TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Springfield, MA typically costs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000 (about $480 per guest). Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that — everything else flexes around what you spend there.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for Western Massachusetts weddings: small enough to use a boutique venue, restaurant buyout, or historic mansion, but large enough that you'll still need full catering, a real bar, and structured seating.

What drives your number up or down in Springfield:

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in the Springfield / Pioneer Valley area:

Category Low Typical Higher-end
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $10,000
Catering (food, 75 guests) $7,500 $11,250 $16,500
Bar & beverages $1,800 $3,400 $5,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $0 $2,200 $4,500
Flowers & decor $1,800 $3,500 $6,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $7,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Hair & makeup $400 $850 $1,800
Stationery & signage $400 $900 $1,800
Cake / dessert $300 $700 $1,500
Officiant $300 $600 $1,000
Transportation $0 $600 $1,800
Rentals (extras) $0 $1,000 $3,000
Planner / coordinator $800 $2,200 $5,500
Tips & gratuities $600 $1,200 $2,500
Marriage license & misc. $200 $400 $800
Estimated total ~$22,100 ~$43,700 ~$80,200

Most 75-guest Springfield weddings come in around $36,000 because couples mix tiers — splurging on photography or venue while trimming on flowers, video, or transportation.

Local context

Springfield sits in a region with real cost advantages over Boston or the Berkshires resorts, but the vendor pool is smaller, so book early.

Where 75-guest weddings actually happen here:

Climate planning: Pioneer Valley summers can hit the upper 80s with humidity, and fall foliage peaks early-to-mid October — which is also the most competitive booking window. Winters are cold and snowy; January–March dates can save you 25–30% on venue fees, and most indoor venues have fireplaces and good light for inside ceremonies.

Regional cost drivers: Massachusetts catering carries a 7% sales tax and most full-service venues add an 18–22% service charge — confirm whether your quoted per-plate price includes both. Liquor liability insurance is required by most venues if you're providing your own alcohol.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers — venue quote, guest count, must-haves — into the WeddingBot budget tool and get a category-by-category plan tuned to Springfield vendor pricing in under 5 minutes.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Springfield, MA?

Most couples spend $28,000 – $48,000, with a median around $36,000. That works out to roughly $375–$640 per guest depending on venue, bar package, and whether you hire a planner.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests?

Plan on $100–$220 per guest for plated or buffet service in the Springfield area, putting catering between $7,500 and $16,500. That number should include passed appetizers, dinner, non-alcoholic drinks, staff, and the venue's service charge — confirm each in writing.

Is a Friday or Sunday wedding really cheaper here?

Yes. Pioneer Valley venues typically discount Friday and Sunday dates by 15–25% versus Saturday, and many vendors (photographers, DJs) follow suit. For a 75-guest wedding, that's a realistic $3,000–$5,000 in total savings.

What's the cheapest realistic version of a 75-guest Springfield wedding?

Around $22,000 if you pick an off-season Friday or Sunday, use a venue with in-house catering, do beer-and-wine only, skip videography and a planner, and keep flowers minimal. You're trading flexibility for price, but it's achievable with vendors in Hampden County.

How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Budget 5–8% of your total for tips, vendor meals, overtime, and last-minute additions. On a $36,000 wedding that's about $1,800–$2,900 — enough to cover gratuities for catering staff, the DJ, hair and makeup, and transportation drivers.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

Not necessarily, but most couples benefit from at least a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,800 in Western MA). At 75 guests with multiple vendors and a real timeline, the coordinator usually pays for themselves in avoided overtime and day-of stress.

When should I book vendors for a Springfield wedding?

Lock in your venue 9–14 months out, photographer and caterer 8–12 months out, and band or DJ 6–9 months out. Peak fall dates (late September through mid-October) book the fastest because of foliage demand from out-of-state couples.

Sources

Related

Get started

Skip the spreadsheet. Build a 75-guest Springfield budget tuned to your venue, season, and must-haves — and track every vendor deposit in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account