TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Sioux Falls, SD typically costs $22,000 β $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500 all-in. Expect to spend roughly $300β$500 per guest once you factor in venue, catering, bar, photography, and flowers β a noticeably lower per-head cost than coastal metros.
Useful summary
Sioux Falls is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the Midwest. A 75-guest wedding here sits in a comfortable middle zone: large enough that you'll need a real venue and a full catering contract, small enough that you can skip some of the logistics costs (extra staff, large tents, shuttle fleets) that push bigger weddings past $50k.
Here's the realistic spread:
- Budget-conscious (DIY-friendly): $18,000 β $24,000
- Typical / mid-range: $26,000 β $34,000
- Upgraded (downtown venue, premium vendors): $38,000 β $55,000+
Biggest levers on your final number: venue choice (historic downtown vs. barn vs. country club), bar package (hosted open bar adds $2,500β$5,000 for 75 guests), and photography hours.
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a typical $28,500 wedding with 75 guests in Sioux Falls:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 β $7,000 | 18% | Lower at barns/parks, higher downtown |
| Catering (plated or buffet) | $6,000 β $10,500 | 30% | $80β$140 per person |
| Bar + beverages | $2,500 β $5,000 | 12% | Varies widely by package |
| Photography | $2,800 β $4,500 | 12% | 8-hour coverage standard |
| Videography | $1,500 β $3,500 | 7% | Optional but increasingly standard |
| Flowers + decor | $2,000 β $4,000 | 10% | Seasonal sourcing helps |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 β $2,400 | 5% | Live band runs $3,500+ |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 β $3,500 | 8% | |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $900 | 2% | |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $800 | 2% | $4β$7 per slice |
| Officiant | $250 β $600 | 1% | |
| Hair + makeup | $400 β $900 | 2% | |
| Rentals + misc | $800 β $1,800 | 4% | Linens, chargers, lighting |
Add a 10% contingency line β vendor tips, last-minute rentals, and marriage license fees ($40 in South Dakota) add up faster than couples expect.
Local context
Sioux Falls has a tight but capable vendor pool, so booking 9β12 months out is the sweet spot. A few specifics that affect your number:
- Peak season is JuneβSeptember. Fall foliage weekends (late September through mid-October) book up first and carry a 10β15% premium. JanuaryβMarch dates can save you $2,000β$4,000.
- Venue styles that dominate the market: downtown historic (Hotel Phillips, the Orpheum, Icon Event Hall area), country clubs (Minnehaha, Westward Ho), barn and farm venues outside the city in Harrisburg/Brandon/Dell Rapids, and park-and-tent setups at Falls Park or McKennan Park.
- Weather swings matter. July humidity and sudden thunderstorms mean any outdoor ceremony needs a tent contingency β budget $800β$1,500 for a backup plan even if you don't end up using it.
- Liquor laws. Most full-service venues in Sioux Falls require you to use their licensed bar; BYOB is rarely allowed. Factor this into venue shortlisting before you fall in love with a package.
- Guest travel. If more than 20 guests are flying in, block rooms downtown (Hilton Garden Inn, Holiday Inn City Centre) β most hotels offer free blocks with no minimum for 75-person weddings.
Internal links
- For a custom breakdown with your exact priorities, run the numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting and want the full framework? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual guest list, venue shortlist, and must-haves is to build your budget in the calculator β it'll flag categories where you're over-indexed for a 75-guest wedding in Sioux Falls and redistribute the rest.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a Sioux Falls wedding?
Plan on $300β$500 per guest for a typical Sioux Falls wedding, including venue, catering, bar, and a pro rata share of fixed costs like photography. Couples going the barn-and-buffet route can come in closer to $250/guest; downtown hotel weddings with a full open bar push past $550/guest.
Is $25,000 enough for 75 guests in Sioux Falls?
Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests if you pick a mid-tier venue, do a buffet instead of plated dinner, and keep the bar to beer-and-wine. You'll want to prioritize photography and venue and trim decor, favors, and videography to stay on target.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Sioux Falls?
January, February, and March are the cheapest months, with venue and vendor discounts of 10β20% compared to summer peak. November and early December (before holiday weekends) are also good value if you want milder weather.
Do Sioux Falls venues require you to use their caterer?
Many full-service venues (hotels, country clubs) require in-house catering, while barn, farm, and blank-slate venues typically give you an approved-vendor list of 3β6 local caterers. Always confirm this before signing β it can swing your food budget by $2,000+.
How much does the bar cost for 75 guests?
A hosted open bar for 75 guests in Sioux Falls runs $2,500β$5,000 for 4β5 hours, depending on whether you include liquor or stick to beer and wine. A cash bar after cocktail hour, or a limited signature-drink setup, can cut that in half.
What are the hidden costs people forget?
The most commonly missed line items are vendor tips ($800β$1,500 total for 75 guests), rental upgrades (chargers, napkin linens, lounge furniture), day-of coordination if not included with the venue, alterations ($300β$600 on top of the dress), and marriage license + officiant travel. Build a 10% contingency line specifically for these.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 75-guest wedding here?
Not necessarily, but a month-of or day-of coordinator ($800β$1,800) pays for itself at this guest count. Sioux Falls venues that don't include a dedicated event manager β most barn and park venues β make a coordinator borderline essential for timeline execution.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (regional Midwest data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (Midwest region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full Sioux Falls budget tailored to your venue shortlist, guest list, and priorities in under 10 minutes β then track every vendor deposit against it as you book. create_free_account