TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in St Louis, MO typically costs $28,000 β $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of the total, and St Louis runs about 15β20% cheaper than coastal metros for the same guest count.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most St Louis venues fit you comfortably without forcing a buyout fee, and per-guest catering minimums are easier to hit. Expect:
- Total realistic range: $28,000 (lean) β $48,000 (elevated)
- Median couple spends: ~$36,000
- Per-guest cost: $370 (lean) to $640 (elevated)
- Biggest swing factor: venue choice (a Forest Park-area historic venue vs. a downtown loft vs. a backyard reception can move your total by $10,000+)
If you have a fixed dollar amount, work backward: subtract your venue and catering quote first, then divide the rest across photography, attire, flowers, music, and stationery using the percentages below.
Variable data table
Typical St Louis allocations for a 75-guest wedding:
| Category | % of Budget | Lean ($28K) | Median ($36K) | Elevated ($48K) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 18% | $5,000 | $6,500 | $8,600 |
| Catering & service | 28% | $7,800 | $10,100 | $13,400 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $2,200 | $2,900 | $3,800 |
| Photography | 12% | $3,400 | $4,300 | $5,800 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,700 | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $2,200 | $2,900 | $3,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $1,700 | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,700 | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $560 | $720 | $960 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $560 | $720 | $960 |
| Officiant, rings, license | 2% | $560 | $720 | $960 |
| Buffer / tips / transport | 2% | $560 | $720 | $960 |
Per-guest catering in St Louis runs $95β$165 for plated dinner including service, with full open bar adding $28β$45 per guest for a 5-hour reception.
Local context
St Louis offers a real cost advantage over national averages, but a few local factors matter:
- Venue neighborhoods drive price. Central West End and Clayton venues (think Coronado Ballroom, Chase Park Plaza adjacent spaces) command $7,000β$12,000 in venue fees. The Grove, Soulard, and Cherokee Street lofts and breweries (Schlafly Tap Room, Urban Chestnut) typically run $3,500β$6,500. Forest Park sites (Boathouse, World's Fair Pavilion) sit in the middle at $4,500β$8,000 with park permit fees.
- Season matters more than you'd think. May, June, September, and October are peak β venues quote 15β25% higher and book 12β14 months out. January through March can save you $4,000β$7,000 on a comparable wedding, and you'll have your pick of vendors.
- Weather builds your budget. Outdoor ceremonies in Forest Park or at vineyards in Augusta need a tent rental contingency ($1,800β$3,500) β humidity in July/August is real, and spring storms are common.
- Sales tax + service. St Louis City sales tax is currently around 9.68%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of food and bar. Always ask if quotes are pre- or post-tax-and-service before comparing.
- Vineyard country is close. Augusta, Defiance, and Hermann venues are 45β75 minutes out and often bundle catering β useful for hitting a $35K target with 75 guests.
Internal links
- Build your line-by-line numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate by priority, not template.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings against your budget.
Tool CTA
Plug your venue quote, guest count, and priorities into our calculator and get a custom St Louis budget back in under two minutes β no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in St Louis?
Yes, $30,000 is workable for 75 guests in St Louis if you choose an off-peak date, a venue in The Grove or Soulard rather than Clayton, and a buffet or family-style dinner instead of plated. You'll have roughly $400 per guest, which covers a real photographer, DJ, flowers, and beer-and-wine bar comfortably.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 people?
Plan on $10,000β$13,000 for catering alone, including service charge but before bar. That assumes a $95β$140 per-person package with appetizers, dinner, and cake cutting. Add $2,500β$3,800 for an open bar and another $700β$1,200 for staffing if your venue requires bartender minimums.
What's the cheapest realistic St Louis venue for 75 guests?
City parks (Tower Grove, Forest Park pavilions) rent for $300β$1,200, and breweries like Schlafly Bottleworks or Urban Chestnut start around $2,500β$4,000 including some F&B credit. Restaurant buyouts (Bait, Olive + Oak private rooms) often hit $3,500β$5,500 with food minimums that double as your catering spend.
How far in advance should I book vendors at this guest count?
Lock your venue 10β14 months out for peak season (MayβOctober), and your photographer and caterer within 30 days of that. DJs, florists, and hair/makeup typically book 6β9 months out. For winter dates, you can compress that timeline by 2β3 months.
Should I tip vendors, and how much?
Yes, budget about 2β3% of your total for tips and gratuities. Standard ranges: $50β$150 per server/bartender (often included in the service charge β check first), $100β$300 for your DJ, $50β$200 per photographer/videographer, and $50β$100 for hair and makeup artists per service.
What can I cut without guests noticing?
Skip favors, downgrade from a videographer to a highlight-only package, choose seasonal in-state flowers (peonies in June, dahlias in September), use the same florals for ceremony and reception, and serve a signature cocktail plus beer/wine instead of full open bar. These five moves typically save $4,000β$6,500 with no impact on guest experience.
Does St Louis really cost less than other cities?
Yes β comparable 75-guest weddings run $48,000β$72,000 in Chicago and $55,000β$85,000 in NYC or LA. St Louis benefits from lower venue fees, lower labor costs, and a strong local vendor pool. Your dollar buys roughly 1.4x what it does in those markets.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Midwest region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized St Louis budget for your exact guest list, venue quote, and priorities β and track every vendor payment in one place. create_free_account