TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Springfield, MA typically costs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. You'll save 30–40% compared to Boston by staying in the Pioneer Valley, but catering and photography still set the floor.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot for a Western Massachusetts wedding: big enough for a real reception, small enough to book a historic venue, a restaurant buyout, or a backyard tent without logistical pain. Your budget math is simpler at this count because catering, bar, and rentals scale with headcount, while fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, stationery) stay flat.

What drives your final number in Springfield:

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category-by-category breakdown for 50 guests in Springfield, MA:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $1,500 $3,500 $7,500
Catering (food, 50 ppl) $3,500 $6,000 $9,500
Bar & beverage $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Videography (optional) $0 $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,200 $2,400 $4,500
Music / DJ $900 $1,500 $2,800
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Hair & makeup $350 $650 $1,200
Stationery & signage $300 $600 $1,200
Cake / dessert $250 $500 $950
Officiant $200 $500 $900
Rentals (if needed) $0 $800 $2,500
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Gratuities & fees $800 $1,200 $2,000
Total $13,900 $28,750 $53,250

Most Springfield-area 50-guest weddings land in the $22,000–$30,000 band once you subtract videography and trim one or two line items.

Local context

Springfield sits in Hampden County with a 6.25% Massachusetts sales tax and a 7% meals tax on catered food and beverage β€” budget for that on top of any quoted per-plate price. Most venues also add an 18–22% service charge, which is separate from staff gratuities.

Where couples actually get married here:

Climate matters: outdoor receptions are realistic mid-May through mid-October. Tent rentals jump 20–30% during foliage season (late September through mid-October) because demand spikes across New England. Winter weddings get hit with heating rental costs ($400–$900) if your venue isn't fully climate-controlled.

Vendor supply is tighter than in Boston, so book photographers and caterers 9–12 months out for Saturday dates in peak season.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget built around your specific Springfield venue, guest count, and must-haves β€” instead of a generic average β€” the Wedding Budget Calculator gives you a personalized allocation in about three minutes.

FAQ

Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Springfield, MA?

Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate trade-offs. A $20,000 budget works if you pick a restaurant buyout or daytime venue, keep bar to beer and wine, book a mid-range photographer (6 hours, not 10), and skip videography. Friday or Sunday dates make this much easier than a peak-season Saturday.

How much should I budget per guest in Springfield?

Plan for $380–$550 per guest all-in at 50 guests. Per-guest cost drops as you add people (more volume spread across fixed costs like photography and flowers) and rises at very small counts. Springfield runs roughly 30–35% below Boston and 15–20% below Hartford for comparable service levels.

What's the single biggest cost at 50 guests?

Food and beverage combined β€” typically 35–45% of your total. A plated dinner with full open bar at a country club runs $180–$240 per person before tax and service; a buffet at a restaurant buyout with beer and wine can run $95–$130.

Do I need to tip vendors on top of service charges?

Usually yes, and it's a line item people forget. Tip your DJ ($75–$150), hair and makeup artists (15–20%), delivery crews ($20–$50 each), and servers/bartenders if the service charge explicitly isn't a gratuity (check the contract). Photographers and venue owners typically aren't tipped.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Springfield?

January, February, and March are cheapest β€” expect 15–25% venue discounts and better vendor availability. Avoid October: foliage weekends are booked a year out and priced at a premium across the Pioneer Valley and Berkshires.

How much should I hold back for surprise costs?

Keep a 10% contingency β€” about $2,500 on a $25,000 wedding. The most common overruns are alterations, additional photography hours, welcome bag materials, day-of transportation, and rental add-ons (heaters, extra linens, restrooms for outdoor venues).

Can I do a 50-guest Springfield wedding for under $15,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a low-overhead venue (family backyard, public park with permit, or restaurant with no site fee), a non-Saturday date, a simpler food format like a brunch or cocktail reception, and a photographer in the $2,000–$2,500 range. Expect to DIY flowers and stationery.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real budget tailored to your Springfield venue, guest list, and priorities β€” not a generic national average β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account