TL;DR: A wedding for 50 guests in St. Louis, MO typically costs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 β€” roughly 15–20% less than the national average thanks to lower venue and catering rates. Expect catering and venue together to consume close to half your budget.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is a sweet spot in St. Louis. It's small enough to book intimate venues (restored mansions in Lafayette Square, boutique hotels downtown, rooftops in the Central West End) but large enough that per-person costs β€” catering, rentals, stationery β€” still dominate your budget.

Here's what's realistic locally:

Variable data table

Typical cost breakdown for a 50-guest St. Louis wedding at the mid-range ($24,000 target):

Category Budget Range % of Total St. Louis Notes
Venue (rental + fees) $3,000 – $7,000 20–25% Restaurant buyouts often waive rental with F&B minimum
Catering (food + service) $5,000 – $8,500 25–30% $100–$170 per person plated; $75–$110 buffet
Bar $1,500 – $3,500 8–12% Beer/wine only saves ~40% vs. full bar
Photography $2,500 – $4,500 10–15% 6–8 hour packages; video adds $1,500–$3,000
Flowers $1,800 – $3,500 8–12% Seasonal Missouri blooms cut 20–30% off imports
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $3,500 7–12% Includes alterations and accessories
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $3,500 6–12% DJ: $1,200–$2,000; live band: $3,000–$6,000
Stationery + signage $400 – $900 2–4% Digital RSVPs save meaningful money
Cake / desserts $400 – $800 2–3% $7–$14 per slice from local bakeries
Officiant $300 – $700 1–3% Civil officiants from ~$250
Coordinator (day-of) $900 – $1,800 4–7% Strongly recommended even at 50 guests
Rentals, transport, misc. $800 – $2,000 4–8% Linens, shuttles, gratuities, marriage license ($51)

Local context

St. Louis runs noticeably cheaper than coastal markets, but a few regional realities shape your budget:

Internal links

If you're still shaping the overall plan:

Tool CTA

Plug your 50-guest headcount, a St. Louis zip, and your target total into the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it returns a category-by-category plan calibrated to local vendor pricing, flags categories that look underfunded, and saves to your planning dashboard.

FAQ

Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in St. Louis?

Yes, if you're flexible on date and venue style. Weekday or winter weddings, restaurant buyouts with built-in food and service, and a DJ instead of a band will get you a polished event at $20,000. You'll likely cut videography and trim florals to stay in range.

What's the average cost per guest in St. Louis?

All-in, St. Louis couples typically spend $400–$650 per guest at 50 people, versus $550–$900 in coastal cities. Catering and bar alone account for $150–$240 per head locally, depending on menu style and bar package.

Which categories are easiest to cut without it showing?

Stationery (go digital for RSVPs and websites), florals (use seasonal, locally grown stems and fewer installations), and favors (most guests leave them) are the three highest-ROI cuts. Don't cut photography or coordination β€” those compounds show up in every memory of the day.

Do I really need a coordinator for only 50 guests?

Yes, at minimum a day-of coordinator. Fifty guests still means a 10–15 vendor ecosystem, a timeline, setup, and teardown. For $900–$1,800 you're buying back the ability to actually be present at your wedding β€” it's the best dollar-for-dollar line item on the list.

How far out should I book vendors in St. Louis?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months ahead for Saturdays in peak season; catering and florals 6–9 months ahead; DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup 4–6 months ahead. Off-season or weekday weddings compress those windows by roughly half.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to host 50 people well?

A Friday evening or Sunday brunch at a restaurant with a private room and an F&B minimum you'd hit anyway. You eliminate venue rental, most rental fees, and separate catering coordination. Expect totals of $14,000–$18,000 for a tasteful version.

Does a 50-guest wedding really cost less than a 100-guest one, proportionally?

Per-guest, yes β€” but total savings are smaller than people expect. Fixed costs (photography, venue rental, attire, DJ, coordinator) don't scale with headcount, so cutting from 100 to 50 guests typically saves 30–40%, not 50%.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your 50-guest St. Louis budget in a working dashboard β€” with vendor tracking, payment schedules, and live variance alerts β€” in about five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account