TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA realistically costs $68,000 – $115,000, with most couples landing around $85,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of your total, driven by Bay Area labor costs, strict venue minimums, and a $180–$260 per-person food-and-beverage floor.

Useful summary

Sunnyvale sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. A 150-guest wedding here is a mid-size event by headcount but a large-budget event by spend, because every line item — catering, floral labor, photography, rentals — prices against Bay Area wages.

Three numbers to anchor your planning:

If your target is below $65,000 at this guest count, you'll need to either trim the list, go off-peak (November–March, Friday or Sunday), or choose a restaurant buyout or municipal venue over a dedicated wedding property.

Variable data table

Allocation for a $85,000 wedding at 150 guests in Sunnyvale:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (site fee + minimums) 18% $14,000 – $22,000 Many South Bay venues bundle with catering
Catering & bar 38% $30,000 – $42,000 $180–$260/pp with service, tax, gratuity
Photography & video 12% $8,500 – $14,000 8-hour coverage, two shooters, video add-on
Florals & décor 10% $7,500 – $12,000 Labor-heavy; installations cost more
Attire & beauty 6% $4,500 – $7,000 Dress, suit, alterations, hair/makeup trials
Music/DJ or band 5% $3,500 – $9,000 Band runs $7K–$15K at this size
Stationery & signage 2% $1,500 – $2,500 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of printing
Rentals & lighting 4% $3,000 – $5,500 Only if venue doesn't include
Officiant, transport, gifts 2% $1,500 – $3,000 Shuttles critical in Sunnyvale
Planner / coordinator 3% $2,500 – $6,000 Month-of minimum recommended

Local context

Venue types you'll see in Sunnyvale and within 20 minutes: - Hotel ballrooms — Sheraton Sunnyvale, Domain, Santa Clara Marriott. Predictable, full-service, $200–$240/pp minimums. - Wineries and estates — Nearby Saratoga, Los Gatos, and Woodside venues (Mountain Winery, Thomas Fogarty, Nestldown). Plan $20K+ site fees. - Corporate/tech campuses and Computer History Museum — Unique, often cheaper on food but higher on rentals. - Restaurant buyouts — Downtown Sunnyvale along Murphy Avenue works for 100–150 with a tight flip. - Community and municipal spaces — Sunnyvale Community Center, Palo Alto Art Center. Low site fees ($2K–$5K) but you build everything.

Climate and logistics: Summer afternoons can hit the low 90s with cool evenings — outdoor ceremonies need shade and a warm-layer plan after sunset. September and October are the peak months and priced accordingly. Winter is mild but rain risk from December through March requires a tent backup ($3,500–$7,000).

Local cost drivers: - California mandates tips/service charges that add 20–24% to catering quotes. - Parking is limited in most Sunnyvale venues — shuttles from San Jose or Palo Alto hotels run $1,200–$2,500. - Sales tax in Santa Clara County is 9.125% on rentals and taxable food. - Weekend peak-season Saturdays carry a $3,000–$8,000 premium vs. Fridays or Sundays.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a 150-guest Sunnyvale budget in under two minutes — with per-vendor ranges, deposit timing, and what to cut first if you're over.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 150 guests in Sunnyvale?

About $55,000 if you book off-peak (Friday or Sunday, November–March), choose a community venue or restaurant buyout, keep florals simple, and use a DJ instead of a band. Below that, you're compromising on food quality or guest experience at this headcount.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan $450–$770 per guest all-in for a Sunnyvale wedding. Food and beverage alone runs $180–$260 per person once you include service charges, tax, and tip, which California law and Bay Area labor rates push higher than national averages.

Is it cheaper to get married in Sunnyvale than San Francisco?

Slightly — typically 8–12% less on venue fees and rentals, but catering, photography, and floral pricing are nearly identical because vendors serve the whole Bay Area. The bigger savings come from hotel blocks and guest lodging, which run 20–30% less in Sunnyvale than downtown SF.

What does a wedding planner cost here?

Full-service planning runs $8,000–$18,000 in Sunnyvale; partial planning is $4,500–$8,000; month-of coordination is $2,500–$4,500. At 150 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator — the logistics (parking, shuttles, vendor load-in) are too complex to self-manage on the day.

How much do I need saved before I book a venue?

Most Sunnyvale venues require a 25–35% deposit at signing, so $4,000–$8,000 for the venue alone. Total deposits across venue, catering, photographer, and planner typically run $15,000–$22,000 within the first 60 days of booking.

Where do couples overspend at this guest count?

Floral installations, upgraded bar packages, and live bands. Moving from premium to call-brand bar saves $3,000–$5,000. Swapping large ceremony florals for reusable arbor pieces saves $2,500–$4,000. A DJ with a percussionist or sax player gives band energy at one-third the cost.

What should I book first?

Venue, then photographer, then caterer — in that order. Top Sunnyvale and South Bay venues book 12–16 months out for Saturday peak dates, and the best photographers are frequently booked a year in advance for fall weekends.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget tuned to your Sunnyvale venue and guest list in minutes — free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account