TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Simi Valley typically costs $42,000 β $72,000, with most couples landing near $55,000. Venue and catering alone usually consume 55β60% of the budget, driven by Ventura County labor rates and LA-adjacent vendor pricing.
Useful summary
Simi Valley sits in a pricing pocket that's cheaper than central LA but pricier than inland California. For 100 guests, expect a per-guest all-in cost of roughly $420 β $720, depending on venue type, bar service, and how much you DIY.
Your budget will swing most based on three decisions:
- Venue type β a ranch or backyard estate runs very differently than the Reagan Library or a Westlake Village resort.
- Bar package β full open bar adds $40β$70 per guest versus beer/wine only.
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday β off-peak days can save 15β25% on venue and vendor fees.
A realistic working number for a mid-range Simi Valley wedding with 100 guests is $50,000 β $58,000 before rings and honeymoon.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $55,000 budget at 100 guests in Simi Valley:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 22% | $9,000 β $16,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $13,000 β $20,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Photography | 11% | $4,500 β $8,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $4,000 β $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $400 β $900 |
| Cake / dessert | 1% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 β $2,000 |
| Coordinator | 4% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Buffer (10% recommended) | β | $4,000 β $6,000 |
Local context
Simi Valley pulls vendors from both Ventura County and the San Fernando Valley, which gives you more choice but also more price variance. A few things to plan around:
- Venues to know. The Ronald Reagan Presidential Library, Hummingbird Nest Ranch, Lost Canyons, Bella Vista Ranch & Event Center, and Sycamore Hills anchor the local scene. Site fees commonly run $6,000 β $14,000 for a Saturday.
- Climate. Summer afternoons regularly hit 90β100Β°F. Outdoor ceremonies before 5 PM in July/August need shade, fans, or a tent β budget $1,500 β $3,500 for guest comfort rentals.
- Wind. Simi and the surrounding canyons get strong evening gusts. Lightweight floral installations and tall centerpieces need anchoring; expect a small upcharge.
- Fire season. September and October bookings carry real risk. Trip insurance and a venue with a clear cancellation policy matter more here than in most markets.
- Travel. Many couples pull guests from LA and the Conejo Valley. Hotel blocks at the Grand Vista or properties in Thousand Oaks typically run $160 β $230/night.
- Sales tax & service. Catering quotes in Ventura County usually exclude 7.25% sales tax and a 20β22% service charge β confirm whether your quote is gross or net before comparing.
Internal links
If you're stress-testing this number, the most useful next steps:
- Run your own version of this budget with custom inputs in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full methodology behind these allocations in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against smaller guest counts in other markets to see how scale changes per-guest cost β see Houston at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Simi Valley-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in about two minutes β including local vendor pricing, sales tax, and a realistic buffer. You can lock categories, shift dollars between line items, and export a vendor-ready breakdown.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests in Simi Valley?
Around $32,000 β $38,000, but only if you pick a low-fee venue (a private ranch or community space), use a casual caterer, do beer/wine only, and skip videography. Below that, you're cutting categories most couples regret cutting.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan on $130 β $200 per guest for a plated or buffet dinner with staff and rentals included. Family-style and stations land in the same range. That puts catering at $13,000 β $20,000 for 100 guests, before bar.
Is the Reagan Library worth the cost?
The Reagan Library site fee typically runs $15,000 β $25,000 depending on space and date, plus required vendors. It's worth it if the iconic setting is central to your vision β but it pushes your total budget toward $75,000+ for 100 guests.
How much does a Friday or Sunday save?
Expect 15β25% off venue site fees and 5β10% off most vendors for Friday or Sunday in Simi Valley. On a $55,000 Saturday budget, that's roughly $5,000 β $9,000 in savings.
What's typically forgotten in a 100-guest budget?
Most couples underbudget service charges and tax (often 25β30% added to catering), vendor meals (~$40 each, for 8β12 vendors), tips ($1,500 β $3,000 total), and day-of transportation for the wedding party. Build in a 10% buffer.
Do I need a wedding coordinator at this size?
Yes β at 100 guests with multiple vendors and a venue that often requires outside catering, a month-of coordinator ($1,800 β $3,500) is the highest-ROI line item in your budget. Full planning runs $5,000 β $9,000 locally.
How far in advance do Simi Valley venues book?
Popular venues book 9β14 months out for Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October). Off-peak Saturdays and Friday/Sunday dates can sometimes be booked 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- Ventura County Visitors Bureau venue directory
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a customized Simi Valley budget for your 100-guest wedding with real local pricing, then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account