TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Sterling Heights, MI typically runs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000 (roughly $425 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography together eat about 60% of that total.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in Macomb County: small enough to book intimate banquet rooms and restaurant buyouts, large enough that per-plate minimums and vendor day-rates still apply. You're not saving as much as a 50-guest wedding, but you avoid the ballroom minimums that kick in around 100+.
Where the number lands depends on four levers:
- Season. May, June, September, and October carry a 15–25% premium.
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Sterling Heights typically runs 20–30% less than a Saturday.
- Bar package. A full open bar adds roughly $45–$70 per guest versus beer and wine only.
- Photography hours. Eight hours versus six hours is usually a $600–$1,200 delta locally.
Variable data table
Typical spend for 75 guests in Sterling Heights, based on current local vendor quotes:
| Category | Lean ($24K total) | Typical ($32K total) | Elevated ($42K total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,750 ($90/pp) | $9,750 ($130/pp) | $13,500 ($180/pp) |
| Bar | $2,250 ($30/pp) | $3,750 ($50/pp) | $5,250 ($70/pp) |
| Photography | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Flowers | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,800 |
| Music / DJ | $1,100 | $1,600 | $2,400 (band add-on) |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $650 | $1,100 |
| Officiant | $300 | $450 | $650 |
| Transportation | $0 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Rings | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,200 | $2,900 | $3,800 |
Per-guest math at the typical tier: $130 food + $50 bar + $30 cake/rentals/misc ≈ $210 per head before fixed vendor costs.
Local context
Sterling Heights sits in Macomb County, about 25 minutes north of downtown Detroit. Your venue pool is deeper than most couples realize:
- Banquet halls along Van Dyke and Mound Road (Zuccaro's, Penna's of Sterling, Palazzo Grande in Shelby Township) bundle catering, bar, and rentals — often the best deal for 75 guests at $110–$160 per person.
- Country clubs like Cherry Creek and Sycamore Hills run $140–$200 per person but include ceremony space, tables, linens, and staffing.
- Outdoor and park venues (Dodge Park, Freedom Hill's smaller spaces, River Bends Park pavilions) keep site fees under $2,000 but push rental and catering costs up because nothing's included.
- Downtown Detroit and Royal Oak venues are a 20–40 minute drive and add 15–20% to venue pricing, plus potential guest transportation.
Climate matters: Metro Detroit winters are real. A January or February Saturday unlocks major discounts (30–40% off peak) but factor in coat check, heated tent costs if you're outdoors at all, and travel risk for out-of-town guests. Peak fall weekends (late September through mid-October) book 12–18 months out.
Michigan's 6% sales tax applies to food, rentals, and most vendor services — build it into every quote you compare. Gratuity on catering is typically 18–22% and is often not included in the headline per-person price.
Internal links
- Build your own number with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category allocations in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- See what a 75-guest wedding in Houston, TX looks like for comparison.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests in Houston and 50 guests in Houston.
- Plan the rest of the timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, venue type, and month into the calculator and you'll get a Sterling Heights–adjusted budget in under two minutes — including the line items most couples forget (tax, gratuity, vendor meals, and alterations).
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-person wedding in Sterling Heights?
Yes, comfortably, if you pick a banquet hall with inclusive catering, hold it on a Friday or Sunday, and keep photography to six hours. $30,000 lands you squarely in the "typical" tier with a small buffer. It gets tight if you want full videography, a live band, and a Saturday in peak season.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Sterling Heights?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 25–40% off peak rates. March and April are the next tier down. Avoid late May through October and any weekend near a holiday if price is your main driver.
How much should I budget for alcohol for 75 guests?
Plan on $30–$70 per guest, or roughly $2,250–$5,250 total. Beer and wine only runs around $30/pp, full open bar with liquor is $50–$70/pp, and a consumption bar (pay per drink used) often lands between the two depending on how much your crowd drinks. Many halls require you to use their bar package.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
A full-service planner isn't necessary at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 locally) is one of the highest-ROI line items you can add. They handle the timeline, vendor check-ins, and day-of logistics so no one in your family is working during the reception.
How much are photography and videography in Metro Detroit?
Photography for 6–8 hours runs $2,800–$5,500 for experienced Sterling Heights–area photographers, with most couples spending around $3,800. Videography adds $2,200–$3,800 for a highlight film plus ceremony coverage. Bundled photo-plus-video packages usually save $500–$1,000.
What does the 6% Michigan sales tax apply to?
Michigan's 6% sales tax applies to tangible goods (rentals, flowers, attire, cake) and, importantly, to prepared food and beverages at your reception. Most catering contracts list the per-person price pre-tax and pre-gratuity, so the real cost is typically 24–28% higher than the headline number once you add both.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Reserve 10% of your total budget as a buffer for overages, tips, last-minute additions, and the items couples forget — marriage license, vendor meals, alteration rounds, welcome bags, and day-after brunch. On a $32,000 wedding, that's about $3,200 you shouldn't touch until the final month.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Detroit Metro Area
- Michigan Department of Treasury (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Detroit-Warren-Dearborn MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Sterling Heights–specific budget with every line item pre-filled, then adjust as you book each vendor. create_free_account