TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Stockton, CA typically runs $38,000 to $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that β budget roughly $175β$225 per guest for food, bar, and reception space combined.
Useful summary
Stockton sits in a sweet spot for Northern California weddings: Central Valley pricing with access to Bay Area and Sacramento vendors. For 150 guests, you'll spend less than you would in San Francisco or Napa, but more than smaller Central Valley towns like Modesto or Merced because demand from regional couples has pushed local venue rates up.
Here's what drives the total at this guest count:
- Per-guest variable costs (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors) scale directly with 150 people.
- Fixed costs (photography, officiant, DJ, planner, attire) stay roughly the same whether you invite 80 or 180.
- Tier jumps happen around guest-count thresholds β many venues charge more above 125 or 150 because you need a larger room, more staff, or a tented overflow.
If you're aiming below $40,000, expect to make trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, buffet or family-style over plated, house wine only, DJ over live band, and a local photographer instead of a destination name.
Variable data table
Typical Stockton, CA budget allocation for 150 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $11,250 | $15,750 | $22,500 | 33% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $5,250 | $8,250 | 11% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 | 6% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 | 6% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $850 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $750 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 | 1% |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 | 5% |
| Rentals & misc | $1,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 | 4% |
| Total | $33,450 | $55,000 | $94,850 | 100% |
Most Stockton couples at 150 guests land between $38,000 and $62,000. The "typical" column above sums higher because it shows mid-point vendor pricing β in practice, you'll go mid-range on some categories and low on others.
Local context
Venue landscape. Stockton gives you a mix of winery-style, waterfront, ballroom, and historic options. The Haggin Museum, Stockton Golf & Country Club, Wine & Roses (nearby Lodi), and Brookside Country Club are common 150-guest picks. Waterfront spots along the Delta and McLeod Lake add ambiance but can require permits and generator rentals if they're outdoor-only.
Climate affects the bill. Stockton summers regularly hit 95Β°F+ from June through September, which means outdoor ceremonies need shade structures, fans, or tents β add $1,500β$4,000 if your venue doesn't include them. October and April are the sweet spots: mild weather and pre-peak pricing. January and February can save you 15β25% on venue rates.
Catering. Local caterers typically quote $75β$150 per guest for food and service, with another $20β$45 per guest for bar. Lodi wine country is 20 minutes away, so sourcing local wine directly (if your venue allows it) can cut your beverage bill by 30β40%.
Vendor availability. Stockton draws vendors from Sacramento, the Bay Area, and the Central Valley. Bay Area photographers and florists will add travel fees of $200β$600. Booking local keeps costs down but means booking 9β12 months out for peak dates.
Taxes and service. California sales tax in San Joaquin County is 9.00%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge. On a $20,000 food-and-bar bill, that's an extra $5,800 that couples routinely forget to model.
Internal links
Planning order matters more than line items. Before you lock a venue, decide your ceiling, then work backward:
- Set your total ceiling and non-negotiables.
- Book venue and catering (the two biggest levers).
- Book photographer, DJ, and planner (high-demand, fixed cost).
- Fill in flowers, attire, stationery, and rentals.
- Finalize the guest list β every 10 guests over 150 adds roughly $1,800β$2,500.
Compare other guest counts to see where the scale breaks help or hurt: a 75-guest wedding usually runs 55β60% of a 150-guest event, not 50%, because fixed costs don't shrink proportionally.
Tool CTA
Plug your Stockton ZIP, 150 guests, and target date into our budget calculator β it pulls local vendor averages and flags the categories where you're above or below the Central Valley median. It also models the 9% sales tax and 20% service charge automatically so the number you see is the number you'll actually write checks for.
FAQ
Is $40,000 realistic for 150 guests in Stockton?
Yes, but it requires discipline. You'll need a venue under $7,000, catering at or below $90 per guest, a beer-and-wine bar, a DJ rather than a live band, and no videographer or a short-form package. A Friday or Sunday date in the off-season (NovemberβMarch, excluding holidays) makes $40,000 comfortable; a Saturday in June makes it tight.
How much should I budget per guest in Stockton?
Plan on $250β$350 per guest for a mid-range Stockton wedding when you divide total cost by headcount. Of that, $175β$225 per guest is the direct food, bar, and venue share; the rest is fixed costs spread across the guest list.
What's the biggest cost surprise couples run into?
Service charges and tax. California's 9% sales tax plus a 20β22% caterer service charge can add $5,000β$7,000 to a $20,000 food and bar bill. Also common: rental upgrades (chiavari chairs, specialty linens, lounge furniture) that add $1,500β$3,500 late in planning.
Is it cheaper to marry in Stockton vs Sacramento or the Bay Area?
Yes. Stockton venues typically run 20β30% less than comparable Sacramento venues and 40β55% less than Napa or San Francisco. Catering and florals are only slightly cheaper because vendors often service all three regions. The savings are concentrated in venue, rentals, and hotel blocks.
Should I hire a planner at this budget?
A full-service planner adds $5,000β$9,000, but a month-of coordinator at $1,500β$2,500 pays for itself at 150 guests. Coordinating 150 people across ceremony, cocktails, dinner, and dancing without a pro almost always leads to timing mistakes that cost more than the coordinator β mainly in vendor overtime.
When should I book vendors for a Stockton wedding?
Lock your venue 10β14 months out for peak dates (MayβOctober Saturdays), catering 9β12 months out, and photographer/DJ 8β10 months out. Off-peak dates (November, JanuaryβMarch) can sometimes be booked 5β7 months out with full vendor availability.
How much should I keep in a buffer?
Reserve 8β10% of your total budget β roughly $3,500β$5,500 at this guest count β for overages. The most common uses: guest count creep (late RSVPs), weather backup rentals, alterations, and tip envelopes (plan $20β$200 per vendor).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (San Joaquin County rates)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Stockton-specific budget for 150 guests in under five minutes β with local vendor averages, tax, and service charges already modeled. create_free_account