TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in St. Louis, MO typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 β meaningfully less than the national average thanks to lower venue and catering costs across the metro. Expect roughly $420 per guest all-in once you include venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, and music.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what a 100-guest wedding in St. Louis, Missouri actually costs in 2025, including realistic line-item ranges, local pricing quirks, and where couples over- or under-spend compared to the national picture.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're at the size where per-person costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery) start to dominate the budget, and fixed costs (photography, officiant, DJ) feel proportionally smaller. In St. Louis, that shifts the math in your favor: catering minimums are lower than in coastal markets, and many full-service venues in the city and county come in at $6,000 β $14,000 rather than the $18,000+ you'd see in Chicago or Nashville.
What you should budget for:
- Total range: $32,000 β $55,000
- Most common spend: $38,000 β $46,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 β $550
- Typical deposit to hold a venue: 25 β 50% of the venue fee
Couples who come in under $35,000 almost always do one of three things: choose a Friday or Sunday date, pick a venue that allows outside catering, or limit the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget, 100 guests in St. Louis:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 20% | $7,000 β $12,000 | Lower at historic or loft spaces with in-house rentals |
| Catering (food, staff, service) | 28% | $10,500 β $14,000 | $85 β $140 per person is standard locally |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $3,000 β $5,500 | Full open bar adds ~$25/person over beer-wine |
| Photography | 9% | $3,500 β $5,500 | 8 hours + second shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $3,500 | Often skipped to protect budget |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Lower if you reuse ceremony florals |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,500 β $3,500 for DJ; $5,000+ for band | DJ is the norm at this guest count |
| Attire (both partners, alterations) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 | |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $500 β $1,000 | |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $700 | |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,200 | Shuttles between hotel and venue |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 | Bride + 4 |
| Rings | β | Budget separately | |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $3,500 β $4,500 | Non-negotiable; tips, overages, last-minute adds |
Local context
St. Louis has a few pricing realities worth planning around:
- Venue zones drive cost. The Central West End, Downtown, and Clayton command premium rates ($9,000 β $18,000 venue-only). South City, The Hill, and Soulard tend to come in at $5,000 β $9,000. St. Charles County and west county often include generous rental packages that lower total spend.
- Weather dictates month. June, September, and October are the peak months and priced accordingly β expect 15 β 25% premiums over JanuaryβMarch and JulyβAugust. Summer outdoor weddings require a real AC-tent or indoor backup; budget $1,500 β $3,500 if you don't have one built in.
- Catering is relatively affordable. Local favorites like Butler's Pantry, Catering St. Louis, and Russo's typically quote $85 β $135 per person for a plated or upscale buffet dinner including staff. BBQ and family-style options can drop that to $55 β $75.
- Liquor laws help you. Missouri allows you to buy alcohol retail and have a venue or caterer serve it, which can cut your bar bill by 30 β 40% versus a fully hosted bar through a caterer.
- Hotel blocks are cheap. Downtown and Clayton blocks run $140 β $200/night even on peak weekends, so out-of-town guests won't strain your hospitality budget.
Internal links
Start with a full budget breakdown, then pressure-test your numbers against your actual guest count:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator will generate your allocation in under two minutes.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains which categories to cut first if you're over.
- Compare other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to map spending to your timeline so deposits don't stack up.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget tailored to St. Louis pricing and your exact guest list, the WeddingBot calculator handles the allocations for you and updates as you lock in vendors.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in St. Louis?
It can be, but it's tight. You'll need a venue that allows outside catering or includes rentals, a Friday or Sunday date, and a beer-wine-signature-cocktail bar instead of full open bar. Most couples at this budget also DIY flowers or use a lower-cost florist.
What's the average cost per guest in St. Louis?
Expect $320 β $550 per guest for a full-service wedding including food, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of fixed costs like photography and flowers. Food and bar alone typically run $110 β $180 per person.
How much should I budget for the bar for 100 guests?
Plan on $3,000 β $5,500 for a 4- to 5-hour bar. Beer and wine only runs about $22 β $28 per person; full open bar runs $45 β $65. Buying your own alcohol in Missouri and paying the caterer a bartending fee is the cheapest route.
Which St. Louis venues include the most in their pricing?
Venues like the Caramel Room at Bissinger's, Windows on Washington, The Coronado, and Third Degree Glass Factory typically include tables, chairs, linens, and setup, which can save $2,500 β $5,000 in rental costs versus a raw-space venue.
When should I book vendors for a St. Louis wedding?
Book your venue 12 β 16 months out, photographer and caterer 10 β 12 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6 β 9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (September, October) at popular venues fill 14+ months ahead.
How much should I hold back as a buffer?
Set aside at least 10% of your total budget β so $3,500 β $5,000 on a $40,000 wedding. This covers vendor tips (typically $800 β $1,500 total), alteration overages, guest count changes, and the last-minute items you always forget, like welcome bags and day-of signage.
Are weekday weddings actually cheaper in St. Louis?
Yes. Friday weddings typically save 10 β 20% on venue and catering, and Sunday or weekday weddings can save 25 β 40%. Off-season (JanuaryβMarch) combined with a non-Saturday can cut total costs by a third.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide (Missouri)
- Zola Wedding Cost Data, 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Midwest)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your 100-guest St. Louis wedding in about two minutes β then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account