TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Savannah, GA typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $560 per guest. Historic-district venues, Lowcountry catering, and peak spring/fall dates drive most of the variance.
Useful Summary
Savannah sits in the middle of the Southeast wedding market: less expensive than Charleston or Atlanta, more expensive than inland Georgia. At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where full-service venues still quote you their standard packages but you haven't crossed into the higher food-and-beverage minimums that kick in around 100+ guests.
Here's what a typical 75-guest Savannah wedding looks like by spend level:
- Budget-conscious ($28k β $35k): Restaurant buyout, weekday or Sunday date, DJ, digital invites, in-season florals.
- Mid-range ($38k β $48k): Historic-district venue, plated Lowcountry dinner, full bar, professional photo + video, live band or premium DJ.
- Elevated ($55k β $80k+): Private mansion or waterfront estate, custom floral install, Saturday peak-season date, 8+ piece band, day-of coordinator plus full planner.
Per-guest math matters more than total budget at this size. Expect $140 β $220 per person for food and open bar at a historic-district venue, plus a $4,000 β $12,000 venue fee.
Variable Data Table
Allocation for a $42,000 budget at 75 guests in Savannah:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,000 β $9,000 | Historic inn, courtyard, or riverfront space |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $11,000 β $13,000 | ~$150/guest plated; less for stations |
| Bar & beverage | 10% | $3,800 β $4,500 | Beer/wine + signature cocktail typical |
| Photography | 9% | $3,500 β $4,500 | 8 hours, two shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $2,000 β $2,800 | Highlight film, no full-ceremony edit |
| Florals & decor | 10% | $4,000 β $5,000 | Ceremony + 8 centerpieces + personals |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $3,500 | DJ low end, 6-piece band high end |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,200 β $3,000 | Dress, alterations, suit, accessories |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | Invites, menus, escort display |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $600 β $900 | Cutting cake + dessert table |
| Officiant, hair & makeup | 2% | $800 β $1,200 | Party of 4β5 for HMU |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 β $700 | Trolley shuttle to hotel block |
| Coordinator (day-of) | 3% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Non-negotiable at this size |
| Buffer (tips, marriage license, misc) | 3% | $1,200 β $1,800 | Plan for ~5% overrun |
Local Context
Historic District venues β The Mackey House, Soho South Cafe, The Charles H. Morris Center, The Olde Pink House, and The Westin Savannah Harbor β dominate the 75-guest market. Site fees typically run $4,000 β $12,000 depending on day and season, and most include tables, chairs, and basic linens. Tybee Island beach ceremonies add permit fees ($125 β $250) and transportation logistics.
Seasonality matters more here than most cities. Peak season is March through May and October through early December β book 12β15 months out and expect premium pricing. June through August is cheaper but humid (85Β°F+ with heavy humidity); outdoor tented events need cooling. January and February are the best value, with venues discounting 15β25%.
Lowcountry catering β shrimp and grits, low country boils, she-crab soup β runs $95 β $165 per guest from caterers like Thrive, Geneva's, or Catering by Lauren Lodder. Full open bar adds $45 β $70 per guest; beer, wine, and a signature cocktail cut that to $30 β $45.
Out-of-town guests are the norm in Savannah β roughly 70% of couples hosting here bring guests from elsewhere. Budget for a hotel block (no direct cost, but factor in welcome bags at $8 β $15 each) and shuttle transportation from the downtown hotel zone, which runs $450 β $900 for a trolley or mini-bus for the night.
Internal Links
Savannah at 75 guests is a common planning size, but comparison with other markets helps calibrate. Houston, TX runs meaningfully different numbers at the same guest count β useful if you're deciding between destination and hometown.
- Compare 75 guests in Houston: similar catering costs, lower venue fees.
- Compare smaller counts (25 or 50 guests) if you're on the fence about your list.
- Use the full budget guide to pressure-test your allocation.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. Your actual budget depends on venue choice, season, food style, and about 40 other line items. The Wedding Budget Calculator pulls live Savannah vendor pricing and builds a custom allocation in about 3 minutes β no credit card, no signup wall.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Savannah?
Yes β $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 75 guests in Savannah if you pick a historic-district venue with included rentals, serve a plated Lowcountry dinner, and choose a DJ over a live band. You'll have a small buffer for tips and surprises. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in April or October at a premium estate venue.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Savannah?
January and February are the cheapest months, with venues discounting 15β25% and vendors more willing to negotiate. August is also inexpensive but humidity makes outdoor events difficult. Sunday and Friday dates save another 10β20% versus Saturday in any month.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 75 guests in Savannah, plan on $11,000 β $14,000 for food (plated dinner with Lowcountry options) and $3,000 β $5,000 for bar, including staff, gratuity, and tax. Stations or family-style can cut food costs by 15β20%, and a limited bar (beer, wine, one signature) saves roughly $1,500 versus full open bar.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
At 75 guests, a day-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500) is the minimum β most Savannah venues now require one. A full-service planner ($6,000 β $12,000) is worth it if you're planning from out of town, which is common for destination Savannah weddings. Month-of coordination ($2,500 β $4,000) is the popular middle ground.
How far in advance should I book a Savannah venue?
12 to 15 months for peak-season dates (MarchβMay, OctoberβDecember) at popular historic venues. Off-peak dates often have availability 6β9 months out. The Mackey House, The Charles H. Morris Center, and Soho South typically book their peak Saturdays first.
What hidden costs do couples forget in Savannah specifically?
Transportation (shuttles between downtown hotels and venues run $500β$900), tent and cooling for summer outdoor events ($2,000β$5,000), parking validation for historic-district venues, and Sunday alcohol laws β you can serve but some caterers charge a premium for Sunday bar service. Also budget for guest welcome bags if you have 30+ out-of-town guests.
Does tipping vendors add much to the total?
Yes β plan on 4β6% of your total budget for tips and service gratuities. For a $42,000 wedding, that's $1,700 β $2,500 in cash tips across catering staff, bartenders, photographer, DJ/band, hair and makeup, and transportation. Many catering contracts already include an 18β22% service charge, which is separate from tips.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional and guest-count cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Savannah, GA market
- Visit Savannah / Tourism Leadership Council venue and vendor directory
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Southeast region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Savannah-specific budget with live vendor pricing, a category-by-category allocation, and a running cost tracker in under 5 minutes. create_free_account