TL;DR: A typical wedding in St. Louis, MO runs $28,000 – $44,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $33,000 β€” roughly 15–20% below the U.S. national average thanks to lower venue and catering costs across the metro.

Useful summary

St. Louis is one of the more affordable major-metro wedding markets in the country. You get historic venues, strong catering options, and a deep vendor bench without the coastal price tag. The biggest cost levers are guest count, venue type (historic mansion vs. blank-slate loft vs. country club), and Saturday-in-peak-season vs. off-peak booking.

A few rules of thumb for budgeting in St. Louis:

Variable data table

Estimated cost ranges for a 100–130 guest wedding in the St. Louis metro:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental only) $3,500 $6,500 $14,000
Catering & bar (per guest, all-in) $9,000 $14,000 $22,000
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Florals & dΓ©cor $2,500 $5,000 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 (DJ) $2,200 (DJ) $7,500 (band)
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 $3,500 $7,000
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Stationery & signage $500 $1,000 $2,500
Cake & desserts $400 $800 $1,800
Officiant $300 $600 $1,000
Transportation $400 $900 $2,500
Planner / day-of coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,500
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $800 $1,800 $4,500
Total estimate $27,000 $47,600 $96,000

Most St. Louis couples land in the $28,000 – $44,000 range. The "high" column reflects all-premium choices (full band, downtown landmark venue, plated dinner with open premium bar).

Local context

Where couples actually get married. Common venue types in St. Louis include historic mansions and event spaces in the Central West End and Lafayette Square, industrial lofts in Downtown and Midtown, country clubs in Ladue, Clayton, and Town and Country, garden venues in Forest Park and Missouri Botanical Garden, and barn or vineyard venues in St. Charles County and Augusta wine country (about 45–60 minutes west).

Climate and date strategy. Spring (April–May) and fall (September–October) are the local peak. Summer brings real humidity and 90Β°F+ days, which pushes most receptions indoors or under climate-controlled tents. January and February are the cheapest months β€” you can often save 20–30% on venue rentals if guests can travel.

Cost drivers specific to the metro. Catering is reasonable ($90–$165/guest for plated, $70–$120 for buffet or stations). Liquor is the swing factor: Missouri allows you to bring your own at many venues, which can save $15–$30 per guest versus a venue-controlled bar. Tent rentals for outdoor weddings (common at vineyards) typically add $4,000–$9,000.

Sales tax and service. Expect roughly 9.679% sales tax in the city of St. Louis on most wedding services and rentals, plus an 18–22% service charge from full-service caterers. Build both into your numbers from day one β€” they're not optional add-ons.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized St. Louis budget from your guest count, venue type, and date β€” then tracks deposits, balances, and tipping as you book. No spreadsheets, no guesswork on what's normal.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a wedding in St. Louis?

The average wedding in St. Louis runs $28,000 – $44,000 for 100–130 guests, with the median near $33,000. That's about 15–20% lower than the national average, mostly because venue and catering costs are more reasonable than in coastal cities.

How much should I budget per guest in St. Louis?

Plan on $230 – $360 per guest all-in β€” that figure includes catering, bar, rentals, and the per-head share of fixed costs like venue, photography, and music. If you're doing a buffet with beer and wine only, you can hit the low end; plated dinners with a premium open bar push you to the high end.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in St. Louis?

January, February, and early March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–30% versus peak fall. Friday and Sunday weddings in any month also save 15–25% over Saturdays. The trade-off is weather risk and tighter guest travel windows.

How much do St. Louis wedding venues cost?

Venue rental alone typically runs $3,500 – $14,000, depending on the space. Garden and historic venues in Forest Park and the Central West End sit in the middle ($5,000–$8,000); downtown landmark venues and exclusive country clubs go higher; barns and vineyards in St. Charles or Augusta can come in lower but often require tent and rental add-ons.

Do I need a wedding planner in St. Louis?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it for almost any wedding over 75 guests β€” they handle vendor timing so you don't get pulled out of cocktail hour. Full-service planning ($4,500–$8,000+) makes sense if you're planning from out of town, hosting 150+ guests, or building a multi-venue weekend.

Can I save money by bringing my own alcohol?

Yes β€” Missouri permits BYO at many St. Louis venues, and it's one of the biggest single line-item savings available. Buying your own beer, wine, and spirits typically costs $15–$30 less per guest than a venue-managed bar, though you'll still need to hire licensed bartenders ($35–$50/hour each) and carry event liability insurance.

What hidden costs do St. Louis couples forget?

The big four: sales tax (around 9.679% in the city), service charges (18–22% from caterers, on top of tip), vendor meals ($25–$50 per vendor), and overtime fees if your reception runs long. Together, these can add $3,000–$6,000 you didn't see in the original quotes.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic St. Louis wedding budget in under five minutes β€” based on your actual guest count, venue type, and date β€” and track every deposit and balance in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account