TL;DR: A typical wedding in Springfield, MA costs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. That's roughly 25–30% less than Boston, but higher than rural Western Mass venues an hour away.

Useful summary

Springfield sits in a sweet spot for New England wedding budgets: close enough to Boston, Hartford, and the Berkshires to attract quality vendors, but far enough from major metros that venue and catering rates stay reasonable. You'll see the biggest cost swings based on guest count, venue type (historic hall vs. country club vs. backyard), and season — late spring through October commands premium pricing.

Plan on these rough rules of thumb for a Springfield wedding:

Variable data table

Estimated 2024–2025 wedding costs in Springfield, MA, by category, for a 100-guest wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental only) $3,000 $5,500 $10,000
Catering & bar (per guest) $9,000 $14,000 $20,000
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Florals & decor $2,000 $4,000 $8,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $6,500
Stationery & invitations $400 $750 $1,500
Cake & desserts $400 $700 $1,400
Officiant $300 $550 $900
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,800
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $800 $1,800 $4,000
Planner / day-of coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Total $25,600 $43,920 $78,400

Most Springfield couples spend toward the average column. The high column reflects upgraded venues like the Log Cabin in nearby Holyoke, full-service planners, and a live band.

Local context

Venue landscape. Springfield-area weddings cluster around a few venue types: historic ballrooms downtown (the MassMutual Center, Springfield Country Club), rustic-industrial spaces in Holyoke and Easthampton, country clubs like Twin Hills in Longmeadow, and barn or estate venues out toward the Pioneer Valley. Each comes with different baseline costs — country clubs often bundle catering (raising the venue line but lowering catering); barns require more rentals.

Seasonality. Peak season is late May through mid-October, with a smaller spike around the holidays. Booking a Friday or Sunday in November, March, or April can cut venue and vendor costs by 15–25%. January and February are the cheapest months, but you're betting against a Western Mass snowstorm.

Catering. Expect $90 – $200 per person all-in (food, bar, service, tax, gratuity). Massachusetts charges a 6.25% meals tax, and most caterers add an 18–22% service fee on top of food and bar — these two lines alone add roughly 25% to the menu price you're quoted.

Guest count drivers. Springfield draws a lot of regional family weddings, so guest counts run higher than the national average — 120–150 is common. Each additional 10 guests typically adds $2,200 – $3,500.

Hidden costs to budget for: marriage license ($50 in Massachusetts), liability insurance if your venue requires it ($150–$300), tipping (10–20% on most service vendors), and overnight blocks for out-of-town guests if you're using a hotel like the Sheraton Springfield or MGM Springfield.

Internal links

For broader planning context beyond Springfield specifics, start with our wedding planning guide for the full timeline, and the wedding budget guide to allocate your numbers category by category. If you're comparing markets — for a destination wedding or because you've got family in another city — our cost pages for Houston, Dallas, and Austin show how Northeast pricing stacks up against Texas metros.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Springfield-specific budget for you in under two minutes. Plug in your guest count, venue type, and priorities; we return a category-by-category budget calibrated to actual Western Mass vendor pricing, plus a vendor shortlist filtered to your numbers.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 100-guest wedding in Springfield?

Plan on $32,000 – $42,000 for a comfortable middle-of-the-road wedding with a known venue, a photographer with 5+ years of experience, and a DJ. You can do it well for $25,000 if you choose an off-peak Friday or Sunday, skip videography, and use a restaurant venue that includes catering.

Is Springfield cheaper than Boston for weddings?

Yes — typically 25–30% less across venue, catering, and photography. A Boston wedding averages $55,000–$75,000 for the same guest count and quality level. Many Boston-area couples deliberately host in Springfield or the Pioneer Valley to stretch their budget.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Springfield?

January and February are the lowest-priced months, with venue discounts of 20–35% off peak rates. The trade-off is weather risk — plan for the possibility of a snowstorm and build in a contingency for guest travel and parking.

How much do Springfield wedding venues cost?

Venue-only rental runs $3,000 – $10,000, with most couples paying $4,500 – $7,000. All-inclusive venues that bundle catering, tables, and staff price at $110 – $180 per person instead of charging a separate rental fee.

Do I need a wedding planner in Springfield?

Not required, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) pays for itself for almost every wedding over 75 guests. Full-service planning ($4,000–$6,500) makes sense if you're planning from out of state, using multiple vendors who haven't worked together, or hosting at a raw-space venue like a barn or industrial loft.

How much should I tip Springfield wedding vendors?

Standard tipping in Western Mass: 15–20% for catering staff (often built into the service fee — check your contract), $50–$150 per musician or DJ, $50–$100 for the photographer and second shooter, and $50–$100 for hair and makeup artists. Confirm whether gratuity is already included before tipping again.

What's the marriage license cost and process in Massachusetts?

A Massachusetts marriage license costs $50 (varies slightly by city) and has a mandatory 3-day waiting period between application and issuance. Apply at any Massachusetts city or town clerk — including Springfield City Hall — and the license is valid for 60 days statewide.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Springfield-specific wedding budget in under two minutes — calibrated to real Western Mass vendor pricing, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account