TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Scottsdale typically runs $85,000 – $145,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $110,000. Catering, bar, and venue will eat roughly 55% of that total, and peak season (October–April) adds 15–25% compared to summer dates.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, Scottsdale stops being a mid-size wedding and becomes a logistics project. Per-guest spending drives almost everything, and the Sonoran desert's peak season premium is real: the same resort that charges $18,000 for a Saturday in March can drop to $9,000 in July.
Here's what you're actually paying for:
- Catering and bar scale linearly with headcount — expect $180–$275 per guest fully loaded.
- Venue and rentals jump at 200 guests because you've outgrown intimate patios and need a ballroom, lawn, or multi-tented estate.
- Photography, florals, and entertainment don't scale the same way, but at 200 guests you'll likely need a second shooter, more centerpieces, and a full band instead of a DJ-only setup.
- Service staff, transportation, and guest logistics (hotel blocks, shuttles from Old Town) add a line item most couples forget.
If you're comparing to smaller guest counts, see the 25-, 50-, and 75-guest budgets linked below — the per-guest math shifts meaningfully.
Variable data table
Realistic category breakdown for a 200-guest Scottsdale wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Budget ($85K) | Mid ($110K) | Premium ($145K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $8,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering (food) | $24,000 | $32,000 | $42,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $10,000 | $14,000 | $20,000 |
| Photography + video | $6,500 | $9,500 | $14,000 |
| Florals & decor | $7,000 | $11,000 | $18,000 |
| Music/entertainment | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Rentals (tent, lighting, linens) | $5,000 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Planner/coordinator | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Transportation & lodging | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Officiant, licenses, gratuities | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Contingency (8–10%) | $6,500 | $8,500 | $11,500 |
| Total | $85,000 | $115,500 | $186,000 |
Per-guest, that's roughly $425 – $725.
Local context
Scottsdale has specific cost drivers you won't find in a generic budget template:
- Peak season is October through April. Outdoor ceremonies under 75°F are the whole point of a Scottsdale wedding, which is why resort Saturdays in March, April, and November book 12–18 months out and command a 20%+ premium.
- Resort venues dominate at 200 guests. The Phoenician, Omni Montelucia, Andaz Scottsdale, Four Seasons Troon North, and JW Marriott Camelback cover most of the 200-person market. Food-and-beverage minimums at these properties often start at $25,000–$45,000 before you've ordered a thing.
- Private estates and desert venues (El Chorro, Sassi, The Paseo in Apache Junction, Desert Botanical Garden) can be cheaper on site fee but require full rentals — tent, flooring, bathrooms, generators, catering kitchen. That $6,000 site fee can become $35,000 once you build the wedding from scratch.
- Heat logistics. Even in "shoulder" months, 4 p.m. ceremonies need shade structures, cooling stations, or misters. Budget $1,500–$4,000 for climate mitigation if you're outdoors May–September.
- Guest travel. About 60–75% of Scottsdale wedding guests fly in. You'll likely want hotel blocks at two price points and shuttles from Old Town or the resort corridor, which runs $1,800–$3,500.
- Sales tax and service charges. Scottsdale's combined sales tax is 8.05%, and resort service charges run 22–26%. On a $46,000 catering bill, that's roughly $14,000 in additional fees — always confirm whether quoted prices include them.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own 200-guest number against these ranges.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate across categories and negotiate vendor contracts.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence bookings — at 200 guests in Scottsdale, venue and catering need to be locked 10–14 months out.
Tool CTA
Plug your own date, venue shortlist, and priorities into our calculator to get a personalized 200-guest Scottsdale budget in under five minutes. It remembers your choices, flags category overspend, and tracks deposits as you book.
FAQ
How much does a 200-person wedding really cost in Scottsdale?
Most couples spend $85,000 to $145,000 total, with the median around $110,000. The single biggest variable is season: a November Saturday at a resort will run 20–30% more than a July Sunday at the same property for the same menu.
What's the cheapest way to do 200 guests in Scottsdale?
Book a Friday or Sunday in June, July, or August, use a resort's all-inclusive package (which bundles rentals and service charges), and serve a plated dinner with a limited bar (beer, wine, two signature cocktails). Realistic floor: $65,000–$75,000 if you also skip live music and keep florals minimal.
How much should I budget for catering and bar alone?
Plan on $170–$250 per guest for food and $45–$85 per guest for bar, including the 22–26% service charge and 8.05% tax. For 200 guests, that's a combined $43,000–$67,000 — more than half of most couples' total budget.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests in Scottsdale?
Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500), and ideally a full-service planner ($8,000–$15,000) if your venue doesn't include a coordinator. At 200 guests you have 15+ vendors, out-of-town guests, and heat/logistics issues — going without a planner routinely costs more than hiring one.
When should I book venues for a 200-guest Scottsdale wedding?
For peak season (October–April), book 12–18 months out. The top 8–10 resorts for 200+ guests release calendars on a rolling basis, and Saturdays in March, April, and November are often the first to go. Off-season dates can sometimes be booked 6–9 months out.
What's typically missing from first-draft Scottsdale budgets?
Three things: service charges and tax on catering (easily $10,000–$15,000), guest transportation between hotels and venue ($1,800–$3,500), and climate mitigation like shade, heaters, or cooling (varies wildly but almost never zero). Add an 8–10% contingency line on top.
Is an all-inclusive resort package cheaper than a private estate?
For 200 guests, usually yes once you account for rentals. A resort package at $200/guest ($40,000) often beats a $6,000 estate fee plus $35,000–$50,000 in tent, kitchen, bathroom, generator, and furniture rentals. Estates win on atmosphere and photos, not price.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and Arizona averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Phoenix/Scottsdale metro
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Arizona Department of Revenue (Scottsdale combined sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 200-guest Scottsdale budget, track vendor deposits, and see where you're over or under in real time. create_free_account