TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Santa Maria, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect about 40% of that to go to venue and catering combined, with wine country proximity pushing florals and photography slightly above national averages.
Useful summary
Santa Maria sits in a sweet spot between Central Coast wine country pricing and more affordable inland Central California vendors. You'll pay less than a Santa Ynez or Paso Robles wedding of the same size, but more than a Bakersfield or Fresno one. For 100 guests, the biggest swing factors are venue type (working ranch vs. hotel ballroom vs. private estate), bar format (full open bar adds $3,000–$6,000), and season (May–October commands 15–25% premiums).
Plan for a per-guest all-in cost of $380–$620, not including the rings, honeymoon, or pre-wedding events.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic allocation for a 100-guest Santa Maria wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($38K) | Mid ($48K) | Elevated ($62K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $10,000 | $13,500 | $17,500 |
| Bar & beverage | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,200 |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
Per-guest equivalent: $380 (lean), $480 (mid), $620 (elevated).
Local context
Venues. Santa Maria's common 100-guest venues include the Historic Santa Maria Inn, working ranches in the Santa Maria Valley, Radisson Hotel ballrooms, and vineyard estates just north toward Los Alamos and Foxen Canyon. Site fees range from $3,500 for weekday hotel packages to $12,000+ for full-weekend vineyard buyouts.
Catering. The Santa Maria-style BBQ tradition is a genuine budget advantage. Local pitmasters like Jocko's-style tri-tip spreads run $55–$85 per person for a full meal, well below the $110+ plated dinners you'd pay in Los Olivos. Upgraded farm-to-table catering runs $125–$175 per person.
Climate and season. Marine layer mornings are the norm May through July; afternoon ceremonies outdoors are generally safe from 2 PM onward. Shoulder season (April, October, early November) offers the best weather-to-price ratio. December–February sees occasional rain, so tent contingencies add $1,500–$3,000.
Regional cost drivers. Most wedding florists and specialty rentals travel in from San Luis Obispo or Santa Barbara, so factor $150–$400 in travel fees per vendor. Lodging blocks fill fast during Vintners Festival weekends and Allan Hancock College graduation.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category advice.
- Compare guest-count scaling: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Use our calculator to plug in your own guest count, venue type, and priorities. It returns a Santa Maria–adjusted allocation in about 90 seconds.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Santa Maria, CA?
Most couples spend $38,000 to $62,000, with $48,000 as a realistic midpoint. That's roughly $480 per guest all-in, including venue, catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, and vendor tips.
How does Santa Maria compare to Santa Barbara or Los Olivos for wedding costs?
Santa Maria runs about 20–30% cheaper than Santa Barbara and 10–20% cheaper than Los Olivos or Solvang for a comparable 100-guest wedding. The savings come mostly from venue site fees and local BBQ-style catering rather than from flowers or photography.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests in Santa Maria?
$32,000–$36,000 is achievable if you book off-season (January–March), use a restaurant or hotel buffet, skip videography, cap the bar at beer and wine, and hire a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. Below $30,000 you'll be cutting essentials most couples later regret.
How much should I budget for the bar at a 100-guest Santa Maria wedding?
For an open bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail, plan on $3,500–$5,500 including bartenders, mixers, ice, and glassware. Many local venues allow BYO alcohol with a corkage or bartending fee, which can cut your spend by 30–40% — Central Coast wineries sell direct at $12–$22 per bottle.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
A full-service planner isn't required at this size, but a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) is nearly universal advice for Santa Maria venues since many are ranch or vineyard sites without in-house event managers. Budget a full planner ($4,500–$7,500) if you're doing a multi-day event or building a venue from scratch.
When should I book vendors for a Santa Maria wedding?
Lock in venue and catering 10–14 months out, photography and band/DJ 8–10 months out, and florals 6–8 months out. Peak season (May–October) Saturdays book fastest, and the best Santa Maria-style BBQ caterers are often reserved a full year in advance.
What's typically missed in a 100-guest wedding budget?
The four most-forgotten line items are vendor tips (10–20% of service fees), marriage license (~$100 in Santa Barbara County), rental delivery windows after 9 PM, and tax on everything. Sales tax alone on catering and rentals adds roughly $2,000–$3,500 to a mid-tier budget.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Santa Barbara County Clerk-Recorder fee schedule
- Central Coast Wedding Professionals regional pricing data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live, editable version of this budget tailored to your venue, date, and priorities in under two minutes. create_free_account