TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in St Louis, MO typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000 ($345 per guest). St Louis runs roughly 15–20% below national averages, mainly because venue and catering costs in the metro are softer than in coastal markets.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, your budget is driven by three line items: catering, venue, and bar. Together they typically eat 55–60% of the total. Everything else — photography, flowers, music, attire, stationery — fills in around them.
In St Louis specifically, you'll find:
- A wide range of venue stock, from historic Central West End mansions to industrial spaces in The Grove and Forest Park Southeast.
- Per-plate catering between $85 and $145 at most full-service venues.
- Bar packages at $35 – $65 per guest for a 4-hour open bar.
- Vendor availability that's tight on Saturdays from May through October — book 12+ months out for peak dates.
If you're trying to stay under $45,000, you'll need to either drop guest count, choose an off-peak month (January – March or November), or pick a venue that lets you bring in your own caterer and bar.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 150-guest wedding in the St Louis metro:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $7,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, 150 guests) | $12,750 | $18,000 | $21,750 |
| Bar & beverages | $5,250 | $7,500 | $9,750 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $7,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,000 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $3,000 | $8,000 |
| Marriage license & misc | $200 | $300 | $500 |
| Total | ~$38,500 | ~$64,000 | ~$108,000 |
The "typical" column lands a bit above the headline $52,000 average because most couples skip 1–2 categories (commonly videography, planner, or transportation). Strip those and you're back to the median.
Local context
Where the money goes in St Louis:
- Venues — Popular spots include the Coronado, the Caramel Room at Bissinger's, Forest Park's Boathouse and World's Fair Pavilion, Windows on Washington, NEO on Locust, and barn venues out toward Wildwood and St Charles. City venues run $6,000 – $14,000; barn and rural venues often dip to $3,500 – $6,000 but add transportation costs for guests.
- Catering — Butler's Pantry, Russo's, Companion, and Catering St Louis dominate the higher end. BBQ-forward menus from Salt + Smoke or Sugarfire can cut per-plate costs by $30 – $50.
- Climate — Outdoor receptions May, June, September, and October are realistic. July and August humidity often pushes couples indoors or into tents with cooling, which adds $2,500 – $5,000.
- Saturdays in peak season are the most expensive day. A Friday or Sunday in the same venue can save 10–20%.
- Sales tax in the city of St Louis is around 9.68%; build it into catering and rental quotes since vendors usually quote pre-tax.
Internal links
Use these as you build out the rest of your plan:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator lets you adjust guest count, ZIP code, and priorities, then locks in category caps.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate by priority and where to cut without anyone noticing.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide maps spending decisions to the months they need to be made.
Tool CTA
Numbers on a page only get you so far. The calculator turns this into your actual budget, with vendor cost caps you can hand to a caterer or florist.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in St Louis?
Yes, comfortably, if you're flexible on day-of-week or venue type. A Friday or Sunday wedding at a mid-tier venue with a buffet or family-style meal, beer-and-wine bar, and DJ can land at $45,000 – $52,000 without feeling stripped down. Saturdays in May, June, September, or October at a premium venue will push you past $55,000.
What's the per-guest cost in St Louis?
Plan on $280 – $450 per guest for a full wedding with food, bar, venue, and standard vendors. The middle of that range — around $345 — is where most St Louis couples actually land at 150 guests. Per-guest cost drops slightly as headcount grows because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, attire) get spread further.
How much should I budget just for food and bar?
For 150 guests, expect $22,000 – $30,000 combined for catering and beverages at a typical St Louis venue. That assumes a plated or upscale buffet dinner plus a 4-hour open bar with beer, wine, and standard liquor. Switching to beer-and-wine only saves $1,500 – $3,000.
When should I book vendors for a 150-guest wedding here?
Book your venue and photographer 12–14 months out for any Saturday between April and October. Caterer, DJ, and florist follow within the next 1–2 months. For off-peak dates (January, February, November), 8–10 months is usually enough.
Can I do a 150-guest wedding under $35,000 in St Louis?
It's tight but possible. You'd need an all-inclusive venue or a DIY-friendly space (church hall, park pavilion, family property), a BBQ or food-truck caterer, beer-and-wine only, a Friday or Sunday date, and either a friend-photographer or a 6-hour package. Realistic floor is around $32,000 – $35,000 without sacrificing guest experience.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is close to mandatory — there are too many moving parts on the day for a family member to manage. A full-service planner ($5,000 – $8,000) is worth it if you're planning from out of town, working with multiple non-package vendors, or short on time.
How does St Louis compare to Chicago or Nashville?
St Louis runs 15–25% cheaper than Chicago and 10–15% cheaper than Nashville at the same guest count, mostly due to lower venue and catering rates. Photography, florals, and entertainment are roughly comparable across the three markets.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Missouri regional data
- St Louis Magazine Wedding Issue annual vendor pricing roundup
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Midwest region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a 150-guest St Louis budget with locked vendor caps in under five minutes — then share it with whoever's helping you plan. create_free_account