TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Spokane Valley, WA typically runs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000. Your biggest levers are venue choice (winery vs. banquet hall vs. backyard), catering style (plated vs. buffet vs. food trucks), and whether you marry in peak summer or shoulder season.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to feel like a real celebration, small enough to avoid big-wedding pricing tiers. In Spokane Valley, that means:

The single most useful thing to decide first: are you doing an all-inclusive venue (package price covers food, rentals, coordination) or Γ  la carte (raw venue + separate vendors). All-inclusive is faster and often cheaper at 75 guests; Γ  la carte gives you more control if you have specific vendor preferences.

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a 75-guest wedding in Spokane Valley, WA:

Category Budget range Typical (~$32K wedding) % of total
Venue (site fee) $2,500 – $7,500 $4,500 14%
Catering (food + service) $6,000 – $13,500 $9,000 28%
Bar / beverages $1,500 – $4,500 $2,800 9%
Photography $2,500 – $5,500 $3,500 11%
Videography $1,500 – $4,000 $2,200 7%
Flowers + dΓ©cor $1,800 – $5,000 $2,800 9%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,500 $2,400 7%
Music / DJ $900 – $2,500 $1,400 4%
Stationery + signage $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Cake / desserts $400 – $1,000 $600 2%
Hair + makeup $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Officiant $250 – $800 $400 1%
Rentals, tips, misc. $800 – $2,500 $1,000 4%
Total $24,000 – $42,000 $32,000 100%

Per-guest math at $32K: roughly $427/guest all-in, or about $158/guest for food and bar alone.

Local context

Spokane Valley sits in a mild inland-Northwest climate, which shapes real pricing here:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Numbers on a page only get you so far. Plug your real date, venue short list, and must-haves into the calculator and you'll get a budget that actually reflects your wedding β€” not a national average.

FAQ

Is $32,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Spokane Valley?

Yes, comfortably. $32,000 covers a full-service reception with plated or buffet catering, a photographer, DJ, flowers, and attire. You'll need to make deliberate tradeoffs β€” picking one of videography, a live band, or high-end florals rather than all three β€” but nothing essential has to be cut.

What's the cheapest realistic total for 75 guests here?

Around $18,000 – $22,000 if you're strategic: a shoulder-season Friday or Sunday, a community or park venue with an outside caterer, food-truck or family-style dining, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a shorter photography package. Backyard weddings can go lower but add rental costs (tent, tables, restrooms) that often surprise couples.

How much should we budget for food and drinks alone?

Plan on $100–$160 per guest for food plus bar in the Spokane Valley area β€” so roughly $7,500 – $12,000 for 75 guests. Buffet and family-style are typically 15–25% cheaper than plated service, and a limited bar (beer, wine, two signature cocktails) saves 30–40% over a full open bar.

How far ahead should we book vendors at this guest count?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for peak summer dates, and secure photographer, caterer, and DJ within 60 days of the venue. At 75 guests, you're not competing with big-wedding budgets, but Saturday dates from June through September still go fast β€” especially at wineries and the most-booked barns.

Does a 75-guest wedding cost less per person than 150 guests?

Usually slightly more per person, not less. Fixed costs (venue fee, photography, DJ, flowers for the couple) don't scale down with guest count, so they represent a bigger per-guest slice. The tradeoff: your total is far lower, and you can spend more on experience per guest β€” better food, better bar, better photography.

What should we skip to save money without guests noticing?

Three high-cost, low-impact line items: favors (most get left behind), elaborate ceremony florals (guests look at them for 20 minutes), and full stationery suites (digital RSVPs work). Redirect that spend into food quality and a longer photography package β€” those are what guests and you remember.

Are there hidden costs people forget?

Yes β€” the common ones are vendor tips ($800–$1,500 total), sales tax on rentals and catering (8.9%), service charges (often 18–22% on catering, separate from tip), marriage license ($74 in Washington), and day-after cleanup or trash hauling at non-traditional venues. Build a 5–8% contingency into your budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live budget for your 75-guest Spokane Valley wedding in under five minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account