A 50-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and Bay Area service premiums are factored in. Expect per-guest food and beverage costs of $185–$275 and venue minimums that rival San Francisco on peak Saturdays.
Useful summary
Sunnyvale sits in the middle of the Silicon Valley cost curve — cheaper than downtown San Francisco, more expensive than the East Bay or Central Valley. For 50 guests, you're in the sweet spot where many venues waive large minimums and you can choose between a buyout of a smaller restaurant, a boutique hotel ballroom, or an outdoor estate in the hills.
Here's the practical shape of a 50-guest Sunnyvale budget:
- Realistic total range: $32,000 – $58,000
- Typical midpoint: ~$42,000 (about $840/guest)
- Lean but not bare-bones: ~$28,000 is possible if you cut alcohol, do a weekday, or use a restaurant buyout
- Elevated: $65,000+ once you add a designer dress, top-tier photo/video, and full floral
At 50 guests, you gain leverage: you can book intimate venues that won't take 150-person weddings, negotiate custom catering menus, and skip the large-format rentals (dance floor staging, big tents) that balloon costs at larger headcounts.
Variable data table
Ranges assume a Saturday, in-season (May–October) Sunnyvale wedding for 50 guests. Weekday or off-season pricing typically runs 15–25% lower.
| Category | Lean | Typical | Elevated | % of typical budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee / minimum) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $7,500 | $11,500 | $17,000 | 27% |
| Bar & beverage | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 | 8% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $5,500 | $9,500 | 13% |
| Videography | $0 | $2,800 | $5,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 | $3,800 | $8,000 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $8,500 | 9% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,400 | $6,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $900 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 3% |
| Officiant | $300 | $650 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Planner / day-of coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,500 | 6% |
| Cake / dessert | $300 | $650 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Transportation | $0 | $600 | $1,800 | 1% |
| Marriage license + buffer | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 3% |
| Total | ~$28,200 | ~$42,400 | ~$91,600 | 100% |
The "elevated" column stacks every high-end choice — in practice, most couples mix tiers (typical venue, lean flowers, elevated photography, etc.).
Local context
Sunnyvale's cost drivers:
- Bay Area labor rates. Catering staff, bartenders, and coordinators charge $45–$85/hour here versus $25–$40/hour in much of the country. This alone adds ~15% to service-heavy categories.
- Sales tax (9.125%) and service charges (20–24%) apply to food and beverage. Always calculate these on top of quoted menu prices — a $110/person menu becomes ~$145/person after tax and service.
- Venue minimums, not flat fees. Hotels like the Hilton Santa Clara, Aloft Sunnyvale, and Plaza Suites work on F&B minimums ($5,000–$12,000 for a Saturday evening). Restaurant buyouts at places along Murphy Avenue or in nearby Los Altos work the same way.
- Outdoor options within 20 minutes: Picchetti Winery and Saratoga Springs (Saratoga), Hakone Estate & Gardens, Villa Montalvo, and backyard/estate rentals in Los Altos Hills. These typically have flat site fees of $5,000–$12,000 plus outside catering.
- Weather. May–October is reliably dry; a tent is usually optional, which saves $2,000–$4,000 versus rainier regions. June gloom mornings are real — plan ceremonies after 2 PM.
Where 50 guests specifically pays off in Sunnyvale: you can book the full private room at spots like Dio Deka (Los Gatos), Faz, or Maum without triggering full-venue buyouts. You also fit in most winery tasting rooms and historic homes that cap at 60–75.
Internal links
- Build your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the full framework on allocating categories, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to make sure nothing in the budget gets forgotten.
- Comparing markets? See Houston costs at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point, not your budget. Plug your guest count, priorities, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized Sunnyvale-adjusted breakdown you can share with your partner and vendors.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a 50-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA?
Most 50-guest Sunnyvale weddings cost $38,000 – $48,000, with a typical midpoint near $42,000. That works out to roughly $840 per guest, reflecting Bay Area labor rates, 9.125% sales tax, and 20–24% service charges on food and beverage.
Can you do a wedding in Sunnyvale for under $25,000 with 50 guests?
Yes, but you'll need to make specific trade-offs: a weekday or Friday evening, a restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue, beer and wine only, a shorter photo package (6 hours), and minimal florals. Courthouse-plus-reception formats can land at $15,000–$20,000 for 50.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Sunnyvale?
Plan on $185–$275 per guest for food, bar, and service all-in. That typically breaks down to $95–$150 for food, $40–$70 for bar, and the rest for staff, rentals, tax, and service charges. Plated dinners sit at the higher end; buffet and family-style are 10–15% cheaper.
What's the biggest hidden cost for Sunnyvale weddings?
Service charges and sales tax on catering. A venue quoting a $12,000 food and beverage minimum will actually cost about $15,600 after the standard 22% service charge and 9.125% tax. Always ask vendors for "all-in" numbers before comparing quotes.
Should I hire a wedding planner for a 50-guest wedding?
A day-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000 in Sunnyvale) is strongly recommended even at 50 guests — they handle vendor timing, setup, and the inevitable small problems so you don't. Full-service planners ($6,000+) make more sense at 100+ guests or if you're planning from out of state.
Is it cheaper to get married in Sunnyvale or San Francisco?
Sunnyvale is typically 10–20% cheaper than San Francisco proper for comparable weddings, mainly due to lower venue minimums and parking/logistics costs. Vendor rates (photographers, DJs, florists) are similar because most work across the whole Bay Area.
How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?
Build in a 5–10% contingency — that's $2,000–$4,500 on a typical 50-guest Sunnyvale budget. Common overruns: alterations, additional rentals discovered during the venue walkthrough, vendor gratuities, and welcome bags or day-of gifts you'll inevitably want to add.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, San Francisco Bay Area)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Sunnyvale and San Jose metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment Statistics (San Jose–Sunnyvale–Santa Clara MSA)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Santa Clara County sales tax)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn these ranges into a real plan tailored to your venue, guest list, and priorities — in minutes, not weekends. create_free_account