TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Santa Maria, CA typically costs $42,000 β $68,000, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering, bar, and venue together eat roughly 55% of that β everything else (photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery) splits the rest.
Useful summary
Santa Maria sits in a sweet spot: it's Central Coast wine country adjacent (Santa Barbara County) without Santa Barbara prices. You'll pay meaningfully less than Los Olivos or Santa Ynez for the same vendor pool, but more than inland Central Valley cities because catering, florals, and rentals get pulled from the same coastal market.
For 150 guests, plan on:
- Total range: $42,000 β $68,000
- Per-guest cost: $280 β $455
- Typical deposit at booking: 25β50% per vendor
- Booking lead time: 9β14 months for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October
The biggest swing factor is venue type. A working ranch or vineyard with required in-house catering can push you to the top of the range; a city park or community hall with an outside caterer can keep you near the floor.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 150-guest Santa Maria wedding at the $52,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,500 β $12,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, service) | 28% | $14,000 β $20,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $4,000 β $6,500 |
| Photography | 9% | $3,800 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $3,500 β $6,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 6% | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Stationery (invites, signage, paper goods) | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $900 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Transportation | 2% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | 6% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Other (gifts, marriage license, tips) | 3% | $1,200 β $2,500 |
Catering is the line most couples underestimate. At 150 guests, plated dinners run $95β$135 per person all-in (food, staff, rentals, service charge). The Santa Mariaβstyle tri-tip BBQ β yes, it's a real local tradition β can bring that down to $55β$80 per person.
Local context
A few things shape pricing here that don't apply elsewhere:
- Climate. Coastal fog ("May Gray," "June Gloom") burns off most afternoons but can affect outdoor ceremonies before 1 p.m. Tent rentals with sidewalls run $3,500β$6,000 for 150 guests if you want weather insurance.
- Wind. The Santa Maria Valley is windy in the afternoon β consistently 10β20 mph. Skip floating candles, lightweight programs, and tall unsecured centerpieces.
- Venue inventory. Common formats include working ranches and vineyards along Foxen Canyon Road, the Historic Santa Maria Inn, the Radisson, the Santa Maria Country Club, and ag-land barns in Orcutt and Sisquoc. Many ranch venues require you to bring in everything (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator) β budget $8,000β$14,000 in rentals on top of the site fee.
- Vendor travel. A lot of strong photographers, florists, and planners come from San Luis Obispo or Santa Barbara. Expect a $200β$600 travel fee per vendor.
- Lodging for guests. Santa Maria has reasonable hotel inventory ($140β$220/night), which keeps guest costs lower than Santa Ynez weddings. Block 30β40 rooms 6+ months out.
- Permits. Outdoor ceremonies on public land (Waller Park, beaches in nearby Guadalupe) require Santa Barbara County permits, typically $150β$500 plus insurance.
Internal links
- For a custom number, run your numbers through the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting a wedding? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against smaller guest counts in other markets: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair the budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to get a personalized number is the budget calculator β input your guest count, priorities, and zip code, and it returns a category breakdown you can hand to vendors. It also flags categories where you're 20%+ over local averages.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Santa Maria?
Yes, comfortably, if you're flexible on venue and willing to choose between videography, a live band, or a planner instead of all three. $50,000 lands you a solid midweek or off-season Saturday wedding with a local caterer, plated or buffet dinner, beer and wine bar, and a strong photographer.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 150 guests here?
Around $32,000 β $38,000, achieved with a Friday or Sunday date, a community or park venue, tri-tip BBQ catering, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. Going below $30,000 at this guest count usually means cutting catering quality in ways guests notice.
How much should I budget for the bar at 150 guests?
Plan on $28β$45 per guest for a hosted beer, wine, and signature cocktail bar over 4β5 hours, or $45β$70 per guest for a full open bar. Santa Barbara County allows you to buy your own alcohol and hire a licensed bartender at most ranch venues, which can cut bar costs by 30β40%.
When should I book vendors for a Santa Maria wedding?
Book the venue 12β14 months out, photographer and caterer 10β12 months out, and florist, DJ, and hair/makeup 6β9 months out. Peak season here is MayβOctober; if you want a Saturday in those months, the 14-month lead time is realistic, not cautious.
Are taxes and service charges included in vendor quotes?
Usually no. Catering and venue invoices typically add a 20β22% service charge plus 7.75% Santa Barbara County sales tax on top of the listed price. On a $14,000 catering bill, that's roughly $4,000 in additional cost β always ask for an "all-in" quote before signing.
Should I hire a planner if my budget is tight?
A full-service planner (typically 10β15% of total budget) is harder to justify under $40,000. A month-of or day-of coordinator at $1,800β$3,500 is worth it at any budget β they prevent the small failures (missed cake delivery, vendor showing up at wrong gate) that ruin the day. Most Santa Maria ranch venues effectively require a coordinator.
Does the Santa Maria-style BBQ really save money?
Yes β significantly. A traditional tri-tip BBQ (tri-tip, pinquito beans, salsa, salad, garlic bread, grilled in front of guests) runs $55β$80 per person fully serviced vs. $95β$135 for a plated dinner. It's also genuinely regional, so it doubles as a sense-of-place moment for out-of-town guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Santa Barbara County Clerk-Recorder (permit and license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey, food service)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your full Santa Maria budget β line by line, with local vendor benchmarks β in about 10 minutes. create_free_account