A 75-guest wedding in Santa Rosa, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Wine Country pricing runs about 15–20% above the national average because of venue demand, vendor minimums, and peak-season weekends from May through October.

Useful summary

Santa Rosa sits in the heart of Sonoma County, so you're paying Wine Country rates even when you're not booking a full winery. For 75 guests, expect a per-guest all-in cost of roughly $510 – $830, depending on venue type, season, and how much you DIY.

Here's the honest breakdown of what drives the total:

A good target for most couples: budget $48,000, keep a 10% contingency, and book the venue and caterer first.

Variable data table

Typical 75-guest wedding budget in Santa Rosa, CA

Category Low Average High % of budget
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $8,500 $15,000 ~18%
Catering (food + service, 75 guests) $9,000 $13,500 $20,000 ~28%
Bar / beverage $2,800 $4,500 $7,500 ~9%
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500 ~11%
Videography $2,000 $3,500 $6,000 ~7%
Flowers & decor $3,000 $5,000 $9,000 ~10%
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,800 $6,500 ~6%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,800 $7,500 ~8%
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800 ~2%
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,600 ~2%
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200 ~1%
Transportation $500 $1,000 $2,500 ~2%
Hair & makeup $600 $1,200 $2,200 ~2%
Rentals (extras) $1,000 $2,000 $4,500 ~4%
Coordinator (month-of to full) $1,800 $3,200 $7,500 ~6%
Total ~$33,600 ~$57,000 ~$101,300 100%

Most real 75-guest Santa Rosa weddings land between $38,000 and $62,000 because few couples hit the low end on every category at once.

Local context

Venue landscape. Santa Rosa gives you four realistic venue types: working wineries (Paradise Ridge, Kendall-Jackson, DeLoach), estate and barn venues in the surrounding hills (think Bennett Valley and Kenwood), downtown historic spaces like the Vintners Resort or the Flamingo, and private ranches in Sebastopol and Healdsburg that you rent as a blank canvas. Winery venues often require a $15,000–$25,000 food-and-beverage minimum, which is easy to hit at 75 guests but limits negotiating room.

Climate and season. The sweet spot is late May, June, September, and early October — dry, warm days and cool evenings. Peak fire and smoke risk runs August through mid-October, and most serious venues now include a smoke or evacuation clause. Winter is a legitimate budget play: rain is likely but not constant, and vendors discount 15–30% from December through March.

Vendor pricing pressure. Sonoma vendors compete with Napa and the Bay Area, so their floor is higher than Sacramento or the Central Valley. Expect photography to start around $4,500, full-service florists to require a $3,500+ minimum, and most caterers to price at $110–$180 per guest before service, rentals, and tax.

Lodging and logistics. Many guests will travel. Block rooms early at the Hyatt Regency Sonoma, Vintners Resort, or a Healdsburg inn, and plan shuttle transport — Uber coverage thins out fast once you're past Bennett Valley Road.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers in and get a live allocation for 75 guests in Santa Rosa — the calculator adjusts for ZIP code, season, and venue type in under a minute.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Santa Rosa?

Yes, but it's tight. You can do $40,000 well with a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $7,500, a per-guest catering spend around $120, and a month-of coordinator instead of full planning. Saturday peak-season weddings at popular wineries usually push past $50,000 before you've bought a dress.

How much should we budget for catering specifically?

Plan on $160 – $230 per guest all-in for food, service, bar, rentals, and tax — so roughly $12,000 – $17,000 for 75 guests at a mid-tier Sonoma caterer. Buffet and family-style are no longer meaningfully cheaper than plated here; labor is the bigger cost driver.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Santa Rosa?

January through March, and Sundays year-round. Venues discount site fees 20–40%, photographers and florists have open calendars, and hotel blocks are easier to negotiate. The trade-off is rain risk, so you need a venue with a real indoor plan — not just a tent backup.

Do we need a wedding planner, or can we skip it?

At 75 guests in Sonoma, a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,200) is close to mandatory. Most venues now require one in the contract. Full planning ($6,000+) is worth it if you're traveling in, have a complex multi-site day, or are building from a blank-canvas ranch.

How much should we hold back as a contingency?

Keep 8–10% of the total budget unspent until about 30 days out. Santa Rosa weddings routinely surprise couples with shuttle upgrades, extra rentals for weather, vendor gratuities (15–20% on catering is standard), and higher-than-expected bar tabs.

What's the biggest way to cut costs without guests noticing?

Switch the date and tighten the flower budget. Moving from a September Saturday to a November Friday saves $8,000–$12,000 on venue and vendor fees. Dropping elaborate installations for focused florals (ceremony arch plus reception centerpieces) saves another $2,000–$4,000, and guests rarely notice what isn't there.

Does alcohol have to be provided by the venue?

It depends. Most Sonoma wineries require you to serve their wine (often at a markup) but allow outside beer and spirits. Non-winery venues usually let you BYO through a licensed bartending service, which typically saves $15 – $25 per guest versus an open-bar package.

Sources

Related

Get started

Create your Santa Rosa budget in under five minutes — WeddingBot pulls local vendor ranges and keeps every category on track as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account