TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Sunnyvale, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000, with a realistic midpoint around $68,000. Expect roughly $700–$1,175 per guest once you factor in Bay Area venue minimums, catering, and service staff.
Useful summary
Sunnyvale sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. Venue minimums, catering floors, and vendor day rates are pulled up by San Francisco and Silicon Valley pricing, so a 75-guest wedding here costs roughly 25–35% more than the national average for the same headcount.
Here's what drives your total:
- Guest count is the biggest lever. At 75 guests, catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale linearly. Cutting 15 guests typically saves $3,500–$6,000.
- Venue type sets the floor. A winery or country club will have a food-and-beverage minimum that alone can hit $20,000. A restaurant buyout, community center, or backyard wedding can cut that roughly in half.
- Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) adds 10–20% versus a Friday or Sunday.
- Service charges and tax in Santa Clara County add about 28–32% on top of your catering subtotal (22% service charge + 9.125% sales tax).
Plan to put a deposit on your venue first, then back the rest of the budget into what's left.
Variable data table
Budget breakdown for 75 guests in Sunnyvale, CA. "Lean" assumes a weekday or Sunday, restaurant or community venue, and a trimmed bar. "Standard" is the most common Saturday wedding. "Elevated" is a full-service winery, hotel, or country club.
| Category | Lean | Standard | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee / rental) | $4,500 | $9,500 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $13,500 | $19,500 | $28,500 |
| Bar + beverages | $3,000 | $5,250 | $8,250 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,400 | $2,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $500 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Gratuities + misc. | $1,500 | $2,400 | $4,500 |
| Per-guest average | $535 | $945 | $1,740 |
| Total | $41,800 | $70,700 | $122,150 |
Most Sunnyvale couples at 75 guests land between the Lean and Standard columns, roughly $52,000–$88,000.
Local context
Venue options near Sunnyvale. Popular picks include Bay Area wineries in the Santa Cruz Mountains (Thomas Fogarty, Byington, Mountain Winery), South Bay country clubs (Los Altos Golf, Saratoga CC), hotel ballrooms along El Camino Real and North First Street, and downtown restaurant buyouts in Murphy Avenue or nearby Los Altos and Mountain View. For a 75-guest wedding, food-and-beverage minimums at wineries and clubs typically run $18,000–$32,000 on a Saturday.
Climate considerations. Summer and early fall are dry and reliably warm — outdoor ceremonies are safe May through October. Winter weddings risk rain, and winery sites in the hills can drop into the 40s after sunset. Budget $800–$2,000 for heaters, tenting, or a weather backup if you're outdoors November through April.
Cost drivers specific to the South Bay. Tech-event demand keeps vendor calendars tight, so book photography, catering, and DJs 10–14 months out. Many Sunnyvale venues require outside vendors to be licensed and insured, which rules out cheaper hobbyist options. Parking and hotel blocks near the venue will cost more than in most US metros; plan for $180–$280/night for a guest room block.
Guest travel. With SJC and SFO both accessible, many couples with 75 guests are hosting a mix of local and traveling family. A welcome dinner or day-after brunch for ~30 close guests typically adds $2,500–$5,000 to the overall weekend.
Internal links
- Build a personalized plan with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how category percentages work in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on track from engagement to wedding day with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
- Compare smaller headcounts: Wedding Budget for 25 Guests or Wedding Budget for 50 Guests.
Tool CTA
Our Wedding Budget Calculator takes your headcount, venue type, and priorities and returns a line-item budget tuned to Sunnyvale vendor pricing — plus a deposit schedule so you know what to pay and when.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA?
Most couples spend $52,000–$88,000 for a 75-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, with a typical Saturday wedding landing around $68,000–$72,000. That works out to roughly $900–$950 per guest once catering service charges and sales tax are included.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 75 guests in Sunnyvale, plated or buffet catering runs about $180–$320 per guest all-in (food, staff, rentals, service, tax). That's $13,500–$24,000 total. Food trucks and family-style taquerias can bring the low end down to around $130 per guest.
What's the cheapest way to do a 75-person wedding here?
Book a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant buyout or community hall instead of a winery, skip the full open bar (beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead), and hire a DJ rather than a band. This combination typically keeps a 75-guest Sunnyvale wedding under $45,000.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Book your venue 12–16 months out and your photographer, caterer, and DJ 10–14 months out. South Bay weekends book quickly because of corporate event competition, especially at wineries and hotel ballrooms.
How much do I need in deposits up front?
Expect to put down 25–40% of your total budget in the first 60 days after booking your venue. For a $70,000 wedding, that's roughly $18,000–$28,000 in venue, catering, and photography deposits before the fine details are even decided.
Are service charges and tax on top of quoted prices?
Yes — this is where most Sunnyvale budgets blow up. A caterer quoting "$150/person" will actually bill closer to $195/person after a 22% service charge and 9.125% Santa Clara County sales tax. Always confirm whether quotes include these.
Can we do a nice 75-guest wedding in Sunnyvale for under $50,000?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs: an off-peak date, a non-venue venue (restaurant, park, backyard), a tighter bar, and trimming non-essentials like videography or live music. At that budget, expect about $665 per guest, which is tight but achievable with a coordinator helping you negotiate.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Santa Clara County sales tax)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Get a line-item Sunnyvale budget for 75 guests in under five minutes, with deposit dates and vendor cost ranges built in. create_free_account