TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Sunnyvale, CA typically costs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. Bay Area venue and catering minimums are the biggest drivers β expect to spend $260β$420 per guest before flowers, photo, and attire.
Useful summary
Sunnyvale sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. Silicon Valley vendor pricing tracks closer to San Francisco than to the national average, and most full-service venues here quote food-and-beverage minimums in the $18,000β$35,000 range for a Saturday evening with 100 guests.
Here's what to plan for at this guest count:
- Realistic total range: $58,000 β $95,000
- Median target: ~$72,000
- Per-guest cost: $260 β $420 (catering, bar, rentals, stationery)
- Fixed costs that don't scale with guest count: photography, video, attire, planner, officiant, music β roughly $25,000β$35,000 of your total
If you're trying to stay under $50,000, you'll need to compromise on at least one of: Saturday night timing, downtown/peninsula venue, plated dinner, or open bar.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Sunnyvale wedding at the $72,000 median:
| Category | Low | Median | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 | 19% |
| Catering (food + service) | $14,000 | $19,000 | $26,000 | 26% |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 | $7,000 | $11,000 | 10% |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 6% |
| Florals & decor | $4,000 | $7,000 | $13,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 | 6% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,000 | 4% |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 | 2% |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,000 | $3,500 | $7,500 | 5% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 1% |
| Total | ~$46,000 | ~$72,000 | ~$120,000 | 100% |
The "low" column assumes a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, a DJ instead of a band, and seasonal florals. The "high" column reflects a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) at a hotel or estate venue.
Local context
A few things specific to Sunnyvale and the surrounding South Bay that affect your budget:
- Venue types nearby. Common picks include Bay Area corporate-campus event spaces, hotel ballrooms along El Camino Real (Sheraton, Aloft, Plug and Play district hotels), garden venues like the Sunnyvale Heritage Park area, wineries 30β45 minutes south in the Santa Cruz Mountains, and estate venues in Los Altos Hills and Saratoga.
- Catering minimums are real. Most preferred caterers in Santa Clara County won't book under $150/person, and full-service hotels often quote $185β$240/person before tax and the standard 22β25% service charge.
- Service charges and tax. Santa Clara County sales tax is 9.125%. Combined with service charges, your catering line item is effectively 30β35% higher than the per-plate menu price. Always model the all-in number.
- Lodging for guests. Many couples block rooms at hotels along Mathilda Avenue or near Moffett Park. Average Sunnyvale hotel rates run $180β$260/night, so out-of-town guests will appreciate a Friday-night welcome event near the room block.
- Weather. Outdoor ceremonies are reliable May through October. June fog and afternoon wind near the bayfront are real β budget $400β$900 for heaters or sidewalls if your venue is exposed.
- Date pricing. Friday or Sunday weddings in Sunnyvale typically run 15β25% less than Saturday for the same venue and vendors.
Internal links
- The fastest way to get a personalized number is the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for ZIP code, guest count, and your priorities.
- For a category-by-category walkthrough of how to allocate spend, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Planning the rest of your timeline? Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to map vendor deposits against your budget.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the calculator before you tour venues β it will tell you whether a $20,000 F&B minimum actually fits your total, and where you'll need to pull back to make it work.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Sunnyvale?
It's tight but possible. You'll need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with no separate site fee or low food minimums, beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar, and a DJ rather than a band. Expect to compromise on one major category β usually florals or videography β to make the math work.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Sunnyvale?
January, February, and early March are the lowest-demand months in the South Bay, and most venues discount 10β20% off Saturday rates. The tradeoff is unreliable weather for outdoor ceremonies and fewer daylight hours for photos.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $180β$240 per person all-in for catering and bar at a full-service Sunnyvale wedding, including service charge and tax. Buffet or family-style service runs about 15% less than plated; food-truck or stations-only receptions can come in around $130β$160 per person.
Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?
For 100 guests in the Bay Area, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator at $2,000β$3,500. Full-service planners ($7,500+) tend to pay for themselves on weddings over $80,000 because they negotiate vendor contracts and prevent costly day-of mistakes.
How much should we tip vendors?
Budget another 2β4% of your total for gratuities. Standard amounts: $100β$200 per photographer/videographer, $50β$100 per musician, 15β20% for hair and makeup, $200β$500 for your planner, and check your catering contract β service charge is not the same as tip and often doesn't go to staff.
What's not included in most "all-in" venue quotes?
Watch for: chairs and tables (sometimes only basics included), upgraded linens, lighting, dance floor, ceremony fee, cake-cutting fee, corkage, parking attendants, security, and overtime past 10 or 11 PM. These add-ons commonly total $3,000β$8,000 on top of the base quote.
How far in advance should we book vendors?
In the South Bay, book your venue 12β14 months out for a Saturday in peak season. Photographers, planners, and popular bands go 9β12 months out. Florists, hair/makeup, and stationery can usually be booked 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (San Francisco / San Jose metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Santa Clara County
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Sunnyvale wedding budget in under five minutes β locked to your guest count, ZIP code, and the categories that actually matter to you. create_free_account