TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA typically runs $18,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $26,000. Venue/catering and photography are the biggest line items; the small guest count saves you on food and florals but doesn't reduce fixed vendor minimums.

Useful summary

Sunnyvale sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country (Bay Area / Silicon Valley), so a "micro wedding" here still costs more than a mid-size wedding in most of the US. The good news with 25 guests: you unlock restaurant buyouts, backyard events, and boutique venues that simply don't work at 100+.

What drives your number: - Venue type: private dining room ($0–$2k minimum) vs. full estate buyout ($8k–$15k). - Day of week: Friday or Sunday pricing runs 20–30% below Saturday. - Season: May–October peaks; January–March is meaningfully cheaper. - Catering style: plated 4-course vs. family-style vs. upscale buffet. - How much is DIY: florals, stationery, and hair/makeup are the easiest to trim.

Variable data table

Realistic allocations for a 25-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA:

Category Lean ($18k) Typical ($26k) Elevated ($38k)
Venue + rentals $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Catering (food + service) $3,750 ($150/pp) $5,625 ($225/pp) $8,750 ($350/pp)
Bar $1,000 $1,750 $3,000
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $3,500
Florals + decor $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,000 $5,000
Hair + makeup $400 $700 $1,200
Music (DJ or duo) $900 $1,500 $2,500
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Stationery + signage $350 $600 $1,100
Cake / dessert $300 $500 $850
Coordinator (day-of) $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Buffer (10%) $1,650 $2,600 $3,700

Per-guest math: lean runs about $720/guest, typical $1,040/guest, elevated $1,520/guest. The per-guest number looks high because fixed costs (photography, attire, coordinator) get spread across only 25 people.

Local context

Venues that work well at 25 guests in and near Sunnyvale: - Private dining rooms at Santana Row and downtown Mountain View restaurants — food and beverage minimums usually $3k–$7k. - Garden ceremonies at Sunnyvale Heritage Park or Las Palmas Park (permits ~$150–$400), then dinner at a restaurant nearby. - Boutique hotel buyouts in Los Gatos or Palo Alto. - Winery estates in the Santa Cruz Mountains (Saratoga, Los Gatos) — site fees typically $4k–$10k even for small groups. - Backyard weddings, which are realistic in Sunnyvale but budget $3k–$6k for tent, tables, chairs, linens, lighting, and restroom trailer if needed.

Regional cost drivers to plan for: - Vendor minimums: most Bay Area photographers, florists, and planners have minimums built around 75–150 guest events, so you'll rarely pay less than $3,000 for photography even with 25 people. - Sales tax + service: Santa Clara County catering typically adds 9.125% sales tax plus a 20–22% service charge. - Parking and permits: any public park or outdoor ceremony needs a permit, and downtown venues often pass valet costs to you. - Weather: Sunnyvale is mild year-round, but May–October fire smoke and late-summer heat are real risks for outdoor events. Build a rain/heat plan even in July. - Lodging: out-of-town guests should budget $220–$350/night — this matters if you're covering a welcome dinner or hotel block.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use WeddingBot.ai to build a line-by-line budget for your Sunnyvale micro wedding in about 10 minutes. You plug in guest count, venue type, and priorities; it returns allocations, vendor cost ranges calibrated to the Bay Area, and a running tracker as you book.

FAQ

Is 25 guests really cheaper than 50 in Sunnyvale?

Yes, but not by half. You'll save on catering, bar, and florals — roughly $6,000–$10,000 — but photography, coordinator, attire, and officiant costs don't scale down. Expect a 25-guest wedding to cost about 60–70% of what a 50-guest version would in the same market.

What's the cheapest realistic total for 25 guests here?

Around $12,000–$15,000 if you do a weekday courthouse or park ceremony, a restaurant dinner instead of a catered venue, skip videography, and keep florals minimal. Below that, you're essentially eloping with witnesses.

How much should I budget per person for food and drink?

Plan $175–$300 per person for food and $40–$90 per person for bar at a Sunnyvale-area venue or restaurant. Upscale restaurants in Palo Alto and Los Altos push closer to $350/pp once service and tax are included.

Do I need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?

A full planner usually isn't necessary, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,800) pays for itself. They handle vendor arrival, timeline, and problems so you and your family actually enjoy the day. Skip it only if your venue provides an on-site event manager.

When should I book vendors for a Bay Area micro wedding?

Photographers, popular restaurants, and boutique venues here book 9–12 months out for Saturdays in peak season (May–October). For a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date you can often secure vendors 4–6 months out.

Should we have an open bar with 25 guests?

An open bar is very affordable at this size — usually $1,000–$3,000 total for 4–5 hours. Beer, wine, and two signature cocktails is the sweet spot: it feels generous, keeps costs predictable, and avoids the complexity of a full spirits program.

What's the biggest mistake couples make at this budget?

Underestimating fixed costs. Couples assume "small wedding = small budget," then get surprised when photography, attire, and rentals each land at $3k–$5k regardless of guest count. Build the budget from line items, not a per-guest estimate.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Sunnyvale-calibrated budget in under 10 minutes — then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account