TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Simi Valley, CA typically costs $70,000 β $120,000, with most couples landing near $92,000. Catering and venue usually eat 55β60% of that, driven by Ventura County labor rates and LA-adjacent vendor pricing.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what 200-person weddings actually cost in Simi Valley β the east-Ventura County city that sits about 40 miles from downtown LA and pulls vendors from both markets. Pricing here is lower than Malibu or Santa Barbara, but meaningfully higher than the Inland Empire.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs: food, beverage, rentals, and staffing. A $15 difference in catering per head becomes $3,000 instantly. A few planning realities for Simi Valley at this size:
- Venue minimums at ranch and vineyard properties in Simi Valley and nearby Santa Rosa Valley typically run $15,000 β $30,000 on a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October).
- Full-service catering lands around $150 β $225 per guest including staff, rentals, and service β so $30,000 β $45,000 just for food and the team serving it.
- Bar for 200 guests on a 5-hour reception runs $8,000 β $16,000 depending on whether you do beer/wine only or full bar with specialty cocktails.
- Photography + videography for a full day with a second shooter trends $7,500 β $14,000 in this market.
- Florals at 200 guests with 20 centerpieces and a moderate ceremony installation rarely come in under $8,000, and often hit $18,000+ for anything resembling "lush."
Variable data table
Realistic Simi Valley allocation for a 200-guest wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($70K) | Mid ($92K) | Elevated ($120K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | $14,000 | $20,000 | $26,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $28,000 | $36,000 | $46,000 |
| Bar + beverage | $7,000 | $10,500 | $14,000 |
| Photo + video | $6,500 | $9,500 | $13,000 |
| Florals + decor | $5,500 | $9,000 | $15,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Transport + hotel blocks | $700 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Total | $70,000 | $92,500 | $120,000 |
Tax (9.75% Ventura County) and 18β22% service charges on catering are baked into the figures above. Many couples miss these and come in 10β15% over.
Local context
Venues. 200 guests puts you above the capacity of many boutique Simi Valley spots. Couples at this size typically look at Hummingbird Nest Ranch, Bella Vista Ranch & Events, Rancho Simi Community Park venues, and nearby options in Moorpark, Somis, and Santa Rosa Valley. A handful of backyard and private-estate weddings work at 200, but you're then building a full infrastructure (tent, flooring, restrooms, generator) that can add $15,000 β $30,000.
Climate and timing. Simi Valley runs hot β summer afternoons routinely hit 95β105Β°F inland, and any ceremony before sunset between June and September needs shade, fans, and water stations. October and late April are the most comfortable outdoor months. Winter evenings drop to the 40s; plan on $1,500 β $3,000 for patio heaters.
Vendor pool. You're drawing from both the LA and Ventura County markets. LA vendors usually charge a travel fee of $150 β $500 for Simi Valley, and some caterers add a surcharge past the 101. Booking Ventura-based vendors (Thousand Oaks, Camarillo, Ventura) often saves 5β10%.
Guest logistics. With 200 guests, expect 60β90 rooms across hotel blocks. The Grand Vista and Hyatt Place in Simi Valley are the common picks; average room rates run $180 β $240 in peak season.
Internal links
- Build your own line-item budget with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Dropping 200 numbers into a spreadsheet is brutal. WeddingBot pre-fills a Simi Valley 200-guest budget, flags categories you've underfunded, and updates totals as you book vendors.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Simi Valley?
It's tight but possible. At $50,000, you're looking at $250 per guest all-in, which means a non-Saturday date, a venue under $10,000, buffet or family-style catering, beer-and-wine bar, and minimal florals. Expect to DIY stationery and signage.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?
Catering plus bar plus rentals β effectively the per-head spend. These three categories move together and typically consume 50β55% of your total budget. Cutting guest count by even 20 people saves more than any other single decision.
When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Simi Valley wedding?
Lock your venue 12β16 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Popular ranch venues in the area book Saturdays more than a year in advance. Photographer, caterer, and planner should be booked 10β12 months out; florist and DJ/band 8β10 months out.
Do we need a planner at this guest count?
Yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,000 β $3,500). At 200 guests with multiple vendors, a dozen rental deliveries, and a tight reception timeline, you cannot also run the day. A full planner ($6,000 β $12,000 locally) pays for itself in vendor negotiation and contract review.
How much should we budget for the bar alone?
For 200 guests on a 5-hour reception: $8,000 β $10,000 for beer and wine, $12,000 β $16,000 for full bar with two signature cocktails. California law requires a licensed bartender for any service, and most caterers include bar staff at roughly 1 bartender per 75 guests.
What's the tax and service charge situation?
Ventura County sales tax is 7.25% state + 2.5% local = 9.75% on tangible goods (food, rentals, cake). Caterers and venues typically add a service charge of 18β22%, which is not a tip and often not taxable-deductible as gratuity. Budget these in from day one β they add $10,000 β $15,000 to a 200-guest wedding.
Can we save money by getting married on a Friday or Sunday?
Yes. Simi Valley venues discount non-Saturday dates by 15β30%, and many vendors offer smaller discounts ($200 β $1,000) for Fridays and Sundays. The trade-off: out-of-town guests at 200-count weddings expect a Saturday, and Friday weddings compress rehearsal logistics.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Los Angeles and Ventura County metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Simi Valley and Ventura County, CA
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Occupational wages for catering and event staff, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration β Ventura County sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing what a 200-person Simi Valley wedding will actually cost. Open WeddingBot, plug in your date and priorities, and get a real line-item budget in under 10 minutes. create_free_account