TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Springfield, MO typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 β roughly $240 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 50% of that, and Ozarks-area pricing runs 20β30% below national averages, which is your biggest advantage.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're at the size where venue capacity, catering minimums, and rental counts start driving every other decision. Springfield gives you breathing room: barn and farm venues in Greene and Christian counties commonly host 150 without forcing tent rentals, and local caterers price plated dinners in the $40β$70 range rather than the $90+ you'd see in Kansas City or St. Louis.
Expect to spend the most on:
- Catering and bar β your single biggest line, scaling directly with headcount.
- Venue β fixed cost, but 150 guests pushes you out of the cheapest tier.
- Photography and floral β labor-driven, less sensitive to guest count.
You can land at the low end (~$28K) by choosing a Saturday-morning or Friday-night slot, a buffet, and beer-and-wine bar. You'll push past $48K if you want a full open bar, plated dinner, a downtown hotel ballroom, and a full floral install.
Variable data table
Realistic Springfield, MO budget for 150 guests, by category:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food, 150 guests) | $6,750 | $9,750 | $13,500 | 27% |
| Bar service | $2,250 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 12% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 8% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,600 | $4,500 | 4% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,000 | 8% |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $750 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 3% |
| Officiant | $200 | $400 | $800 | 1% |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, extras) | $600 | $1,400 | $3,000 | 4% |
| Coordinator (day-of or partial) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 | 4% |
| Estimated total | $28,000 | $36,000 | $48,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: typical Springfield wedding at this size lands around $240/guest, vs. roughly $310/guest nationally for the same headcount.
Local context
Springfield's cost picture is shaped by a few specific things:
- Venue inventory. You have strong mid-priced options across the metro: Ozarks-style barn venues south toward Nixa, Ozark, and Rogersville; historic and downtown spaces around Commercial Street and Park Central Square; country club and lakeside options near Lake Springfield and Table Rock; and event spaces at Missouri State and OTC for alumni rates.
- Catering competition keeps prices honest. Local favorites and BBQ caterers will quote $25β$40/guest for a buffet, while sit-down plated service from a full-service caterer typically lands $55β$70/guest including service staff.
- Bar rules vary. Many Greene County venues let you bring your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar spend in half versus a venue-managed open bar. Always confirm with the venue first.
- Weather and season. May, June, September, and October book first and price highest. Summer outdoor events in the Ozarks need a tent or indoor backup β humidity and pop-up storms are a real risk. Winter (JanβFeb) and Sunday dates can knock 10β20% off venue pricing.
- Travel & lodging for guests. Springfield-Branson National Airport is small; out-of-town guests often connect through STL, MCI, or DFW. Hotel block rates around the Battlefield Mall and downtown corridors run $110β$160/night.
Internal links
- For a smaller, more intimate wedding, see Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests for how fixed costs dominate at low headcounts.
- For mid-size comparisons, see Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests and Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests.
- Use the Wedding Budget Guide for a full walkthrough of how to allocate by category.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending tracks to a real timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Springfield-specific allocation in under two minutes β including which categories you can safely cut and which you shouldn't.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Springfield?
Yes, if you make two or three deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday venue date, a buffet instead of plated service, and beer-and-wine instead of full open bar. Couples regularly hit $28,000β$32,000 at this guest count by booking off-peak and using a single-vendor caterer.
What does catering cost per person in Springfield?
Buffet catering from a local provider typically runs $25β$40/guest before tax and gratuity. Plated dinners from a full-service caterer run $55β$70/guest with staff included. Add roughly 22% for service fees and tax when you compare quotes.
How much should I budget for the bar?
Plan on $25β$45/guest for a 4β5 hour reception. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail comes in around $25β$30/guest; a full open bar with liquor runs $40β$50/guest. Venues that allow BYO alcohol with a licensed bartender can cut this nearly in half.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Springfield?
January, February, and August consistently price lowest. Many venues discount 15β25% off peak rates, and photographers and DJs are more likely to negotiate. Sundays and Fridays in those months stretch your dollar furthest.
Do I need a wedding planner at 150 guests?
You don't need a full-service planner, but a day-of or month-of coordinator ($800β$1,800 in Springfield) is one of the highest-ROI line items at this size. With 150 guests you have too many vendor handoffs to manage from the bridal suite.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Add a 5β8% buffer on top of your category total β roughly $1,800β$2,900 for a typical Springfield budget. Tips alone (catering staff, bartenders, DJ, hair/makeup, transportation) usually run $800β$1,500.
Can I do a 150-person wedding outdoors in the Ozarks without a tent?
Only if you have a confirmed indoor backup at the same venue. Springfield summers average 60%+ humidity with frequent afternoon thunderstorms, and spring brings tornado-watch weather. Tent rentals for 150 run $1,800β$3,500 β budget for one or pick a venue with covered space included.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report (per-guest and category benchmarks)
- Wedding Report Inc. β Missouri market data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Springfield MSA cost-of-living index
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom Springfield budget with line-item allocations and live vendor ranges in minutes β free, no credit card. create_free_account