000
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $4,000 $8,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,500
Hair + makeup $800 $1,500 $3,000
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $4,500 $12,000
Transportation $600 $1,200 $3,000
Cake + desserts $500 $900 $2,000
Rentals (if needed) $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Other (gifts, favors, marriage license, tips) $1,000 $2,000 $4,000
Estimated total $41,000 $70,500 $133,200

Most Sunnyvale couples plan around the mid column and finish closer to $60,000 by trimming flowers, videography, or guest count.

Local Context

Venue landscape. Sunnyvale itself skews toward hotel ballrooms (Domain Hotel, Aloft, Hilton Garden Inn), country clubs, and tech-campus-adjacent event spaces. For garden or vineyard settings, couples pull from nearby Saratoga, Los Gatos, Cupertino, and Palo Alto. Bay Area favorites like Hakone Gardens, Villa Montalvo, and the Computer History Museum (Mountain View) are 10–20 minutes away and common picks.

Climate. Sunnyvale gets ~265 sunny days a year. Outdoor ceremonies are safe bets from April through October. Summer evenings cool into the low 60s, so plan for pashminas or patio heaters at outdoor receptions.

Cost drivers unique to the area. - Labor costs — California's minimum wage and Bay Area service rates push catering staff, bartender, and rental delivery fees 20–30% above national benchmarks. - Permits and parking — South Bay public venues and parks charge $500–$2,500 in permits; downtown venues may require valet. - Hotel blocks — Out-of-town guests expect $200–$350/night hotel rates, so many couples subsidize transportation to keep room blocks near the venue. - Sales tax — Santa Clara County sales tax is 9.125%, which applies to rentals and most catering contracts.

Where couples actually save. Monday–Thursday microweddings at restaurants (30–50 guests), brunch receptions instead of dinner, and skipping a full open bar in favor of beer, wine, and two signature cocktails.

Internal Links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Sunnyvale budget from your guest count, priorities, and must-haves — then tracks vendor quotes against it so you know when you're drifting over.

FAQ

What is the average wedding cost in Sunnyvale, CA?

The average wedding in Sunnyvale, CA costs $55,000–$65,000 for around 100 guests. Smaller weddings of 50 guests commonly run $28,000–$40,000, and larger 150-guest weddings often clear $85,000.

Is Sunnyvale more expensive than San Jose or San Francisco for weddings?

Sunnyvale is roughly on par with San Jose and about 10–15% cheaper than San Francisco proper. The biggest savings come from lower venue site fees and easier logistics for out-of-town vendors compared to downtown SF.

How much should I budget for catering in Sunnyvale?

Plan $180–$280 per guest for catering and bar combined, including staff and service charges. In-house venue catering often sits at the higher end, while independent caterers at raw-space venues can come in lower if you cover rentals separately.

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget for Sunnyvale?

A realistic floor for a 50-guest Sunnyvale wedding is $18,000–$25,000, using a restaurant buyout, a short ceremony at a public garden, a solo photographer, and grocery or DIY florals. Below that, you're looking at a courthouse or backyard-only event.

How far in advance should I book Sunnyvale venues?

Book popular venues 10–14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (May–October). For Friday or Sunday dates, 7–9 months is usually workable, and off-peak (December–February) can sometimes be booked inside 90 days.

Do Sunnyvale couples typically hire a full planner?

About 40% hire a full-service planner and another 45% hire a month-of or day-of coordinator. Given Bay Area vendor complexity and permit requirements, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500) is strongly recommended.

What's the tip etiquette for Sunnyvale vendors?

Tip catering staff and bartenders 15–20% if not included in the contract (check the service charge line), and $50–$200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup artists. Delivery crews and transportation drivers typically get $20–$50 each.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a Sunnyvale-specific budget, vendor shortlist, and checklist in under five minutes — free to start. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account