TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Springfield, MO typically runs $22,000 β $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 β roughly $280 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half the budget, and Springfield's lower vendor rates (vs. Kansas City or St. Louis) are the biggest reason you'll save 20β30% here.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Springfield, plan on the following all-in ranges. These numbers assume a Saturday evening in peak season (May, June, September, October), a full plated or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a working photographer and DJ.
- Lean but complete: $22,000 β $26,000
- Typical Springfield wedding: $27,000 β $32,000
- Upgraded (premium venue, open bar, florals, band): $33,000 β $48,000
If you're trying to stay under $25,000 with 100 guests, you'll likely need to move to a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with in-house catering, and cap bar service at beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.
Variable data table
Category allocation for a typical $28,000 Springfield wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 18% | $4,500 β $6,500 | Barn and historic venues run lower; hotels higher |
| Catering (food) | 26% | $6,500 β $9,000 | $65β$90 per guest is typical locally |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,000 β $3,500 | BYOB venues can cut this in half |
| Photography | 11% | $2,800 β $4,500 | 8-hour package with second shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $1,500 β $3,000 | Optional, but 60%+ of couples book one |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $2,200 β $3,500 | Personal flowers + centerpieces for 10 tables |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,200 β $2,500 | DJs $1,200β$1,800; live bands $3,500+ |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | 6% | $1,500 β $2,800 | |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $500 β $900 | |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $600 β $1,100 | Invitations, menus, seating charts |
| Officiant | 1% | $250 β $500 | |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $500 β $1,000 | Bride + 4 bridesmaids |
| Rentals & extras | 3% | $700 β $1,500 | Chairs, linens, arch, lighting |
Expect to add 5β10% contingency on top for tax, gratuities, vendor meals, and the inevitable last-minute additions.
Local context
Springfield sits in the middle of the Ozarks wedding market, which pulls pricing down compared to Kansas City, St. Louis, and Northwest Arkansas.
- Venues couples actually book: The Veridian, The Gillioz Theatre, Moon Town Crossing, The Thicket, Big Cedar Lodge (premium), Mother's Brewing Company, Hotel Vandivort, and barn venues outside the city like Barn at Lone Oak Farms and Prairie Creek Ranch.
- Neighborhoods to know: Downtown and C-Street offer walkable ceremony-plus-reception combos. Rogersville, Ozark, Nixa, and Republic are where most barn and outdoor venues sit (plan 20β30 minutes of guest drive time).
- Climate planning: Summers hit 90Β°F with high humidity, and spring brings severe storm risk through May. If you're going outdoor, budget $800β$1,500 for a tent backup or pick a venue with indoor contingency built in.
- Peak vs. off-peak: October is the single busiest month locally β book 12+ months out. January through March and July will save you 15β25% on venue and photography.
- Sales tax: Springfield's combined sales tax is roughly 8.1%, which applies to catering, rentals, and bar. Don't forget this when comparing quotes.
Internal links
- Build your exact number: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand the full framework: Wedding Budget Guide
- Keep track of every task: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
The ranges above are averages. Your actual number depends on your venue choice, bar style, and whether you're hiring a planner. Use our calculator to plug in your specifics and get a realistic budget in about three minutes.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Springfield?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a budget-friendly venue (under $3,000), a buffet or food-truck caterer at $45β$55 per person, a DJ instead of a band, and a Friday or Sunday date. Most couples at this budget skip videography and handle florals through a grocery floral department or DIY.
How much should we spend on catering for 100 guests?
Budget $6,500 β $9,000 for food alone in Springfield, which works out to $65β$90 per person for a full dinner with appetizers. Buffets typically run $55β$70 per person, plated dinners $75β$110. Add bar service separately β figure another $20β$35 per guest for beer and wine.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Springfield?
January and February are the lowest-cost months, with many venues offering 20β30% discounts and photographers more willing to negotiate. March is also cheap but watches closely for ice storms. July is inexpensive too, but the heat is brutal for outdoor events.
Do we need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Springfield wedding?
A full-service planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000 locally) is worth it for any wedding over 75 guests. They handle vendor timelines, setup, and the day-of crises so your family isn't running the event. Full-service planning runs $3,500β$6,000 in Springfield.
How far in advance should we book vendors?
Book your venue and photographer 10β14 months out for peak-season dates (May, June, September, October). Caterer, DJ, and florist can wait until 8β10 months out. For a 2026 fall wedding in Springfield, the best venues are already filling up.
How does Springfield compare to Kansas City or St. Louis for wedding costs?
Springfield runs about 20β30% cheaper across the board. The same 100-guest wedding that costs $28,000 here would typically run $36,000β$42,000 in Kansas City and $38,000β$45,000 in St. Louis, mostly due to higher venue minimums and catering rates in those markets.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
Service charges, gratuities, and sales tax. Many venue and catering contracts add a 20β22% service charge plus 8.1% sales tax, which turns a $7,000 catering quote into $8,800+. Always ask vendors to quote the "all-in" number, not the base.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Springfield, MO market data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- City of Springfield, Missouri β sales tax rate schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Springfield-specific budget in minutes, then track every vendor, deposit, and payment in one place. create_free_account