TL;DR: A typical wedding in Stamford, CT runs $48,000 – $78,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $62,000. Stamford sits firmly in the NYC-metro pricing band β€” expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of your budget.

The Stamford, CT Wedding Cost Picture

Stamford's proximity to Manhattan pushes prices above the national average (~$33,000 per The Knot 2024) but keeps you well under true NYC numbers. You're paying a premium for Long Island Sound waterfront access, Fairfield County estate venues, and a vendor pool that largely works the Westchester-to-NYC corridor.

A few things to know up front:

Stamford, CT Wedding Cost Breakdown (100 guests)

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $11,000 $18,000
Catering & bar (per head) $14,000 $22,000 $32,000
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $10,000
Videography $3,000 $4,800 $8,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor $4,500 $8,500 $15,000
Music (DJ or band) $2,500 $5,500 $14,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $9,000
Hair & makeup $800 $1,400 $2,500
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,500
Cake / desserts $600 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Transportation $800 $1,500 $3,000
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $4,500 $12,000
Rings (bands only) $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Rentals & lighting $1,500 $4,000 $10,000
Total (approx.) $44,500 $80,700 $148,100

Most Stamford couples hitting $62,000 are combining a mid-tier waterfront or country-club venue, a 5–6 hour reception, and trimming in two or three categories (often videography, floral density, or printed stationery).

Local Context

Venue landscape. Stamford and the surrounding Fairfield County area are dominated by four venue types:

Climate. Stamford summers are humid (low 80sΒ°F) and winters are cold with occasional nor'easters. Tented outdoor weddings June–September need a plan for heat and sudden thunderstorms β€” budget $3,000–$6,000 extra for a sided tent with sidewalls or climate control.

Vendor pool. Many Stamford couples hire from NYC and Westchester, which can add $200–$500 per vendor in travel/lodging fees if a vendor is coming from Manhattan or Brooklyn.

Guest logistics. Roughly 30–50% of Stamford weddings have a meaningful NYC contingent. Block hotel rooms early at the Stamford Hilton, Marriott, or Hotel Zero Degrees β€” reception-night room blocks book out 6+ months in advance during peak season.

How to Use These Numbers

Start by locking three things before spending on anything else:

  1. Guest count (within Β±10). This drives everything.
  2. Venue + catering bundle. In Stamford, most venues include tables, chairs, linens, and basic service β€” confirm what's actually included before comparing.
  3. Priority categories. Pick two you'll invest in above typical (often photography and music) and two you'll trim below typical.

If your target is under $50,000 in Stamford, you'll likely need to either cap the guest list around 75, move to a Friday/Sunday, or pick a restaurant or loft venue instead of a traditional reception venue.

Plan Your Stamford Budget

FAQ

What's the average wedding cost in Stamford, CT?

For 100 guests, most Stamford weddings fall between $48,000 and $78,000, with a typical spend around $62,000. That's meaningfully higher than the U.S. average because of NYC-metro vendor pricing and Fairfield County venue costs. Couples at smaller guest counts (50–75) often land in the $35,000–$50,000 range.

Is Stamford cheaper than getting married in NYC?

Yes β€” generally 15–30% less than a comparable Manhattan or Brooklyn wedding, mostly through venue site fees and catering minimums. You keep most of the vendor quality because many NYC photographers, florists, and bands work the Stamford market regularly.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Stamford?

January through March offers the largest discounts, often 20–35% off peak pricing on venues and many vendors. November and early December also soften, though not as much. Avoid the first two weekends of October, which are peak foliage and priced like June.

How much should I budget for catering per person in Stamford?

Plan on $175–$275 per person for a plated or station-style reception with a full open bar, inclusive of service charge and tax. Country clubs and waterfront venues tend to skew toward the top of that range; hotels and restaurants fall in the middle; lofts with outside catering can come in closer to $125–$150 per person.

Do I need a wedding planner in Stamford?

A month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500) is worth it for almost every Stamford wedding because of vendor coordination across state lines. A full-service planner ($8,000–$15,000+) makes sense if you're doing a tented estate wedding, have 150+ guests, or live outside the tri-state area.

What does Connecticut sales tax do to my wedding budget?

Connecticut charges 6.35% sales tax on most wedding purchases, and a separate 7.35% meals tax on catered food and beverage at the venue. On a $25,000 catering bill, that's roughly $1,840 in tax alone β€” always confirm whether quotes are pre-tax or all-in.

How far in advance should I book a Stamford venue?

12–16 months for a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October). Popular waterfront and country-club venues frequently book 18+ months out for Saturdays. Off-season Fridays and Sundays can often be booked 6–9 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Stamford budget that reflects real local pricing β€” venues, vendors, tax, and tip included β€” in under ten minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account