TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Santa Maria, CA typically runs $12,000 β $24,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $17,500. The biggest swing factors are whether you host at a Santa Maria Valley winery versus a restaurant private room, and whether you keep photography to a half-day.
Useful summary
Santa Maria sits in a sweet spot for small weddings: it's close enough to the Santa Ynez and Edna Valley wine country to get vineyard settings, but without Santa Barbara or SLO pricing. At 25 guests, you're in intimate wedding territory β which means you can skip a band, use a restaurant for catering, and stretch your per-person budget on things that actually matter (photography, flowers, a venue you love).
Expect roughly:
- $480 β $960 per guest depending on venue type and food format
- 40 β 55% of the total going to venue + food + beverage combined
- $3,500 β $6,500 for photography (a common non-negotiable at this size)
- A realistic buffer of 8 β 10% for tips, transport, and line items you'll forget
A 25-guest count lets you book venues that won't take larger events β think private dining rooms at Far Western Tavern, Trattoria Uliveto, or a buyout at a boutique Orcutt tasting room.
Variable data table
Typical Santa Maria, CA budget for 25 guests. Ranges reflect low / mid / high tiers locally.
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of mid budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,500 | 20% |
| Catering (food) | $2,500 | $4,375 ($175/pp) | $7,500 | 25% |
| Beverage / bar | $750 | $1,500 | $3,000 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,500 | $4,500 | $6,500 | 26% |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $1,500 | $3,500 | 9% |
| Flowers & decor | $800 | $1,750 | $3,500 | 10% |
| Attire (both) | $800 | $2,000 | $4,500 | 11% |
| Music / DJ or playlist | $0 | $900 | $2,500 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $200 | $500 | $1,200 | 3% |
| Hair & makeup | $300 | $650 | $1,400 | 4% |
| Officiant | $250 | $500 | $900 | 3% |
| Cake / dessert | $150 | $400 | $900 | 2% |
| Rentals (chairs, linens) | $300 | $800 | $1,800 | 5% |
| License, tips, misc. | $500 | $1,125 | $2,300 | 6% |
| Total | ~$10,550 | ~$17,500 | ~$46,000 | 100% |
The "high" column assumes a winery buyout, full plated dinner, videographer, and a live acoustic duo. Most 25-guest Santa Maria weddings don't need that tier.
Local context
Seasonality. Santa Maria's dry season runs May through October, with the most reliable outdoor weather in September and October after fire season anxiety eases. Winter weddings (December β February) can save 15 β 25% on venue fees but risk rain and require a tent plan.
Venue types that work at 25 guests: - Santa Maria Valley and Los Alamos wineries (Presqu'ile, Riverbench, Bien Nacido area) β site fees $3,000 β $7,000, often with food & beverage minimums - Private dining rooms β Far Western Tavern, Shaw's Steakhouse, or Trattoria Uliveto can host 25 with no site fee if you hit a food minimum - Historical & civic spaces β Santa Maria Inn's smaller rooms, or nearby Guadalupe / Los Alamos venues - Backyard or Airbnb buyout β cheapest path, but budget $2,000 β $4,000 for rentals and a coordinator
Local cost drivers. Central Coast flowers are relatively affordable because many growers are right here (Nipomo, Lompoc). Photography is a bit cheaper than Santa Barbara rates, typically $3,500 β $5,500 for 6 β 8 hours. DJs average $1,200 β $1,800, but at 25 guests many couples skip a DJ entirely and use a Bluetooth speaker or hire an acoustic guitarist for $400 β $800.
Taxes and tips. California sales tax applies to catering (~7.75% in Santa Barbara County), and most caterers add an 18 β 22% service charge on top. Factor that in β it's usually the line that breaks a budget.
Internal links
- For a full allocation breakdown by category, use our Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide for first-principles allocations.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing markets? See the same guest count in Houston, TX for 25 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers in β venue quote, guest list, priorities β and the calculator will rebalance the other categories to hit a total you can actually afford. Most couples finish their first draft budget in under 10 minutes.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 25 guests in Santa Maria?
Around $8,000 β $10,500 if you use a restaurant private room (no site fee), skip videography and a DJ, limit photography to 4 hours, and keep flowers to bouquets plus simple centerpieces. That's tight but doable without feeling cut-rate at this guest count.
Do Santa Maria wineries host weddings as small as 25 guests?
Yes β and several prefer it. Smaller wineries like Riverbench, Presqu'ile, and some Los Alamos tasting rooms will host micro-weddings Monday β Thursday or during the off-season at reduced site fees, often with a food & beverage minimum in the $3,500 β $6,000 range.
How much should I budget per guest at 25 people?
Plan on $480 β $960 per guest all-in, including non-food categories. Food and beverage alone usually run $175 β $300 per person at this size, because small-guest pricing often doesn't get volume discounts.
Is it worth hiring a wedding planner for 25 guests?
For a half-day or full-day coordinator, yes β expect $1,200 β $2,800 in Santa Maria. They pay for themselves by negotiating vendor minimums and handling day-of logistics. A full-service planner usually isn't necessary at this guest count.
Should I do a plated dinner or family-style for 25 guests?
Family-style often wins at 25 guests: it's cheaper than plated (no extra service staff), more interactive for a small group, and most Santa Maria-area caterers do it well with local Santa Maria-style tri-tip, grilled vegetables, and sides. Plated runs about 15 β 20% more.
What's the sales tax and service charge I should expect?
Santa Barbara County sales tax is 7.75%, applied to catering and rentals. Most caterers add an 18 β 22% service charge on food and beverage. Together that's roughly 25 β 30% on top of the menu price β build it in from the start.
Can I legally get married in Santa Maria without a venue ceremony?
Yes. A California marriage license is $100 β $120 in Santa Barbara County, and you can have a short civil ceremony at the County Clerk-Recorder office in Santa Maria for a small additional fee, then host a reception anywhere you want.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Santa Barbara County Clerk-Recorder marriage license fee schedule
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Santa Maria budget in minutes β plug in your venue quote and guest list, and we'll allocate the rest. create_free_account