TL;DR: The average wedding in Scottsdale, AZ costs $38,000 β $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect to pay a premium for desert resort venues and peak-season (OctoberβApril) dates; summer weddings can run 25β35% less.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the average wedding cost in Scottsdale, AZ β what a typical couple actually spends, how that breaks down by category, and what drives prices up or down in the Valley. Numbers reflect 2024β2025 pricing for a 100-guest Saturday wedding with a full sit-down dinner and standard vendor team.
Useful summary
Scottsdale trends above the national average (~$33,000) because of its resort-heavy venue market, destination-wedding demand, and a short peak season that compresses bookings into roughly six months of the year. Here's what to plan for:
- Budget wedding in Scottsdale: $22,000 β $32,000 (non-resort venue, off-peak date, 75 guests)
- Mid-range wedding: $38,000 β $55,000 (standard resort or ranch venue, 100 guests, full-service catering)
- Upscale wedding: $65,000 β $120,000+ (Four Seasons, Boulders, Sanctuary, or Omni Montelucia, 120+ guests)
- Elopement / micro-wedding: $4,500 β $12,000 (20 guests or fewer)
Budget about $380 β $620 per guest as a planning shortcut. Scottsdale's seasonal pricing is more dramatic than most U.S. cities β a June wedding at the same venue can cost 30% less than the same event in March.
Variable data table
| Category | Typical Scottsdale Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 β $18,000 | 20β28% | Resort F&B minimums add $12kβ$30k on top |
| Catering & bar (100 guests) | $12,000 β $22,000 | 28β35% | $120β$220 per person all-in |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 8β12% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 6β10% | Often booked as add-on |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $4,000 β $10,000 | 10β15% | Desert-native arrangements save 20β30% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $8,000 | 4β12% | DJ ~$2,500; band starts ~$6,500 |
| Attire (dress + suit + alterations) | $2,500 β $6,500 | 6β10% | |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $2,200 | 2β4% | |
| Hair & makeup | $900 β $2,400 | 2β4% | Bride + 4 attendants |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | 1β2% | |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 β $8,500 | 4β12% | Month-of to full-service |
| Transportation | $700 β $2,500 | 1β4% | Shuttles for resort-to-venue |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,500 | 1β3% | |
| Total (100 guests) | $41,000 β $97,500 | 100% | Median ~$48,000 |
Local context
A few things make Scottsdale pricing different from most metros:
- Resort dominance. Venues like Omni Scottsdale Montelucia, The Phoenician, Four Seasons Troon North, Sanctuary Camelback, and The Boulders operate with food-and-beverage minimums starting around $15,000 and climbing past $50,000 for prime Saturdays.
- Desert ranch and ceremony-only venues. El Chorro, The Paseo, Desert Botanical Garden, and Saguaro Lake Ranch offer lower site fees ($3,500β$9,000) but require outside catering and full rentals.
- Peak season is October through April. May, June, September = shoulder pricing. July and August are genuinely hot (100Β°F+) and the cheapest β expect 25β40% discounts but plan every event indoors or after sunset.
- Neighborhood price tiers. Old Town Scottsdale and Paradise Valley command the highest prices; North Scottsdale and Cave Creek venues are 15β25% less; Fountain Hills and Mesa-adjacent venues cheaper still.
- Destination-wedding effect. Roughly 30β40% of Scottsdale weddings are destination events, which pushes up demand for hotel room blocks, welcome parties, and farewell brunches β add $3,000β$8,000 for weekend programming.
- Outdoor weather contingency. Even in peak season, nighttime temps can drop into the 40s. Patio heaters ($150β$250 each, plan 1 per 15 guests) and a tent backup ($2,500β$6,000) are common line items.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your actual budget by category, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing Southwest metros? See Austin Wedding Costs, Dallas Wedding Costs, and Houston Wedding Costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Scottsdale-specific budget for you in under two minutes β guest count, venue type, and date in, real vendor price ranges and a month-by-month payment schedule out. No spreadsheet needed.
FAQ
How much does a wedding in Scottsdale really cost for 100 guests?
Plan on $38,000 β $62,000 all-in for a mid-range 100-guest wedding on a standard Saturday in peak season. That assumes a mid-tier resort or ranch venue, full-service catering, a photographer, DJ, flowers, and attire. Couples who skip videography, use a DJ instead of a band, and avoid a prime-season Saturday often land closer to $35,000.
Why are Scottsdale weddings more expensive than the national average?
Scottsdale's venue market is dominated by luxury resorts with high food-and-beverage minimums, and roughly a third of weddings here are destination events β both factors push vendor pricing up. The short peak season (OctoberβApril) also concentrates demand into six months, letting top vendors book out 12β18 months in advance at premium rates.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Scottsdale?
July and August are the cheapest by a wide margin β often 30β40% off peak pricing β because daytime highs sit above 100Β°F. If you can plan an indoor or after-sunset event, you can get a resort venue for the price of a mid-tier ranch. June and September are solid shoulder-season compromises with better weather.
How much should I budget for a resort wedding at places like The Phoenician or Four Seasons?
Full-service resort weddings in Scottsdale typically run $75,000 β $150,000 for 100β120 guests, with F&B minimums alone in the $25,000β$55,000 range on peak Saturdays. Site fees are often waived when you hit the minimum, but taxes and service charges (usually 25β28% combined) add meaningfully to the sticker price.
Can you do a nice Scottsdale wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, if you keep the guest count to 50β65, pick a non-resort venue (a private home, a Desert Botanical Garden ceremony, or a small ranch), choose a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season, and use a DJ rather than a band. Micro-weddings and elopements at Scottsdale resorts can come in under $12,000 when you use their built-in packages.
How far in advance should I book Scottsdale vendors?
Peak-season Saturdays (OctoberβApril) book out 12β18 months ahead, especially for top resorts, photographers, and planners. If you want a specific resort on a specific date, start within a week of getting engaged. Shoulder and off-season dates usually give you 6β9 months of flexibility.
Do Scottsdale venues include rentals and catering, or is that extra?
It depends on the venue type. Resorts almost always include tables, chairs, linens, glassware, and in-house catering β you pay through the F&B minimum. Ranches, gardens, and private estates typically charge a site fee only and require you to bring in a caterer plus rentals, which usually adds $8,000β$15,000 to your budget.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Arizona Office of Tourism β Destination Wedding Market Data
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build your Scottsdale wedding budget with real local vendor ranges, not generic averages β WeddingBot does it in under two minutes. create_free_account