TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Stamford, CT typically runs $48,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000 ($800/guest). Catering and venue together eat 55–60% of that, and Fairfield County pricing sits roughly 20–30% above the U.S. average.

Useful summary

Stamford sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country β€” Fairfield County vendors price closer to NYC than to the rest of Connecticut. At 75 guests you're in a useful sweet spot: small enough to book boutique venues and intimate restaurants, large enough that per-person costs (catering, rentals, stationery) start to dominate the budget.

Expect these realities:

If your number needs to come down, the biggest levers are guest count, day of week, bar format, and floral scope β€” in that order.

Variable data table

Realistic Stamford-area budget for 75 guests, broken down by category. Low end assumes a Friday or Sunday with a restaurant or non-traditional venue; high end assumes a Saturday at a waterfront or country club venue.

Category Low Typical High % of typical
Venue (site fee, ceremony, rentals) $4,500 $9,000 $16,000 15%
Catering + bar (food, staff, alcohol) $18,750 $30,000 $45,000 50%
Photography $4,500 $5,800 $7,500 10%
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $6,000 6%
Florals + decor $3,500 $5,500 $9,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000 6%
Attire (both partners, alterations) $2,500 $4,500 $9,000 7%
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,500 2%
Hair + makeup $700 $1,400 $2,800 2%
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200 1%
Cake / dessert $400 $800 $1,800 1%
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500 2%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,000 6%
Gifts, favors, marriage license $400 $800 $1,800 1%
Estimated total $48,000 $60,000 $78,000+ 100%

Add a 5–10% contingency on top β€” overtime, last-minute rentals, gratuities, and tasting fees almost always push the final number higher.

Local context

Stamford gives you four realistic venue archetypes, and each one resets the math:

A few Fairfield County cost drivers to plan around:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Don't try to model this in a spreadsheet at midnight. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, Stamford ZIP, and target total, then auto-allocates every category using local market data β€” and flags when one line item is starving another.

FAQ

What's a realistic minimum for 75 guests in Stamford?

About $42,000 – $48,000, and only if you pick a Friday or Sunday, choose a restaurant venue with built-in furniture, do beer-and-wine bar, and skip videography and a planner. Going below $40K at this guest count in Fairfield County usually means cutting the bar, the photographer's hours, or the meal itself.

How much should I budget per guest in Stamford?

Plan on $700 – $1,050 per guest all-in for a typical Saturday wedding with full bar. The per-guest figure includes catering, bar, rentals, florals at the table, stationery, and favors β€” basically every line that scales with headcount. Photography, attire, and the venue site fee don't move much when you add or remove 10 guests.

Is Stamford cheaper than getting married in NYC or Westchester?

Slightly, but not dramatically. Stamford runs about 10–15% below Manhattan and is roughly comparable to Westchester County. The savings come mostly from lower venue minimums and parking β€” vendor labor rates are essentially the same because most photographers, florists, and DJs work the entire tri-state area.

What hidden costs catch couples off guard at this size?

The big four: 22–24% service charges on catering (separate from tips), 7.35% CT meals tax, rental upgrades when the in-house chairs aren't what you pictured, and vendor meals ($45–$75 per vendor β€” for 75 guests you're feeding 8–12 extra people). Together these can add $4,000–$7,000 you didn't see in the proposal.

Can we do a great Stamford wedding for 75 guests under $50K?

Yes, with discipline. Book a non-Saturday in the off-season, choose a restaurant or boutique hotel with inclusive pricing, cap the bar at beer/wine/one signature cocktail, keep florals to bud vases plus two ceremony arrangements, and hire a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. That reliably lands around $46K–$49K.

How much should I put down in deposits, and when?

Most Stamford venues require a 25–50% deposit at booking (12–14 months out), with the balance due 30 days before. Photographers, bands, and planners typically take 25–30% to hold the date. Plan to have $15,000–$22,000 liquid in the first 60 days of vendor booking.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

Not a full-service planner, but a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,500 – $3,500 in Stamford) pays for itself. At 75 guests you have enough vendors (typically 9–12) that someone other than you needs to be running the timeline, or your maid of honor becomes a logistics manager instead of a guest.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Stamford budget in under five minutes β€” with vendor ranges already loaded for Fairfield County. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account