TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in South Dakota typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000. Catering and venue usually eat up 50β55% of the total, and you'll save roughly 25β35% compared to a coastal metro for the same headcount.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for South Dakota weddings. It's large enough to feel like a real celebration, small enough that you can book a barn, lodge, or boutique hotel venue without the "mega-wedding" surcharge. Expect your per-guest cost to land between $250 and $450, depending on the bar setup and the entrΓ©e format.
The three levers that move your total the most:
- Bar choice. Full open bar vs. beer-and-wine can swing the budget by $3,000β$5,000.
- Season. June through September commands peak pricing; May, October, and winter dates can cut venue and photography costs 15β25%.
- Venue type. A Black Hills lodge or downtown Sioux Falls hotel will cost more than a family-owned barn in the prairie.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in South Dakota, by tier:
| Category | Budget ($22K) | Mid-range ($28K) | Premium ($38K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering (food) | $5,250 ($70/pp) | $7,500 ($100/pp) | $10,500 ($140/pp) |
| Bar & beverages | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 (band) |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant & ceremony | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $0 | $500 | $1,200 |
| Rentals & extras | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Gratuities & buffer | $2,850 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Total | $22,000 | $28,000 | $38,000 |
Per-guest math: the $28K mid-range plan works out to roughly $373 per guest.
Local context
Sioux Falls and the I-29 corridor is where most of the wedding vendors cluster. Expect higher photography and catering rates here, but also the broadest selection. Downtown venues like hotel ballrooms and historic halls run $4,000β$8,000 in rental alone.
The Black Hills (Rapid City, Deadwood, Custer, Spearfish) pulls couples who want a destination feel. Lodge and resort venues often require minimum food-and-beverage spends of $8,000β$15,000 for a 75-person event, but they bundle rentals and staffing. Fall weddings here are stunning but book 12+ months out.
Rural and small-town venues β barns near Brookings, Yankton, Mitchell, and the prairie β are where budget-conscious couples do best. Rental rates of $1,500β$3,500 are common, but you'll often need to bring in catering, bar service, and rentals separately. Factor in guest travel and lodging blocks if you're inviting folks from Sioux Falls or out of state.
Weather planning matters. South Dakota summers can hit 95Β°F and winters drop well below zero. Budget for a tent sidewall package ($800β$1,500) or a solid indoor backup if you're going outdoor MayβOctober. Winter weddings are a genuine bargain but build in a snow contingency.
Sales tax in South Dakota is 4.2% state plus municipal (usually 2%), so roughly 6.2% on most wedding services β don't forget to layer that onto quoted prices.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for state, guest count, and bar style.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation frameworks and negotiation tactics.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to map spending to your timeline.
- Compare costs in a higher-priced market: Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget.
Tool CTA
Don't eyeball this. Enter your actual date, zip code, and priorities into the budget calculator and it will rebuild this table against your inputs β bar choice, venue type, whether you want videography, the works. You'll get a category-by-category plan you can actually send to vendors.
FAQ
Is $28,000 realistic for 75 guests in South Dakota?
Yes. $28,000 is the mid-range target most South Dakota couples hit for 75 guests with a plated or buffet dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, a professional photographer, and a DJ. It assumes a Saturday in peak season at a mid-tier venue. You can land closer to $22,000 with a Friday or off-season date and a hosted beer-and-wine bar.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $300β$400 per guest for a mid-range South Dakota wedding. That figure includes food, bar, cake, rentals, and service β essentially everything that scales with headcount. Fixed costs like photography, attire, and flowers don't change if you add or subtract a few guests.
What's the cheapest month to get married in South Dakota?
November through March is consistently the cheapest, with venue rentals often 20β30% below summer rates. Many Black Hills and Sioux Falls venues offer off-season packages. The tradeoff is weather risk β build in a snow/cold contingency for guest travel.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor ceremony?
For any outdoor ceremony MayβSeptember, budget $800β$2,500 for a tent or covered backup even if the forecast looks clear. South Dakota thunderstorms and wind gusts can appear fast, and most venues either require or strongly recommend a weather plan. Many barn and lodge venues include an indoor backup space at no extra charge β ask.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Reserve 8β10% of your total budget as a contingency β roughly $2,200β$2,800 on a $28,000 plan. Typical overages come from added rentals, last-minute guest count increases, gratuities, and vendor meals. Couples who skip the buffer almost always end up financing the overage on a credit card.
What's the biggest line item most couples underestimate?
Bar and beverage costs. A full open bar for 75 guests easily runs $4,000β$6,000 once you include mixers, ice, licensed bartenders, and corkage if you're bringing your own wine. Many South Dakota venues require you to use their in-house bar, which removes the BYO savings entirely β confirm this before signing.
Is it cheaper to have the wedding at a family property?
Sometimes, but not always. A backyard or family-ranch wedding shifts costs from venue rental to rentals, power, bathrooms, and logistics β expect $4,000β$8,000 in tent, table, chair, lighting, and portable restroom rentals for 75 guests. It's usually $2,000β$5,000 cheaper than a full-service venue, but the planning load is significantly heavier.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β South Dakota vendor pricing
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional service-sector pricing
- South Dakota Department of Revenue β state and municipal sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest South Dakota budget against your actual date, venue style, and priorities β in about three minutes. create_free_account