TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Spokane Valley, WA typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that β€” plan around those two first, and the rest of the budget falls into place.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Spokane Valley, you're working in a market that's roughly 15–25% cheaper than Seattle but pricier than rural Eastern Washington. Most couples here spend $300 – $480 per guest when you add up everything: venue, food, drink, photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, rentals, and the dozen small line items that always appear.

A few rules that hold up locally:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a $36,000 mid-range budget, 100 guests, Spokane Valley:

Category Typical % Dollar range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $4,500 – $7,500
Catering (food, staff, rentals included) 30% $9,000 – $13,500
Bar & beverage 8% $2,500 – $4,500
Photography + video 12% $3,800 – $6,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $2,500 – $4,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) 8% $2,200 – $4,200
Music (DJ or ceremony + reception) 6% $1,500 – $3,200
Stationery, signage, website 3% $700 – $1,400
Hair & makeup 3% $700 – $1,500
Officiant, license, ceremony extras 2% $400 – $900
Cake / dessert 2% $500 – $1,000
Transportation, favors, gratuity 2% $500 – $1,200

Lean version (~$28,000): trim to a brewery or community venue, food-truck or buffet catering, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Elevated version (~$48,000+): Coeur d'Alene-area resort, plated dinner, full bar, videographer, and live ceremony music.

Local context

Spokane Valley sits between Spokane proper and the Idaho border, which gives you three distinct venue tracks at three price points:

Climate matters here. Summer is hot and dry (highs 85–95Β°F July–August) β€” outdoor ceremonies need shade or a 5pm-or-later start. Winter and shoulder-season weddings save 15–25% but require an indoor backup for snow or wildfire smoke (a real August/September risk in the Inland Northwest).

Catering locally averages $70 – $110 per guest for a plated or stations dinner with staff and standard rentals. Local favorites like Beacon Hill Catering, Red Rock Catering, and Feast World Kitchen sit in this range. Add $8 – $15 per guest for cake, $25 – $50 per guest for full bar.

Sales tax in Spokane Valley is 9.0%, and most vendors expect 18–22% gratuity on service β€” bake both into every quote you compare.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it'll tell you within 60 seconds whether your $36K target is realistic for your specific Spokane Valley plan, or where you need to cut.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Spokane Valley?

Yes, if you make two or three deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar, and a venue that allows outside catering. Couples consistently pull off polished 100-guest weddings here for $28,000 – $32,000 when those choices stack.

What's the single biggest cost driver?

Catering. At $70 – $110 per guest plated, going from 100 to 120 guests adds roughly $1,800 – $2,500 β€” more than most other line items combined. Lock your guest list before you sign anything.

Should I get married in Spokane Valley or drive to Coeur d'Alene?

Spokane Valley is 15–25% cheaper on venue and catering, with shorter vendor travel fees. Coeur d'Alene resorts cost more but bundle services, which can save planning hours if you're remote or short on time. For a 100-person wedding, the math usually favors Spokane Valley.

How much should I budget for the bar?

Plan $3,000 – $5,000 for 100 guests over a five-hour reception. Beer-and-wine-only with a signature cocktail lands at the low end; full bar with a craft cocktail program hits the high end. Many WA venues require a licensed bartender even if you provide the alcohol β€” confirm before buying.

What's the realistic photographer cost locally?

Spokane Valley wedding photographers run $2,800 – $5,500 for an 8-hour package; videographers add another $1,800 – $3,500. Below $2,500 you're typically getting a newer photographer or a shorter day, which can be fine for a smaller, simpler timeline.

When should I start booking vendors for these prices?

Book venue and photographer 9–14 months out for peak summer dates, and catering 6–9 months out. Inside 6 months, your venue options narrow significantly and Saturday premiums get harder to avoid, especially May through September.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

A full-service planner adds $3,500 – $8,000 but is rarely needed at this size. A day-of coordinator at $1,200 – $2,500 is the high-leverage spend β€” they keep the timeline running so your families can actually be guests.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Spokane Valley budget β€” with line items, vendor quotes, and a running total β€” in under 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account