TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Simi Valley, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 — roughly $640 per guest. Venue and catering take the biggest bite (about 50% combined), and Ventura County vendor rates run 10–15% below central LA but above Ventura Beach.

Useful summary

Simi Valley sits in an affordable pocket of Southern California — cheaper than Malibu or Santa Barbara, pricier than the Inland Empire. For 75 guests, you're planning a mid-size wedding: large enough to need a real venue and full-service catering, small enough to avoid the pricing tiers that kick in at 100+ heads.

Here's what drives your number:

Plan for 5% unallocated contingency on top of every line item. In Simi Valley, the most common overage is rentals — many ranch and outdoor venues are "raw" and require you to bring in tables, linens, lighting, and restrooms.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 75-guest Simi Valley wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($38K) Typical ($48K) Elevated ($62K)
Venue $6,000 $9,500 $14,000
Catering (food) $8,250 (110/pp) $11,250 (150/pp) $15,000 (200/pp)
Bar & beverage $3,000 $5,250 $7,500
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Florals & decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Music/DJ or band $1,500 $2,500 $6,000
Cake & desserts $600 $900 $1,400
Stationery & signage $700 $1,000 $1,800
Hair & makeup $800 $1,200 $2,000
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Rentals & lighting $2,400 $3,200 $5,000
Wedding planner/coordinator $1,200 (day-of) $3,500 (partial) $8,000 (full)
Transportation $500 $900 $1,800
Gifts, tips, misc. $1,200 $1,800 $3,000
Per-guest equivalent $507 $640 $827

Local context

Simi Valley weddings skew toward outdoor and ranch-style venues, which has two cost implications. First, you'll likely need tent or shade structures between late May and early October — afternoon temps routinely hit 90–100°F, and a ceremony without shade isn't viable. Budget $1,500–$3,500 for a tent or sail shade for 75 guests.

Second, fire season (July–November) affects both insurance and vendor availability. Several venues in the hills around Simi require proof of event insurance ($150–$400) and restrict open-flame elements like sparkler exits and candle-lit centerpieces.

Wind is the other local quirk — the Santa Ana corridor runs right through here. For ceremonies, weight your arch, skip tall taper candles outdoors, and have Plan B staked down.

Vendor travel fees: most LA-based photographers, florists, and bands charge a $150–$500 travel surcharge to Simi Valley. Hiring from Ventura County (Thousand Oaks, Westlake, Camarillo) usually avoids this.

Hotel blocks: guests coming from out of town will land at Burbank (BUR) or LAX. Block rooms at the Grand Vista or Hyatt Place Thousand Oaks 10–12 months out — rates run $140–$220/night.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you'd rather not build a spreadsheet from scratch, WeddingBot's calculator takes your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities and returns a line-by-line budget tuned to local vendor rates — including the Simi Valley travel surcharge math most national calculators miss.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-person wedding in Simi Valley?

Most couples spend between $38,000 and $62,000 total, with a median around $48,000. That works out to roughly $640 per guest when you include venue, catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, and vendor fees.

Is Simi Valley cheaper than getting married in LA?

Yes, generally 10–20% cheaper than central LA or the Westside, mainly because venue rental fees and catering minimums are lower. You'll give some of that back in vendor travel fees if you hire LA-based photographers or planners.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

For 75 guests in Simi Valley, plan on $110–$200 per person for food, plus $40–$100 per person for bar service. A typical plated or buffet dinner with beer-and-wine bar lands around $180–$220 per person all-in.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

A day-of coordinator ($1,000–$1,800) is the minimum for a wedding this size — someone has to run the timeline so you don't. If your venue is a raw outdoor space requiring rentals and multiple vendors, partial planning ($3,000–$4,500) pays for itself in avoided mistakes.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Simi Valley?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest — expect 20–30% off peak-season venue pricing and much better vendor availability. Avoid wildfire-peak weekends in October and Santa Ana wind events if you're planning outdoors.

How much should I set aside for tips and gratuities?

Budget 3–5% of your total for tips to vendors (catering staff, bartenders, DJ, hair/makeup, delivery drivers) plus thank-you gifts for the wedding party. For a $48,000 wedding, that's roughly $1,500–$2,400.

What's the biggest hidden cost for Simi Valley weddings?

Rentals and climate control. Ranch and winery venues often don't include tables, chairs, linens, glassware, or restrooms, and summer/early fall dates effectively require shade or cooling. Expect $2,500–$5,000 in rentals you might not see on the initial venue quote.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn this range into your actual line-by-line budget in about five minutes — guest count, ZIP, priorities, done. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account