TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Stockton, CA typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $420 per guest. Catering and venue together usually eat 50β55% of the budget, and Stockton's Central Valley pricing runs about 15β20% below the Bay Area for comparable quality.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Stockton, here's how the math actually works:
- Per-guest cost is the lever that matters most. Plated dinner with full bar pushes you toward $450β$550/guest. Buffet with beer and wine keeps you closer to $300β$380/guest.
- Venue + catering is roughly half your budget. Lock these first; everything else flexes around them.
- Vendors that don't scale with guest count (photographer, DJ, officiant, florist for the couple) cost about the same whether you have 80 or 120 guests, so adding seats is mostly a food-and-beverage decision.
- Tax and service charges in San Joaquin County add 8.75% sales tax plus typical 18β22% catering service fees. Build that in before you sign anything.
If you're targeting the lower end of the range, plan a Friday or Sunday in the off-season (NovemberβMarch), use an all-inclusive venue, and limit florals to centerpieces and the wedding party.
Variable data table
Realistic Stockton ranges for 100 guests:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $9,500 |
| Catering + service | $9,000 | $13,500 | $18,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine vs. full) | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,000 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Flowers | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,000 | $1,600 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals + decor | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $300 | $900 |
| Coordinator | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Misc + buffer (5β10%) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $3,500 |
| Total | ~$32,000 | ~$42,000 | ~$55,000 |
Local context
Stockton's wedding market is shaped by a few specific things:
- Venue mix. Common picks include University Plaza Waterfront Hotel, Stockton Golf & Country Club, The Reserve at Spanos Park, Wine & Roses (Lodi, 15 minutes north), and Delta-area waterfront sites. Wine Country venues in nearby Lodi often run 10β25% more than in-town Stockton venues but include more inclusions.
- Climate. Summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F from June through September. If you want an outdoor ceremony, plan for late afternoon (5:30 pm or later), shade or a tent, and a hydration station β that's typically a $400β$900 add.
- Off-season savings. January, February, and parts of November/December commonly run 20β30% lower on venue site fees. The "wet season" (DecβFeb) means an indoor backup plan is non-negotiable.
- Vendor pool. Many Stockton couples pull photographers, florists, and bands from Sacramento and the East Bay. Out-of-area vendors often add a $150β$400 travel fee.
- Guest logistics. Hotel blocks downtown and near I-5 typically run $140β$190/night in peak season. If a meaningful share of guests are traveling from the Bay Area or Sacramento, budget for a Sunday-morning brunch or a shuttle.
Internal links
If you want to compare to other guest counts or build your own number:
- A 25-guest wedding in a similar metro generally lands around $14,000β$22,000.
- A 50-guest wedding lands around $20,000β$32,000.
- A 75-guest wedding lands around $26,000β$42,000.
- A 100-guest wedding (this page) lands around $32,000β$55,000.
The cost-per-guest curve flattens after 75 guests because your fixed vendors are already paid for β adding people is mostly catering, bar, rentals, and invitations.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities β venue type, bar style, whether you want video, how much you care about flowers β is to run them through the calculator. It will rebalance categories so the total stays inside your real ceiling.
FAQ
Is $42,000 really an accurate average for 100 guests in Stockton?
Yes, for a typical celebration with a sit-down or buffet dinner, full photography, a DJ, and modest florals, $40,000β$45,000 is the realistic middle in Stockton. Couples come in lower with a backyard or community-hall venue and a taco-truck or family-style meal, and higher with full bar, live music, and Lodi wine-country venues.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $130β$180 per guest for catering plus service charge in Stockton, which puts a 100-guest dinner at roughly $13,000β$18,000. Buffet and family-style trend lower; plated dinners with multiple courses trend higher. Always confirm whether the quote includes the 18β22% service fee and 8.75% sales tax.
Can we do a 100-guest Stockton wedding for under $25,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a low-cost venue (church hall, public park with a permit, or a relative's property), a casual meal under $60/guest, beer and wine only, a single-shooter photographer for 6 hours, and DIY for stationery, flowers, and decor. Expect to trade some polish for the savings.
What's the biggest cost driver people underestimate?
Bar and service charges. A full open bar for 100 guests runs $3,500β$6,500, and the 20% service fee on a $15,000 catering bill is another $3,000 that doesn't appear in the per-plate number. Read the contract line items before you sign.
Should we hire a coordinator if we're trying to save money?
A month-of coordinator at $1,500β$2,500 is one of the highest-ROI line items in your budget. They prevent the day-of mistakes that cost real money β vendors arriving to a locked venue, timeline collisions, missed photo windows. Skip the full planner if you're cost-conscious, but keep the coordinator.
How far in advance should we book venues in Stockton?
Lock your venue 9β14 months out for spring and fall Saturdays, which are the peak. Summer (because of heat) and weekday/Sunday dates often have availability 4β6 months out and sometimes come with a 10β20% discount. Lodi wine-country venues book the furthest ahead.
Does the per-guest cost go down if we add more people?
Slightly. Going from 100 to 125 guests typically adds only catering, bar, rentals, and invitations β not photography, DJ, or flowers β so the marginal guest costs about $120β$200 rather than the $420 average. That's why couples on the fence often round up.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (San Joaquin County tax rate)
- Wedding Cost Guide regional data, Central Valley California
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Stockton-specific budget that adjusts as you book real vendors, with category caps that flex when one line item runs over. create_free_account