TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Santa Maria, CA typically costs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and a modest flower budget are accounted for. Expect to spend roughly $430 – $775 per guest, with Central Coast venue access and wine-country catering driving most of the variance.
Useful summary
Santa Maria sits in a sweet spot on California's Central Coast: costs run meaningfully lower than Santa Barbara or San Luis Obispo proper, but you still get access to vineyard venues, strong local catering, and coastal backdrops. At 75 guests, you're in a size range where most venues don't hit premium-tier pricing, you can still do a seated dinner without stretching the budget, and you don't need a 200-person tent setup.
The short version: - Budget-conscious: $32,000 – $38,000 (ranch or community venue, local catering, one photographer). - Mid-range: $39,000 – $48,000 (vineyard or winery venue, plated dinner, full photo + video). - Elevated: $49,000 – $58,000+ (Foxen Canyon or coastal estate venue, premium bar, designer florals).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest Santa Maria wedding at the mid-range ($42,000) target:
| Category | Share | Typical Spend |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals, tables/chairs) | 22% | $9,200 |
| Catering (food + service staff) | 28% | $11,750 — roughly $155/guest |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $3,800 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,200 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 |
| Flowers & décor | 8% | $3,350 |
| Music / DJ | 5% | $2,100 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | 5% | $2,100 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $850 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $850 |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | 1% | $500 |
| Cake / desserts | 1% | $500 |
| Buffer / contingency | 1% | $300 |
Per-guest math: At $42,000 total, you're at $560 per guest. Cutting guest count from 75 to 60 saves roughly $3,000 – $4,500, mostly in catering and bar. Adding 25 guests pushes you to about $51,000.
Local context
A few Santa Maria–specific factors to plan around:
- Venue types. The most common 75-guest venues are Santa Maria Valley wineries (Presqu'ile, Costa de Oro area), Foxen Canyon Road ranches, Orcutt event barns, and the Radisson or Historic Santa Maria Inn for full-service indoor options. Winery site fees typically run $4,500 – $9,000 for a Saturday.
- Catering market. Santa Maria–style tri-tip BBQ is a legitimate, well-priced option — expect $55 – $85 per guest for a full BBQ buffet with sides. Plated wine-country dinners run $140 – $210 per guest.
- Weather. Summer and early fall are dry and warm inland, but coastal fog is real near Guadalupe and Nipomo. If you're within 10 miles of the coast, budget for a tent or a bring-your-own-lighting outdoor setup, especially for April–June evenings.
- Travel and lodging. Many guests fly into SBA (Santa Barbara) or SBP (San Luis Obispo) and drive in. Block hotel rooms 6+ months out — Santa Maria has limited inventory during harvest (September–October) and graduation weekends.
- Vendor sourcing. Photographers and florists often come from SLO or Santa Barbara and charge a travel fee of $150 – $400. Booking locally in Orcutt or Santa Maria can save that.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model different guest counts and allocation splits side-by-side.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to shift percentages without derailing the total.
- Compare against similar guest counts in other markets: Houston at 25, 50, and 75 guests is linked below.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide covers the timing of each budget commitment (deposits, final payments, tip envelopes).
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's planner builds your 75-guest Santa Maria budget automatically — pulling real vendor ranges for the Central Coast, tracking deposits vs. balances, and flagging line items that tend to get missed (gratuities, marriage license, day-of coordinator).
FAQ
Is $40,000 realistic for 75 guests in Santa Maria?
Yes. $40,000 is a workable mid-range budget for a 75-guest wedding in Santa Maria, especially if you choose a winery or ranch venue and use a local caterer. You'll want to keep flowers under $3,500 and skip videography — or trade off in another category — to stay on target.
How much does catering cost per person in Santa Maria?
Expect $55 – $85 per guest for Santa Maria–style BBQ, $95 – $130 for a standard buffet with two proteins, and $140 – $210 for a plated wine-country dinner. Service staff, tax, and a 20% service charge are usually on top of the per-plate price.
What's the cheapest way to do a 75-guest wedding here?
A weekday or Sunday wedding at a ranch or community venue, with tri-tip BBQ catering and beer/wine only, can come in around $25,000 – $30,000. The biggest levers are day-of-week, bar type, and whether you rent a raw-land venue that requires full rentals.
Should I budget for a tent?
If your venue is outdoor-only and within 10 miles of the coast, yes — budget $2,500 – $5,000 for a 75-guest tent with sidewalls and lighting. Inland Santa Maria Valley venues in July–October rarely need one. Always ask the venue what's included vs. rented.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Book your venue 10 – 14 months out, photographer and caterer 9 – 12 months out, and DJ, florist, and hair/makeup 6 – 9 months out. Peak harvest weekends (September and October) go faster — add 2 – 3 months to each of those windows.
What line items do couples forget?
The most commonly missed items are gratuities (often 15 – 20% on catering and bar), the marriage license ($100 in Santa Barbara County), vendor meals ($30 – $50 per vendor), day-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800), and shuttle transport if your venue is rural. Together these can add $3,000 – $5,000 to a budget that otherwise looks complete.
Is Santa Maria cheaper than Santa Barbara for a wedding?
Yes, meaningfully. A comparable 75-guest wedding in Santa Barbara typically runs 25 – 40% higher, driven by venue site fees and catering minimums. Santa Maria gives you similar wine-country scenery at Central Valley-adjacent pricing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Central Coast California
- Santa Barbara County Clerk–Recorder (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, West Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live budget for your 75-guest Santa Maria wedding in under five minutes — vendor ranges, deposits, and a running total are handled for you. create_free_account