A 200-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA realistically costs $95,000 – $165,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $125,000. Catering, venue, and bar alone will eat roughly 55% of that total, driven by South Bay labor rates, Silicon Valley venue demand, and California's minimum wage floor for service staff.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, small decisions scale fast. A $15 per-person upgrade to a plated entrée is $3,000. An extra hour of open bar is $2,000+. This is the guest count where "just a little nicer" quietly becomes a five-figure swing, so every per-head line item deserves a second look.
Here's what to expect in Sunnyvale:
- Total range: $95,000 – $165,000
- Typical midpoint: ~$125,000
- Per-guest all-in: $475 – $825
- Cost drivers specific to this count: plated vs. buffet service, bar format, rentals if your venue is raw space, and whether your venue requires a preferred caterer
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 200-guest Sunnyvale wedding at the typical midpoint (~$125,000):
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 12% | $15,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | 32% | $40,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $10,000 |
| Photography + videography | 10% | $12,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 10% | $12,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 6% | $7,500 |
| Music (ceremony + DJ or band) | 5% | $6,250 |
| Stationery, signage, website | 2% | $2,500 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, glassware) | 4% | $5,000 |
| Officiant, hair & makeup, transport | 4% | $5,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | 5% | $6,250 |
| Buffer (tips, permits, overages) | 2% | $2,500 |
Expect catering quotes in Sunnyvale to run $150 – $225 per guest before tax and 20% service. Bar packages run $45 – $75 per guest for beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.
Local context
Sunnyvale sits in the heart of Silicon Valley, and your vendor pricing reflects that. A few things to plan around:
- Venue options. Most 200-guest weddings here use hotel ballrooms (Sheraton Sunnyvale, Hilton Santa Clara, Santa Clara Marriott), country clubs (Saratoga Country Club, Los Altos Golf & Country Club), winery-style venues in the nearby foothills, or raw spaces like the Computer History Museum in Mountain View. Ballroom all-inclusive packages simplify budgeting; raw spaces can cost 20–30% more once rentals and catering are layered in.
- Preferred caterer lists. Many South Bay venues mandate a preferred caterer, which tends to push food costs to the upper end of the range. Ask early — it's the single biggest variable.
- Climate. May through October is dry and mild, which is why outdoor ceremonies at wineries in Saratoga, Cupertino, and Los Gatos get booked 12–14 months out. January through March pricing is noticeably softer.
- Labor & tax. California service rates and a 9.125% Santa Clara County sales tax apply to most rentals and food. Build that in — it's not a rounding error on a $40,000 catering bill.
- Lodging & transport. With 200 guests, assume a room block of 30–60 rooms and at least one shuttle if your venue is outside walking distance from hotels. Shuttle service runs $800 – $1,500 per vehicle for the evening.
Internal links
Use these to build out the rest of your budget plan:
- Compare what smaller guest lists cost to benchmark your per-head spend.
- Pull up the calculator to model your own allocation before you book anything.
- Work through the full budget guide if this is your first time pricing categories.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to turn these ranges into your numbers is our calculator. Enter your guest count, priorities, and rough ceiling, and you'll get a category-by-category plan with Sunnyvale-aware defaults.
FAQ
Is $100,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Sunnyvale?
It's workable but tight. You'll likely need to choose a buffet or stations over plated service, cap the bar at beer and wine, and book photography and florals in the mid-tier. Booking on a Friday or Sunday, or in January through March, will buy you roughly 10–15% of breathing room.
What's the single biggest cost at 200 guests?
Food and beverage combined. Plan on 40% of your total budget — roughly $50,000 at the midpoint — going to catering, bar, rentals, and service staff. If you need to cut, this is the category with the most flexibility per dollar.
Should we trim the guest list to save money?
Cutting from 200 to 150 typically saves $20,000 – $30,000, because most variable costs scale per head. If you're over budget by more than 15%, trimming the list is faster than trimming per-guest quality.
Do we need a wedding planner for this size?
At 200 guests in the South Bay, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500 – $4,500) and ideally a partial planner ($6,000 – $10,000). The logistics at this guest count (timeline, vendor coordination, shuttles, rentals) are beyond what a friend can reliably manage.
How far in advance should we book?
12–16 months for venue, caterer, photographer, and band. South Bay Saturdays between May and October sell out first. If you're inside 9 months, expect to shift to a Friday or Sunday or look outside Sunnyvale proper.
What does the 20% service charge actually cover?
It's the caterer's or venue's labor and overhead — not a tip. On a $40,000 catering bill, that's $8,000 on top. Ask explicitly whether gratuity for servers and bartenders is included or separate; in California it's often separate, and you'll want to budget another 3–5%.
Are taxes and fees already in the range above?
Yes. The $95,000 – $165,000 range includes California sales tax on taxable items, service charges, and a 2% overage buffer. Line-item vendor quotes you receive will usually be pre-tax and pre-service, so multiply by roughly 1.30 to compare apples to apples.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — San Francisco Bay Area
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment Statistics, San Jose–Sunnyvale–Santa Clara MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 200-guest Sunnyvale budget with real local defaults in about five minutes — then tune it as quotes come in. create_free_account