TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Scottsdale, AZ typically costs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $68,000 β€” roughly $680 per guest. Resort venues in North Scottsdale and desert-view estates drive the bulk of the spend, followed by catering and photography.

Useful summary

Scottsdale is a premium wedding market. You're paying for the scenery β€” Camelback Mountain backdrops, Sonoran Desert sunsets, and four- and five-star resorts β€” plus the vendor pool that serves them. At 100 guests, you're past the intimate-wedding threshold where private homes and restaurant buyouts work, so venue and catering become your two largest line items by a wide margin.

Expect to spend:

Book 10–14 months out. Scottsdale's peak season (October through April) prices 20–35% higher than summer dates, when 110Β°F afternoons push most couples indoors or to early-evening ceremonies.

Variable data table

Realistic ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Scottsdale, AZ:

Category Lean Typical Elevated
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $12,000 $22,000
Catering (food, 100 pp) $12,500 $17,500 $27,500
Bar + beverage $3,500 $6,000 $10,000
Photography $4,500 $6,800 $10,500
Videography $3,200 $5,000 $8,500
Florals + dΓ©cor $5,500 $8,500 $14,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $3,000 $5,500 $10,000
Hair + makeup $900 $1,600 $2,800
Stationery $800 $1,400 $2,500
Cake + desserts $700 $1,200 $2,200
Rentals (chairs, linens, lounge) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Planner / coordinator $2,500 $5,500 $12,000
Transportation $800 $1,500 $3,500
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Rings $2,500 $5,000 $12,000
Buffer (10%) $5,100 $8,600 $15,600
Total $56,200 $94,400 $171,300

Most 100-guest Scottsdale weddings come in between $52K and $88K because couples mix and match β€” typical venue with lean florals, elevated photo with a leaner bar. Pure "typical-column" weddings top six figures in Scottsdale more often than couples expect.

Local context

Peak vs. off-peak matters more here than almost anywhere. October, November, March, and April are the busiest months. June through August β€” monsoon season with regular 105Β°F+ days β€” can cut venue fees 30–50% if you plan an indoor or late-evening event.

Venue types and what they run in Scottsdale:

Heat and light plan for the cost. Outdoor ceremonies from May through September need fans, shade structures, or a later start time β€” budget an extra $1,500–$4,000 for cooling and lighting. Many couples also add shuttle service ($800–$2,500) because guests staying on the Loop 101 resort corridor won't want to drive after an open bar.

Sales tax and service charges. Scottsdale's combined sales tax is ~8.05%, and resort service charges run 22–26%. On a $30,000 F&B bill, that's roughly $9,000 on top β€” build it in before you sign.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your Scottsdale date, venue shortlist, and priority categories into WeddingBot's budget tool. It pulls Scottsdale-specific vendor ranges, flags resort service-charge math, and produces a category-by-category plan you can actually share with a partner or parent.

FAQ

How much does a 100-person wedding really cost in Scottsdale?

Plan for $52,000 – $88,000 for a typical wedding, with most couples landing near $68,000. Lean weddings at non-resort venues can hit $45,000; resort weddings with full production routinely run $110,000+. The biggest swing factor is venue choice.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Scottsdale?

July and August are the cheapest by a wide margin β€” venues discount 30–50% because daytime highs regularly hit 108–115Β°F. If you can commit to an indoor or after-7pm ceremony, summer is the single biggest cost lever in the Scottsdale market.

How much should we spend on food and drink for 100 guests?

Budget $200–$350 per guest for food and bar combined at a typical Scottsdale resort or catered venue. That's $20,000–$35,000 for 100 guests, before tax and the 22–26% service charge. Non-resort venues with outside catering can bring this down to $150–$220 per guest.

Do we need a wedding planner in Scottsdale?

For a 100-guest wedding, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500). Full-service planners run $8,000–$15,000 and are common at resort weddings where you're coordinating 12+ vendors. Scottsdale's hospitality market is vendor-dense, and a planner typically saves more than they cost through package negotiation.

What's the average cost per guest in Scottsdale?

Plan on $550–$900 per guest all-in for a Scottsdale wedding. Resort weddings trend toward the top of that range; desert estate and Old Town venues land in the middle. Per-guest cost drops meaningfully above 125 guests because fixed costs like photography and florals spread further.

How much should we set aside for a buffer?

Build in a 10% contingency β€” roughly $5,500–$8,500 on a typical Scottsdale budget. Common surprises: alterations overages, gratuities (often not in contracts), last-minute rentals for weather, welcome-event spend, and vendor meals you didn't count on.

When should we book vendors for a Scottsdale wedding?

Book the venue 12–16 months out for peak-season dates; top resorts fill October and November a full 18 months ahead. Photographer, planner, and band follow at 10–12 months. Florals, stationery, and transport can wait until 5–7 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Scottsdale-specific budget in under 10 minutes β€” with category targets, vendor ranges, and a tracker you can share. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account