TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Springfield, IL typically costs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and you'll save 15–25% compared to Chicago or St. Louis because of lower venue and vendor rates downstate.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Springfield, plan on a per-guest cost of $240 – $420 once you include food, beverage, rentals, and staffing. That's the biggest driver of your total β€” every other category scales more slowly.

Three numbers worth anchoring on:

Variable data table

Here's a category-by-category breakdown for 100 guests in Springfield. Ranges reflect what local couples actually pay in 2024–2025.

Category Budget range Typical spend % of total
Venue (rental/site fee) $2,500 – $6,500 $4,000 12%
Catering (food + service) $6,500 – $12,000 $8,500 27%
Bar & beverage $2,000 – $5,500 $3,500 11%
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 $3,800 12%
Videography $1,800 – $4,000 $2,400 7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $4,500 $1,800 6%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 – $3,800 $2,200 7%
Cake & desserts $400 – $900 $600 2%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,100 $700 2%
Officiant, license, fees $300 – $800 $500 1%
Other (favors, gifts, transport, tips) $800 – $2,200 $1,200 4%
Total $22,000 – $50,500 $32,000 100%

A few notes on the ranges:

Local context

Springfield has a smaller, tighter vendor market than Chicago or St. Louis, which cuts both ways: rates are lower, but the best photographers, florists, and bands book 12–14 months out.

Common 100-guest venue types here:

Climate matters for timing. Late April through early June and mid-September through October are the sweet spots. July and August are hot and humid β€” if you're doing an outdoor ceremony, budget $600–$1,200 for tent fans or a backup tent. January through March weddings can land 20–30% cheaper on venue fees because demand is low.

Sales tax in Springfield is 9.75%, and most caterers add a 20% service charge on top β€” factor both into every quote you review.

Internal links

Comparing different guest counts? See sibling cost pages for 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston for how per-guest math changes as the list grows.

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point. To get numbers tuned to your venue, season, and priorities, use our budget calculator β€” it takes about four minutes and produces a vendor-by-vendor target sheet you can take into quotes.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Springfield?

Yes, $30,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in Springfield, IL. You'll need to choose one or two priorities (usually photography or venue) and trim in categories like florals, favors, and live music to keep the total in range.

How much should I budget per guest in Springfield?

Plan on $240 – $420 per guest for food, beverage, rentals, and service staff. That doesn't include venue, photography, flowers, or attire β€” those are fixed costs that don't scale with headcount, which is why smaller weddings feel more expensive per person.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Springfield?

January, February, and March are the cheapest β€” expect venue and vendor discounts of 15–30%. The trade-off is weather risk and fewer guests willing to travel. November and early December can also yield 10–20% savings without the deep-winter downsides.

How far in advance should I book vendors?

Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and band or DJ 8–10 months out. Springfield's top vendors work a tight calendar and often book Saturdays a full year ahead during peak season.

Does 100 guests require a sit-down dinner?

No. A stations or heavy-appetizer reception can serve 100 guests well and cuts catering costs by $1,500–$3,000. It works best for ceremonies before 5 PM; after that, guests expect a full meal.

What's the typical tip breakdown for vendors?

Expect to budget $800–$1,500 total in tips for a 100-guest wedding: $50–$150 per DJ, photographer, and videographer; 15–20% for hair and makeup; $1–$2 per guest for catering staff if gratuity isn't in the contract; and $50–$100 for the officiant if not clergy.

Should I hire a wedding planner on this budget?

A month-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 in Springfield) is worth it on almost any budget. A full-service planner ($3,500–$6,000) makes sense at the $40,000+ level or if you're planning from out of town.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Springfield-specific budget in minutes β€” with category targets, vendor tracking, and the exact questions to ask at your first venue tour. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account