TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Stockton, CA typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue together usually eat 55–60% of that budget.

Useful summary

Stockton sits in San Joaquin County, which keeps prices noticeably below Bay Area averages while giving you access to wine-country-adjacent venues, working ranches, and waterfront sites along the Delta. For 75 guests, you have real flexibility: a Saturday evening at a full-service venue is achievable in the mid-$30Ks, and a Friday or Sunday at a backyard or community space can land closer to $22K–$28K.

The biggest swing factors at this guest count are:

Variable data table

Estimated Stockton, CA budget for 75 guests, by tier:

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering + service (75 ppl) $7,500 $10,500 $14,250
Bar / beverage $1,800 $3,000 $4,800
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,000
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Florals + decor $2,000 $3,200 $5,500
Music / DJ (or band) $1,200 $1,800 $4,000
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Cake / dessert $450 $700 $1,100
Stationery + signage $400 $700 $1,200
Hair + makeup $600 $900 $1,400
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Transportation $400 $700 $1,200
Gratuities + service charges $1,500 $2,000 $3,200
Per-guest cost ~$373 ~$480 ~$640

Numbers assume a local Stockton/Lodi/Manteca radius and exclude honeymoon, rings, and rehearsal dinner.

Local context

Where 75-guest weddings actually happen here:

Climate planning: Stockton summers regularly hit 95–100°F from late June through September. For an outdoor ceremony, budget for shade structures, fans, or a 5 p.m.+ start time. Tule fog is real November through February — build a weather backup into any outdoor winter plan.

Local cost drivers: Vendor travel is rarely a line item — Stockton has a deep local vendor pool, and Sacramento and Bay Area vendors will travel in for a modest fee ($150–$400). Sales tax on rentals and food is 9.0%, and most full-service venues add an 18–22% service charge on top of catering.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug in your venue, date, and must-haves — the calculator will give you a Stockton-specific budget you can share with vendors and family in under five minutes.

FAQ

Is $30,000 realistic for 75 guests in Stockton?

Yes, if you're flexible on day of week and bar package. A Friday or Sunday at a Lodi vineyard or downtown Stockton venue with beer/wine service, a four-hour reception, and a single photographer comfortably fits a $28K–$32K budget for 75 guests.

What does food and drink actually cost per person here?

Plan on $140–$190 per guest for plated dinner with beer and wine, or $110–$150 for buffet. Add $25–$45 per guest to upgrade to a full open bar. Most Stockton-area caterers have a 50-guest minimum, so 75 hits a comfortable price tier.

How much should I keep in reserve?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget (around $3,000 on a $36K wedding) for the unplanned: tailoring, marriage license, day-of tips, vendor meals, last-minute rentals, and the gift you'll want to give your wedding party.

Will a Lodi or Sacramento venue cost more than Stockton?

Lodi vineyards are often 10–20% more than comparable Stockton venues, but include more (tables, chairs, coordinator). Sacramento city venues run 15–30% higher. For 75 guests, the all-inclusive math sometimes makes Lodi cheaper once rentals and coordination are added back into a Stockton-only quote.

What's the cheapest line item to cut without it being obvious?

Cocktail-hour florals, printed programs, and a separate cake (vs. a dessert table) are the three most invisible cuts. Together they typically save $1,200–$2,000 at this guest count without anyone noticing.

How far ahead should I book for a Stockton wedding?

Book your venue 9–12 months out for peak season (April–June, September–October), and 6–8 months for off-peak. Photographers and the better local DJs book 8–10 months out for Saturdays.

Does 75 guests qualify as a "micro-wedding" pricing tier?

No. Most Stockton-area vendors treat 40 and under as micro pricing. At 75 guests you're a standard mid-size wedding and should expect standard pricing — but you also have leverage to negotiate, since you're below the 100–150 guest tier where venues hit their food-and-beverage minimums.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Stockton budget for your 75 guests, then track every vendor deposit and balance in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account