TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Scottsdale, AZ typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 ($840 per guest). Resort venues at Troon North, the Phoenician, or Andaz push you toward the top of the range; backyard, Old Town restaurant buyouts, and shoulder-season desert venues keep you closer to the floor.
Useful summary
Scottsdale is a destination market, not a budget market. You're paying a premium for desert resort scenery, peak-season demand (October through April), and the fact that roughly half your vendors will quote you destination-wedding rates even if you're local.
For 50 guests, you have a real advantage: most ceremony-only fees, photography packages, and officiant rates are flat regardless of headcount. The variable cost β catering, bar, rentals, floral centerpieces β scales with people, so a smaller list lets you spend more per head on the venue and food without blowing the total.
Plan on 45β55% of the budget going to venue and catering combined, and don't underestimate guest transportation if you're hosting at a resort 20+ minutes from where guests are staying.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 50-guest Scottsdale wedding at the $42,000 median:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + ceremony) | $6,000 β $14,000 | 18β24% |
| Catering (food, $125β$185/pp) | $7,500 β $9,500 | 20β22% |
| Bar (open bar, 5 hrs) | $2,500 β $4,500 | 7β10% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $7,500 | 12β16% |
| Videography | $2,800 β $5,000 | 7β11% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $6,500 | 9β14% |
| Music (DJ or 4-pc band) | $1,800 β $5,500 | 5β11% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7β10% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 β $1,800 | 2β4% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,400 | 2β3% |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | 1β2% |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lounge) | $1,200 β $3,500 | 4β8% |
| Transportation (shuttles) | $800 β $2,200 | 2β5% |
| Cake / dessert | $400 β $900 | 1β2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 β $4,500 | 5β10% |
| Tax, gratuity, contingency (10β12%) | $3,500 β $5,500 | 10β12% |
Low end ($32K): Old Town restaurant buyout, plated dinner, DJ, photographer-only, June or August date. High end ($58K): Four Seasons or Sanctuary patio, premium bar, band, full floral install, peak November Saturday.
Local context
Season is the single biggest cost lever. A Saturday in November or March can cost 30β40% more than the same vendors in July. If you're flexible, late May, early September, or weeknights in January unlock real discounts and better vendor availability.
Venue types and what they signal: - Resort weddings (Phoenician, Fairmont Princess, Andaz, Boulders) β $10Kβ$18K site fees, $150+/pp F&B minimums, but everything is in-house. - Desert venues (Troon North, Desert Botanical Garden, El Chorro) β iconic backdrops, $6Kβ$12K, mostly open-vendor. - Old Town venues (The Clayton House, The Venue Scottsdale, restaurant buyouts) β $4Kβ$9K, walkable to hotels. - Private estates and Airbnbs β cheapest base, but you're building infrastructure (rentals, restrooms, generator) that often erases the savings.
Heat planning matters. From May through September, outdoor ceremonies before sunset are not viable. Budget for misting fans ($300β$600), tented shade, or a venue with strong indoor backup.
Guest travel: ~70% of Scottsdale weddings have at least half the guests flying in. Hotel room blocks at the Saguaro or Hotel Valley Ho run $220β$380/night in season. Consider a welcome happy hour ($25β$40/pp) β your guests expect it.
Internal links
- For a flexible breakdown you can adjust live, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to the process? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category logic.
- Comparing markets? See Houston budgets for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests β Houston runs roughly 20β30% lower than Scottsdale at every size.
- Lock in your timeline alongside your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers in β venue quote, guest list, must-haves β and get an allocation tuned to Scottsdale vendor pricing in under five minutes.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 50-person wedding in Scottsdale?
Yes, if you're intentional. $40,000 covers a mid-tier Old Town or desert venue, full catering and bar, photography, DJ, and modest florals. It gets tight if you want a name-brand resort, a band, or videography on top β those typically push the realistic floor to $48Kβ$52K.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Scottsdale?
July and August are the cheapest by a wide margin β vendors discount 25β40% because the heat scares off most couples. If you can host indoors or after sunset, summer is genuinely viable. June and early September are the next-best value windows.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $125β$185 per guest for a full plated or buffet dinner with passed appetizers, plus 22β25% service charge and 8.05% Maricopa County sales tax on top. Premium resort catering can hit $225+/pp before tax and tip.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 50-guest Scottsdale wedding?
A month-of coordinator ($1,800β$2,800) is the minimum we'd recommend, especially if you're managing destination logistics or an outdoor ceremony with a heat backup plan. Full-service planning ($5Kβ$10K) only pencils out if you're doing a multi-day event or hosting from out of state.
How much extra does an open bar cost for 50 guests?
For a 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and standard liquor, expect $50β$90 per guest, or roughly $2,500β$4,500 total. Beer-and-wine-only drops that to $30β$50/pp. Most Scottsdale resorts require you to use their bar program β confirm before signing.
What's the typical tip and gratuity load on top of vendor quotes?
Add 18β22% service charge (often mandatory) plus separate tips for the on-site coordinator ($150β$300), bartenders ($50β$100 each), DJ/band ($100β$300), hair and makeup (15β20%), and delivery crews ($20β$50 each). Build a 10β12% contingency line into your budget β you will use it.
Are Scottsdale wedding costs going up?
Yes. Local vendors reported 8β14% price increases for the 2024 and 2025 seasons, driven by florals, food costs, and venue F&B minimums. Lock pricing in your contract and confirm whether quotes are guaranteed or subject to market adjustment.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Arizona regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Phoenix/Scottsdale metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, food and services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Scottsdale-specific budget with real vendor ranges, track every deposit, and share it with whoever's helping pay β in one place. create_free_account