TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Santa Rosa, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Wine Country pricing pushes venue, catering, and florals 15–25% above the national average, so your biggest levers are guest count, day of week, and whether you host at a full-service winery or a flexible estate.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Sonoma County, plan on a per-guest cost of roughly $520–$880 once you add venue, food, beverage, staffing, rentals, and service fees. That's before photography, flowers, attire, and music — which scale with the wedding, not the headcount.

What drives the spread:

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 100 guests in Santa Rosa, by tier:

Category Lean ($52K) Typical ($68K) Elevated ($88K)
Venue / site fee $7,500 $12,000 $20,000
Catering (food + staff) $14,000 $18,500 $24,000
Beverage + bar service $4,000 $6,500 $9,500
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $9,000
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Flowers + décor $4,000 $6,500 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $2,200 $3,800 $8,500
Attire (both partners) $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Stationery + signage $800 $1,400 $2,500
Hair + makeup $900 $1,500 $2,500
Officiant $500 $800 $1,200
Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) $2,500 $4,500 $8,500
Planner / coordinator $2,500 $5,000 $12,000
Transportation $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Gratuities + service fees $1,900 $3,500 $5,800
Total ~$52,000 ~$80,000 ~$132,000

Tighten the lean column by choosing a Sunday date, a venue that allows outside catering, and a friend-and-family photographer.

Local context

Santa Rosa sits in the heart of Sonoma wine country, which shapes almost every line item. A few things to plan around:

Internal links

If you're earlier in planning or comparing guest counts, these help:

See the Related section below for direct links.

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test your number is to plug your priorities into the budget calculator — it adjusts every line above for Santa Rosa vendor pricing, your guest count, and which categories you actually care about.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Santa Rosa?

It's possible but tight. You'll need a Sunday or off-season date, a venue under $10,000, and a caterer that doesn't require a premium vendor list. Plan to cut videography, live music, and florals to the essentials, and expect service fees and tax to consume $6,000–$7,000 of the total.

What's the average cost per guest in Sonoma County?

Most Santa Rosa weddings land at $600–$800 per guest once venue, catering, bar, and service are added up. At 100 guests, that's the $60K–$80K range. Per-guest costs drop meaningfully below 75 guests and above 150 because fixed costs spread further.

Do winery venues really cost more than other options?

Yes, by 20–40% typically. Wineries bundle exclusivity, landscaping, and often require their wine program, which pushes total cost up. Private estates, ranches, and inns like Hotel La Rose or Vintners Resort can deliver a similar experience for less, but you'll spend more on rentals and logistics.

How much should we set aside for a buffer?

Keep 8–10% unallocated — so $5,500–$8,000 on a $70K budget. Common surprises in Santa Rosa include generator rentals at remote venues ($800–$1,500), overtime fees, additional shuttle runs, and rehearsal dinner overages. A buffer prevents a real problem from becoming a crisis.

When should we book vendors for a Santa Rosa wedding?

Lock the venue 12–16 months out for peak-season Saturdays; 9–12 months is fine for Friday or Sunday. Photographers, top caterers, and florists book 9–12 months ahead. Rentals, hair/makeup, and officiants can be booked 4–6 months out without paying a rush premium.

Does wildfire season affect pricing or insurance?

It affects both. Some venues offer lower rates for late August through mid-October specifically because of smoke risk. You should buy wedding insurance with wildfire and air-quality coverage ($200–$400) and confirm in writing that your venue will reschedule or refund if the area is under evacuation warning.

What's the smallest thing couples underestimate?

Service charges and gratuities. A 22% catering service fee plus 9.25% tax plus $2,500 in tips can quietly add $6,000–$8,000 on top of a quoted food price. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" number, not a menu price.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Santa Rosa-specific budget in about five minutes — the calculator pulls local vendor ranges and flags where you're under- or over-spending for 100 guests. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account