TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Springfield, MA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 all-in. Your biggest line items will be catering (roughly $12,000–$20,000 at $80–$135 per guest) and venue rental ($4,500–$10,000), with everything else — photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery — scaling around those two anchors.
H1 with location/variant
This page is the cost reference for a 150-guest wedding in Springfield, Massachusetts. Pricing reflects Pioneer Valley and Hampden County vendors, not Boston metro rates, which tend to run 20–35% higher for the same services.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're in "full traditional wedding" territory — a real venue, a plated or buffet dinner, a DJ or band, a full bridal party, and likely a hotel block. Expect $260–$415 per guest in Springfield, depending on how formal the event is and how much DIY you take on.
What drives the range:
- Season. June–October weekends carry a 15–25% premium over November–April.
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday wedding can cut venue and vendor costs by 10–20%.
- Bar format. A full open bar adds roughly $35–$55 per guest over beer-and-wine only.
- Venue type. A hotel ballroom with in-house catering bundles costs; a barn or raw venue shifts costs to rentals.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $48,000 wedding with 150 guests in Springfield:
| Category | Typical range | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 – $10,000 | 15% |
| Catering & rentals (food, staff, tables, linens) | $13,500 – $20,000 | 35% |
| Bar & beverages | $4,000 – $7,500 | 12% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $4,500 | 5% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 – $6,000 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 – $5,500 | 5% |
| Attire & beauty | $2,500 – $5,000 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,500 | 2% |
| Cake/desserts | $600 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Officiant, licensing, gratuities | $800 – $1,800 | 2% |
| Total | $38,000 – $62,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math at 150 guests: food at $95/person = $14,250; bar at $40/person = $6,000; rentals at $18/person = $2,700. That's $22,950 before you book a photographer.
Local context
Springfield's venue market is split across a few practical options:
- Hotel ballrooms (MGM Springfield, Sheraton Springfield, Delta by Marriott): all-inclusive catering, easier logistics, and an on-site hotel block for out-of-town guests. Food-and-beverage minimums at MGM can push totals higher, but you save on rentals.
- Country clubs (Longmeadow Country Club, Springfield Country Club, Twin Hills): strong value for 150 guests, with per-plate pricing typically $85–$120.
- Historic and museum venues (Storrowton Village in West Springfield, the Springfield Museums, the Log Cabin in Holyoke): character-driven but usually require outside catering and more rentals.
- Barn and farm venues in the Pioneer Valley (within 30 minutes): lower rental fees, but you'll spend $4,000–$8,000 more on tents, restrooms, lighting, and generators.
Weather matters. Peak wedding months here are September and October for foliage, with June a close second. Winter weddings (January–March) can cut 15–20% off vendor rates, but you should budget for snow contingencies and plowing.
Sales tax and service: Massachusetts charges 6.25% sales tax on most catering and rentals, and a 7% meals tax. Service charges from venues and caterers usually run 18–22% and are often taxable. Factor that in — on a $20,000 catering bill, taxes and service can add $5,000+.
Internal links
- For a line-by-line build of your own number, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category benchmarks and allocation logic, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For planning cadence and deadlines, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a Springfield budget is to plug your guest count, venue type, and must-haves into our calculator. It shows you where your numbers fall against local ranges and flags categories that are under- or over-funded before you sign contracts.
FAQ
Is $38,000 really enough for 150 guests in Springfield?
Yes, if you make specific trade-offs: pick a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with in-house catering, serve beer and wine only, and keep flowers minimal. Couples hitting the low end of the range almost always skip videography or a live band and lean on a DJ.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 150 guests in Springfield, plan on $80–$135 per person for food, or roughly $12,000–$20,000 total before tax and service. Plated dinners run higher than buffet or family-style. Add 22% for service and 7% meals tax when comparing quotes.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Springfield?
January through March is the lowest-cost window, with venue discounts of 15–25% and easier access to top photographers and DJs. The tradeoff is weather risk and fewer outdoor options. November and early December also offer savings without the deep-winter travel concerns.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
For 150 guests you should at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 in the Springfield area). A full-service planner runs $5,000–$9,000 locally. The coordinator is the one line item that consistently pays for itself by preventing day-of vendor and timeline failures.
How much should we set aside for tips and gratuities?
Budget 3–5% of your total, or roughly $1,500–$2,500 on a $48,000 wedding. Many caterers and venues already include an 18–22% service charge — confirm whether that goes to staff before tipping on top. Photographers, DJs, hair, and makeup typically get separate tips of $50–$200 each.
What's the biggest mistake couples make at 150 guests?
Under-budgeting rentals and bar. When you use a venue without in-house catering, tables, chairs, linens, china, glassware, and staff can add $4,000–$8,000 you didn't see in the venue quote. Always get an itemized rental estimate before signing.
Should we do a hotel block in Springfield?
Yes, if more than 20 guests are traveling in. Hotels near downtown Springfield and along I-91 (Sheraton, Marriott, Hilton Garden Inn) typically offer 10–15% off when you block 10+ rooms. There's no direct cost to you, and it simplifies logistics for out-of-town family.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (sales and meals tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for food and services in the Northeast
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Springfield budget in about ten minutes — enter your guest count, venue style, and priorities, and we'll map your numbers against local ranges. create_free_account