TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Scottsdale, AZ typically costs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000 ($730 per guest). Desert resort venues, peak season (October–April), and floral demand in a hot climate are the three biggest cost drivers.

Useful summary

Scottsdale is a destination-grade market β€” meaning your 75-guest wedding will price closer to a 100-guest wedding in a mid-cost city. The savings from a smaller guest count show up clearly in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery, but fixed costs (photographer, planner, DJ, officiant, attire, florals for the couple and ceremony) don't shrink much.

For 75 guests, expect:

The biggest lever you control is venue type. A Saturday at a Four Seasons or Mountain Shadows runs differently than a Sunday at a winery in North Scottsdale or a private estate in Paradise Valley.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Scottsdale wedding at the $55,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee + ceremony) 18% $8,000 – $12,000
Catering (food, staff, service) 26% $12,000 – $18,000
Bar & beverage 8% $3,500 – $6,000
Photography 11% $5,000 – $8,500
Videography 6% $2,800 – $5,500
Florals & dΓ©cor 10% $4,500 – $9,000
Music (DJ or band + ceremony) 5% $2,200 – $5,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) 6% $3,000 – $7,000
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $1,800
Stationery & signage 2% $700 – $1,800
Rentals (lounge, lighting, dance floor) 3% $1,500 – $4,000
Planner / coordinator 6% $2,500 – $7,500
Cake & dessert 1% $500 – $1,200
Transportation 1% $400 – $1,200
Officiant, license, gratuities 2% $800 – $1,800

Catering math for 75 guests in Scottsdale: plated dinner runs $135 – $215 per person with service and tax; buffet $95 – $155; food truck or family-style $75 – $130. A standard four-hour open bar with beer, wine, and two signature cocktails averages $48 – $78 per guest.

Local context

Climate drives your calendar β€” and your budget. Peak season is October through April. May and September are shoulder months with 10–20% venue discounts. June, July, and August are the cheapest (some venues cut rates 30–50%) but daytime temps regularly exceed 105Β°F, forcing indoor or late-evening ceremonies.

Common 75-guest venue types in Scottsdale:

Local cost drivers to plan around:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test your number is to plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the wedding budget calculator. It rebalances every category in real time as you adjust β€” so you can see what dropping the band or upgrading to plated does before you sign anything.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Scottsdale?

Yes, $50,000 is workable for 75 guests if you choose a shoulder-season date, pick a venue without a high F&B minimum, and keep florals seasonal. You'll likely cut videography, a band, or specialty rentals to hit it. Expect tighter trade-offs at full-service resorts.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Scottsdale?

July and August are the cheapest, with venues discounting 30–50%, but extreme heat limits outdoor options. June and September are the best balance β€” meaningful 15–25% discounts with manageable evening temperatures, especially for indoor or covered venues.

How much should we budget for catering for 75 guests?

Plan on $12,000 – $18,000 for catering at a typical Scottsdale wedding, which works out to $160 – $240 per guest once service charges (20–24%) and tax are included. Buffet and stations come in lower; plated multi-course meals at resorts run higher.

Do we need a wedding planner in Scottsdale?

A month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $3,000) is the minimum we'd recommend, especially because most couples have out-of-town guests and multi-day events. Full-service planners ($6,000 – $12,000) pay for themselves at resort venues where coordination across departments gets complex.

How much extra do out-of-town guests add to the budget?

For a typical Scottsdale wedding where 50–70% of guests travel, plan $1,500 – $3,500 extra for welcome bags ($15–$30 each), a Friday welcome gathering ($30–$60 per person), and shuttles. A room block itself doesn't usually cost you anything, but blocking enough rooms in peak season requires a 6–9 month lead time.

What does a luxury 75-guest Scottsdale wedding cost?

A luxury wedding at a property like the Four Seasons Troon North, The Phoenician, or a fully built-out private estate runs $90,000 – $160,000 for 75 guests. The jump comes from plated multi-course menus ($225+ per person), premium open bar, top-tier photo/video, and full design with imported florals.

Should we elope or do a smaller guest count to save money?

Cutting from 75 to 50 guests typically saves $8,000 – $13,000 in Scottsdale (mostly catering, bar, and rentals). Cutting to 25 saves $18,000 – $26,000. Eloping with a small dinner saves $35,000+ but changes the event entirely β€” make the call based on what matters to you, not just the math.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Scottsdale budget β€” with vendor categories, local price ranges, and live tracking β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account