TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Stamford, CT typically runs $55,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000 β driven by Fairfield County venue minimums, NYC-adjacent catering rates, and a $185β$285 per-guest food and beverage spend.
Useful summary
Stamford sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country, mostly because vendors here compete with New York City pricing. For 100 guests, you should plan for roughly $700β$950 per guest all-in. That covers the venue, food, drinks, photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the small line items (officiant, transportation, gratuities, marriage license) that quietly add up.
The biggest swing factor is venue type. A waterfront country club or historic estate in Greenwich or Stamford will pull the total toward the high end. A restaurant buyout, brewery, or community space pulls it back toward $50,000.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 100 guests in Stamford, CT:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + ceremony fee) | $6,000 | $11,000 | $20,000 |
| Catering (food, $125β$200/pp) | $12,500 | $16,500 | $20,000 |
| Bar (open bar, $55β$95/pp) | $5,500 | $7,500 | $9,500 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $3,000 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Marriage license & misc | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Total | $49,500 | $80,500 | $131,400 |
Most Stamford couples with 100 guests land in the $65,000β$85,000 band once contracts are signed.
Local context
A few things specific to Stamford and lower Fairfield County that affect your number:
- Saturday peak season (MayβOctober) carries a premium. Friday or Sunday weddings often save 15β25% on venue and vendor rates. Off-season (November, JanuaryβMarch) can save more.
- Service charges are real money here. Most full-service venues add a 20β24% service charge on food and beverage, plus 6.35% CT sales tax on tangible items and prepared food. Build that into every catering quote before comparing.
- Waterfront and country club venues (think the Stamford Yacht Club, Woodway Country Club area, Italian Center, Harbor Point waterfront spaces) often have food-and-beverage minimums of $18,000β$35,000 for a Saturday β which usually works for 100 guests but leaves no room to trade down.
- Hotel room blocks at the Stamford Marriott, Hilton Stamford, or Sheraton run $200β$320/night in season. Reserving 15β25 rooms is typical for a 100-guest wedding with out-of-town family.
- NYC vendors travel here often. That widens your pool but doesn't lower prices β many top-tier Manhattan and Brooklyn photographers, florists, and bands charge the same rates plus a small travel fee.
- Parking and shuttle logistics matter at venues without on-site lots. A shuttle from a downtown hotel to a waterfront or backcountry venue typically runs $1,200β$2,500.
Internal links
If you're working through your numbers, two starting points help most:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator lets you input your guest count, location, and priorities to generate a personalized allocation.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to assign percentages, where couples consistently overspend, and how to negotiate vendor contracts.
For comparison, the cost gap between guest counts is real β see the 25, 50, and 75-guest budget pages linked below to understand how scaling down changes the math.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator and get an allocation built around Stamford vendor pricing β not national averages.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Stamford, CT?
Most couples spend $65,000β$85,000 for a 100-guest wedding in Stamford, with an average around $72,000. The range is wide because waterfront and country club venues can push totals past $100,000, while restaurant or non-traditional venues can keep you under $60,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Stamford?
Plan for $700β$950 per guest all-in for a full wedding (ceremony, dinner, open bar, photography, flowers, music). Food and beverage alone typically runs $185β$285 per person at full-service Stamford venues once service charge and tax are included.
Can you have a 100-guest Stamford wedding for under $50,000?
Yes, but it requires deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, an off-peak month, a venue without a high F&B minimum (restaurant buyout, brewery, or community hall), beer-and-wine instead of full open bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a photography-only package. Expect to land around $45,000β$50,000.
What's the most expensive line item?
Catering and bar combined β typically 35β45% of the total budget, or roughly $24,000β$30,000 for 100 guests in Stamford. Venue is usually second at 12β18%.
How much should I tip vendors in CT?
Standard guidelines: 15β20% on catering and bar (often built into the contract as a service charge β confirm before adding more), $50β$200 per person for hair, makeup, photographers, DJs, and band members, and $5β$20 per guest for delivery and setup staff. Budget roughly $2,000β$4,000 in cash tips.
Do Stamford venues require you to use their caterer?
Most full-service venues (country clubs, hotels, banquet halls) include in-house catering or have an exclusive list. Independent venues β historic homes, museums, lofts, outdoor properties β usually allow outside catering from an approved list, which can save 10β20% on food costs but requires more coordination.
When should I lock in vendors for a Stamford wedding?
Venue and photographer 12β14 months out, especially for MayβOctober Saturdays β these book first in Fairfield County. Caterer, band, and florist 9β12 months out. Hair, makeup, transportation, and stationery 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Northeast)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Stamford / Fairfield County
- Connecticut Department of Revenue Services (sales tax on prepared food and event services)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (vendor pricing benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a budget calibrated to Stamford vendor pricing and your actual guest list in under five minutes. create_free_account