TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Sterling Heights, MI typically costs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and Macomb County banquet halls keep costs noticeably lower than downtown Detroit or Birmingham venues.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in Sterling Heights β€” a comfortable mid-size wedding in a market with solid vendor supply and reasonable pricing. Expect a per-guest cost of $320 – $550, driven mostly by what you serve and where you host it.

Here's what that budget actually buys in metro Detroit's northern suburbs:

If you want Saturday night in peak season (May, June, September, October), budget toward the top of the range. Friday or Sunday dates, or off-season months (January–March, November), can cut 15–25% off venue and catering quotes.

Variable data table

Sterling Heights, MI β€” 100 guests, realistic category breakdown

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental/site fee) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Catering + bar (100 guests) $9,000 $14,500 $22,000
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers & decor $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,000 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800
Cake / desserts $450 $750 $1,400
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Rings $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800
Favors & gifts $300 $600 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $800 $1,800 $4,500
Contingency (~8%) $2,400 $3,400 $5,200
Total $28,550 $47,900 $83,000

Per-guest math: At the typical column, that's roughly $479 per guest β€” a useful checkpoint when you're comparing quotes.

Local context

Sterling Heights sits in Macomb County, and most 100-guest weddings here happen at one of three venue types:

A few local cost drivers to know:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, guest count, priorities β€” into the budget calculator and get a category-by-category plan in under 5 minutes. No spreadsheet wrangling.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Sterling Heights?

Yes, $40,000 is workable for a 100-guest wedding in Sterling Heights if you choose a banquet hall with in-house catering, host on a Friday or Sunday, and keep florals seasonal. You'll have a comfortable but not lavish wedding, with about $3,200 in contingency room. Saturday nights in peak season will push you closer to $48,000.

What does the average 100-guest Sterling Heights wedding spend on food and bar?

Plan on $140 – $180 per person for a plated dinner with a 4-hour open bar at a full-service banquet hall, which lands around $14,000 – $18,000 for 100 guests. Buffet service can drop that by $20–$30 per person, and beer-and-wine-only bars save another $15–$25 per person.

How much should I tip vendors in metro Detroit?

Standard tipping in the Detroit area is 15–20% gratuity on catering (often already built into the service charge β€” check), $50–$150 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and florists, and $1–$2 per guest for banquet staff if not included. Budget roughly $1,500 – $2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding.

When should I book my Sterling Heights venue?

Book 9–14 months ahead for Saturday dates in May, June, September, or October β€” popular halls like Palazzo Grande and Penna's fill 12+ months out for Saturdays. For Fridays, Sundays, or winter dates, 6–9 months is usually workable.

Can I cut costs by hosting at a non-traditional venue?

Yes, but be careful. Renting a blank-slate space (like a VFW hall, industrial venue, or park pavilion) can save $2,000–$4,000 in venue fees, but you'll add $3,000–$6,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, bar setup, catering kitchen), often erasing the savings. The biggest real savings come from guest count, day of week, and bar format.

What's the single biggest driver of wedding cost here?

Guest count, full stop. Every guest adds roughly $140–$200 in food, bar, rentals, and stationery. Cutting your list from 100 to 80 saves $2,800–$4,000 immediately, with no other changes.

How much should I keep in contingency?

Reserve 8–10% of your total budget for overages β€” so $3,200–$4,800 on a $40,000 wedding. The most common overruns are alterations, printed stationery reprints, day-of tips, and last-minute guest additions.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-item budget for your Sterling Heights wedding in minutes β€” then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account